§334-123  Petition.  (a)  Any person may
file a petition with the family court alleging that another person meets the
criteria for involuntary outpatient treatment.  The petition shall state:
(1)  Each of the criteria numbered (1) through (6) for
involuntary outpatient treatment, as set out in section 334-121;
(2)  Petitioner’s good faith belief that the subject
of the petition meets each of criteria numbered (1) through (4) set forth in
section 334-121;
(3)  Facts which support petitioner’s good faith belief
that the subject of the petition meets each of the criteria numbered (1)
through (4) set forth in section 334-121, provided that the hearing on the
petition need not be limited to the stated facts; and
(4)  That the subject of the petition is present within
the county where the petition is filed.
The petition shall be executed subject to the
penalties of perjury.  The petition need not express any belief, or state any
supporting facts, with reference to the criteria set forth in section
334-121(5) and (6), but all six criteria will be addressed at the hearing.
(b)  The petition may, but need not, be
accompanied by any statement of a licensed psychiatrist or other mental health
professional who has examined the subject of the petition at any time prior to
the submission of the petition.
(c)  If the subject of the petition has refused
to submit to examination by a licensed psychiatrist, the fact of the refusal
shall be alleged in the petition. [L 1984, c 251, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 339,
§44]