§334-131 - Early discharge.
[§334-131] Early discharge. An
outpatient treatment psychiatrist shall commence the early discharge procedure
for a subject of the order if the outpatient treatment psychiatrist finds that
the subject no longer meets the criteria for involuntary outpatient treatment.
The outpatient treatment psychiatrist shall
send to the clerk of the family court which issued the order for involuntary
outpatient treatment, notification that in the psychiatrist’s opinion the
subject of the order should be discharged prior to the end of the period
specified in the court order.
The clerk of the court shall then prepare and
mail to the persons whom the family court order specified are entitled thereto,
a notice of intent of early discharge. The notice of intent of early discharge
shall be mailed at least five days prior to the intended date of discharge.
(b)Â If no objection is filed under section
334-132 within five days of the mailing of notice, the family court shall enter
an order of discharge, and subject of the order is thereupon fully discharged
from involuntary outpatient treatment and the clerk of the family court shall
promptly so notify the subject of the order. [L 1984, c 251, pt of §1]