§334-59  Emergency examination and
hospitalization.  (a)  Initiation of proceedings.  An emergency admission
may be initiated as follows:
(1)  If a police officer has reason to believe that a
person is imminently dangerous to self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is
* * *
(2)  Upon written or oral application of any licensed
physician, psychologist, attorney, member of the clergy, health or social
service professional, or any state or county employee in the course of
employment, a judge may issue an ex parte order orally, but shall reduce the
order to writing by the close of the next court day following the application,
stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or
suffering from substance abuse, is imminently dangerous to self or others, or
is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill, and in need of care or treatment, or
both, giving the findings on which the conclusion is based, and directing that
a police officer or other suitable individual take the person into custody and
deliver the person to the nearest facility designated by the director for
emergency examination and treatment.  The ex parte order shall be made a part
of the patient's clinical record.  If the application is oral, the person
making the application shall reduce the application to writing and shall submit
the same by noon of the next court day to the judge who issued the oral ex
parte order.  The written application shall be executed subject to the
penalties of perjury but need not be sworn to before a notary public.
(3)  Any licensed physician, physician assistant, or
psychologist who has examined a person and has reason to believe the person is:
(A)  Mentally ill or suffering from substance
abuse;
(B)  Imminently dangerous to self or others, or
is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill; and
(C)  In need of care or treatment;
may direct transportation, by ambulance or other
suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and
possible emergency hospitalization.  A licensed physician or physician
assistant may administer treatment as is medically necessary, for the person's
safe transportation.  A licensed psychologist may administer treatment as is
psychologically necessary.
(b)  Emergency examination.  A patient who is
delivered for emergency examination and treatment to a facility designated by
the director shall be examined by a licensed physician without unnecessary
delay, and may be given such treatment as is indicated by good medical
practice.  A psychiatrist or psychologist may further examine the patient to
diagnose the presence or absence of a mental disorder, assess the risk that the
patient may be dangerous to self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is
obviously ill, and assess whether or not the patient needs to be hospitalized.
(c)  Release from emergency examination.  If
the physician who performs the emergency examination, in consultation with a
psychologist if applicable, concludes that the patient need not be
hospitalized, the patient shall be discharged immediately unless the patient is
* * *