§334-59  Emergency examination and
hospitalization.  (a)  Initiation of proceedings.  An emergency admission
may be initiated as follows:
(1)  If a police officer has reason to believe that a
person is imminently dangerous to self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is
obviously ill, the officer shall call for assistance from the mental health
emergency workers designated by the director.  Upon determination by the mental
health emergency workers that the person is imminently dangerous to self or
others, or is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill, the person shall be
transported by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric
facility for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization.  A
police officer may also take into custody and transport to any facility
designated by the director any person threatening or attempting suicide.  The
officer shall make application for the examination, observation, and diagnosis
of the person in custody.  The application shall state or shall be accompanied
by a statement of the circumstances under which the person was taken into
custody and the reasons therefor which shall be transmitted with the person to
a physician or psychologist at the facility.
(2)  Upon written or oral application of any licensed
physician, psychologist, attorney, member of the clergy, health or social
service professional, or any state or county employee in the course of
employment, a judge may issue an ex parte order orally, but shall reduce the
order to writing by the close of the next court day following the application,
stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or
suffering from substance abuse, is imminently dangerous to self or others, or
is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill, and in need of care or treatment, or
both, giving the findings on which the conclusion is based, and directing that
a police officer or other suitable individual take the person into custody and
deliver the person to the nearest facility designated by the director for
emergency examination and treatment.  The ex parte order shall be made a part
of the patient's clinical record.  If the application is oral, the person
making the application shall reduce the application to writing and shall submit
the same by noon of the next court day to the judge who issued the oral ex
parte order.  The written application shall be executed subject to the
penalties of perjury but need not be sworn to before a notary public.
(3)  Any licensed physician, physician assistant, or
psychologist who has examined a person and has reason to believe the person is:
(A)  Mentally ill or suffering from substance
abuse;
(B)  Imminently dangerous to self or others, or
is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill; and
(C)  In need of care or treatment;
may direct transportation, by ambulance or other
suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and
possible emergency hospitalization.  A licensed physician or physician
* * *