§334-125  Notice.  (a)  Notice of the
hearing shall be:
(1)  Served personally on the subject of the petition
pursuant to family court rules; and
(2)  Delivered personally or mailed by certified or
registered mail, return receipt requested, deliverable to addressee only, to as
many as are known to the petitioner of the subject’s spouse or reciprocal
beneficiary, legal parents, adult children, and legal guardian, if one has been
appointed.  Petitioner shall certify that such notices have been mailed, and to
whom, but proof of receipt of such notices is not required.  Notice shall also
be served on any other person that the court designates.
(b)  The notice shall include the following:
(1)  The date, time, place of hearing, a clear
statement of the purpose of the hearing and possible consequences to the
subject, and a statement of the legal standard upon which involuntary
outpatient treatment is authorized;
(2)  A copy of the petition; and
(3)  Notice that the subject of the petition is
entitled to be represented by an attorney, and that the court will appoint a
public defender or other attorney for the subject if the subject desires one
and is indigent.
(c)  The family court may continue a hearing
for failure to timely notify a person entitled to be notified. [L 1984, c 251,
pt of §1; am L 1997, c 383, §48]
Rules of Court
  Service of process, see HFCR rule 4.