§329-43.5 - Prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia.
[§329-43.5] Prohibited acts related to drugparaphernalia. (a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possesswith intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow,harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test,analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, orotherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation ofthis chapter. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class Cfelony and upon conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and,if appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section706-640.
(b) It is unlawful for any person to deliver,possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture with intent to deliver, drugparaphernalia, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably shouldknow, that it will be used to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest,manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack,repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduceinto the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. Anyperson who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony and uponconviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate asprovided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640.
(c) Any person eighteen years of age or overwho violates subsection (b) by delivering drug paraphernalia to a person orpersons under eighteen years of age who are at least three years younger thanthat adult person is guilty of a class B felony and upon conviction may beimprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and if appropriate as provided insection 706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640.
(d) It is unlawful for any person to place inany newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publication any advertisement,knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that thepurpose of the advertisement, in whole or in part, is to promote the sale ofobjects designed or intended for use as drug paraphernalia. Any person whoviolates this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may beimprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate as provided insection 706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640. [L 1988, c 259, §2]
Cross References
Sale of sterile syringes for the prevention of disease, see§325-21.
Forfeitures, see §329-55.