§334-132 - Objection to discharge.
[§334-132] Objection to discharge. Any
person who has received a notice of intent to early discharge a subject of the
order may file an objection with the family court. Upon receipt of an
objection, the family court shall hold a hearing on the discharge. The hearing
shall be conducted as provided under section 334-134.
If the family court finds by clear and
convincing evidence that the subject of the order continues to meet the
criteria for involuntary outpatient treatment, the family court shall order the
subject to continue the outpatient treatment for the unexpired period of its
earlier order.
If the family court finds that the subject of
the order does not meet the criteria for involuntary outpatient treatment, the
family court shall dismiss the objection and order the early discharge of the
subject. [L 1984, c 251, pt of §1]