§343-5 - Applicability and requirements.
(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be
required for actions that:
(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the
use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility or
* * *
(1) For environmental assessments for which a finding
of no significant impact is anticipated:
(A) A draft environmental assessment shall be
made available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days;
(B) The office shall inform the public of the
availability of the draft environmental assessment for public review and
comment pursuant to section 343-3;
(C) The agency shall respond in writing to
comments received during the review and prepare a final environmental
assessment to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be
required;
(D) A statement shall be required if the
agency finds that the proposed action may have a significant effect on the
environment; and
(E) The agency shall file notice of such
determination with the office. When a conflict of interest may exist because
the proposing agency and the agency making the determination are the same, the
office may review the agency's determination, consult the agency, and advise
the agency of potential conflicts, to comply with this section. The office
shall publish the final determination for the public's information pursuant to
section 343-3.
The draft and final statements, if required,
shall be prepared by the agency and submitted to the office. The draft
statement shall be made available for public review and comment through the
office for a period of forty-five days. The office shall inform the public of
the availability of the draft statement for public review and comment pursuant
* * *
practicable time to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall
be required; provided that, for an action that proposes the establishment of a
renewable energy facility, a draft environmental impact statement shall be
prepared at the earliest practicable time. The final approving agency for the
request for approval is not required to be the accepting authority.
For environmental assessments for which a
finding of no significant impact is anticipated:
(1) A draft environmental assessment shall be made
available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days;
(2) The office shall inform the public of the
availability of the draft environmental assessment for public review and
comment pursuant to section 343-3; and
(3) The applicant shall respond in writing to
comments received during the review, and the agency shall prepare a final
environmental assessment to determine whether an environmental impact statement
shall be required. A statement shall be required if the agency finds that the
proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment. The agency
shall file notice of the agency's determination with the office, which, in
turn, shall publish the agency's determination for the public's information
pursuant to section 343-3.
The draft and final statements, if required,
shall be prepared by the applicant, who shall file these statements with the
office.
The draft statement shall be made available for
* * *
proposed action. Upon acceptance or nonacceptance of the final statement, the
agency shall file notice of such determination with the office. The office, in
turn, shall publish the determination of acceptance or nonacceptance of the
final statement pursuant to section 343-3.
The agency receiving the request, within thirty
days of receipt of the final statement, shall notify the applicant and the
office of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final statement. The final
statement shall be deemed to be accepted if the agency fails to accept or not
accept the final statement within thirty days after receipt of the final
statement; provided that the thirty-day period may be extended at the request
of the applicant for a period not to exceed fifteen days.
In any acceptance or nonacceptance, the agency
shall provide the applicant with the specific findings and reasons for its
determination. An applicant, within sixty days after nonacceptance of a final
statement by an agency, may appeal the nonacceptance to the environmental
council, which, within thirty days of receipt of the appeal, shall notify the
applicant of the council's determination. In any affirmation or reversal of an
appealed nonacceptance, the council shall provide the applicant and agency with
specific findings and reasons for its determination. The agency shall abide by
the council's decision.
(d) Whenever an applicant requests approval
for a proposed action and there is a question as to which of two or more state
or county agencies with jurisdiction has the responsibility of preparing the
environmental assessment, the office, after consultation with and assistance
from the affected state or county agencies, shall determine which agency shall
prepare the assessment.
(e) In preparing an environmental assessment,
an agency may consider and, where applicable and appropriate, incorporate by
reference, in whole or in part, previous determinations of whether a statement
is required and previously accepted statements. The council, by rule, shall
establish criteria and procedures for the use of previous determinations and
statements.
(f) Whenever an action is subject to both the
National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (Public Law 91-190) and the
requirements of this chapter, the office and agencies shall cooperate with
federal agencies to the fullest extent possible to reduce duplication between
federal and state requirements. Such cooperation, to the fullest extent
possible, shall include joint environmental impact statements with concurrent
public review and processing at both levels of government. Where federal law
has environmental impact statement requirements in addition to but not in
conflict with this chapter, the office and agencies shall cooperate in
fulfilling these requirements so that one document shall comply with all
applicable laws.
* * *