§334-10 - State council on mental health.
(a) There is established a state council on mental health. The council shall
consist of twenty-one members appointed by the governor as provided in section
26-34. In making appointments to the council, the governor shall ensure that
all service area boards of the State are represented, and that a majority of
the members are nonproviders of mental health or other health services, and
that a majority of the members are not state employees. The number of parents
of children with serious emotional disturbances shall be sufficient to provide
adequate representation of such children in the deliberations of the council.
The council shall be composed of residents of the State, including individuals
representing:
(1) The principal state agencies with respect to
mental health, education, vocational rehabilitation, criminal justice, housing,
and social services;
(2) Public and private entities concerned with the
need, planning, operation, funding, and use of mental health services and
related support services;
(3) Adults with serious mental illnesses who are
receiving, or have received, mental health services;
(4) The families of such adults or families of
children with serious emotional disturbances; and
(5) The Hawaii advisory commission on drug abuse and
controlled substances who shall be a person knowledgeable about the community
and the relationships between mental health, mental illness, and substance
abuse.
(b) The council shall elect a chairperson from
among its members. All members shall serve without compensation but shall be
paid their necessary expenses in attending meetings of the council.
(c) The council
shall advise the department on allocation of resources, statewide needs, and
programs affecting two or more service areas. The council shall review and
comment on the statewide comprehensive integrated service plan and shall serve
as an advocate for adults with serious mental illness, children with serious
emotional disturbances, other individuals with mental illnesses or emotional
problems, and individuals with combined mental illness substance abuse
disorders.
(d) If the department's action is not in
conformance with the council's advice, the department shall provide a written
explanation of its position to the council.
(e) The council
shall prepare and submit an annual report to the governor and the legislature
on implementation of the statewide comprehensive integrated service plan. The report presented to the legislature shall be
submitted at least twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session.
[L 1984, c 218, pt of §1; am L 1993, c 210, §2; am L 2004, c 79, §3]