§334-60.2  Involuntary hospitalization
criteria.  A person may be committed to a psychiatric facility for
involuntary hospitalization, if the court finds:
(1)  That the person is mentally ill or suffering from
substance abuse;
(2)  That the person is imminently dangerous to self
or others, is gravely disabled or is obviously ill; and
(3)  That the person is in need of care or treatment,
or both, and there is no suitable alternative available through existing
facilities and programs which would be less restrictive than hospitalization.
[L 1984, c 188, pt of §3; am L 1985, c 75, §2; am L 1986, c 335, §4]
Cross References
  Intermediate sanctions for selected offenders and defendants,
see §§353-10.5, 353-63.5, and 706-605.1.
Law Journals and Reviews
  Risky Business:  Assessing Dangerousness in Hawai‘i.  24 UH
L. Rev. 63.