§343-5 - Applicability and requirements.
(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be
required for actions that:
(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the
use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility or
planning studies for possible future programs or projects that the agency has
not approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the acquisition of
unimproved real property; provided that the agency shall consider environmental
factors and available alternatives in its feasibility or planning studies;
provided further that an environmental assessment for proposed uses under
section 205-2(d)(11) or 205-4.5(a)(13) shall only be required pursuant to
section 205-5(b);
(2) Propose any use within any land classified as a
conservation district by the state land use commission under chapter 205;
(3) Propose any use within a shoreline area as
defined in section 205A-41;
(4) Propose any use within any historic site as
designated in the National Register or Hawaii Register, as provided for in the
Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E;
(5) Propose any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu,
the boundaries of which are delineated in the land use ordinance as amended, establishing
the "Waikiki Special District";
(6) Propose any amendments to existing county general
plans where the amendment would result in designations other than agriculture,
conservation, or preservation, except actions proposing any new county general plan
or amendments to any existing county general plan initiated by a county;
(7) Propose any reclassification of any land
classified as a conservation district by the state land use commission under
chapter 205;
* * *
(2) The final authority to accept a final statement
shall rest with:
(A) The governor, or the governor's authorized
representative, whenever an action proposes the use of state lands or the use
of state funds, or whenever a state agency proposes an action within the
categories in subsection (a); or
(B) The mayor, or the mayor's authorized
representative, of the respective county whenever an action proposes only the
use of county lands or county funds.
Acceptance of a required final statement shall
be a condition precedent to implementation of the proposed action. Upon
acceptance or nonacceptance of the final statement, the governor or mayor, or
the governor's or mayor's authorized representative, shall file notice of such
determination with the office. The office, in turn, shall publish the
determination of acceptance or nonacceptance pursuant to section 343-3.
(c) Whenever an applicant proposes an action
specified by subsection (a) that requires approval of an agency and that is not
a specific type of action declared exempt under section 343-6, the agency
initially receiving and agreeing to process the request for approval shall
prepare an environmental assessment of the proposed action at the earliest
practicable time to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall
be required; provided that, for an action that proposes the establishment of a
renewable energy facility, a draft environmental impact statement shall be
* * *
acceptability of the final statement.
The authority to accept a final statement shall
rest with the agency initially receiving and agreeing to process the request
for approval. The final decision-making body or approving agency for the
request for approval is not required to be the accepting authority. The
planning department for the county in which the proposed action will occur
shall be a permissible accepting authority for the final statement.
Acceptance of a required final statement shall
be a condition precedent to approval of the request and commencement of the
proposed action. Upon acceptance or nonacceptance of the final statement, the
agency shall file notice of such determination with the office. The office, in
turn, shall publish the determination of acceptance or nonacceptance of the
final statement pursuant to section 343-3.
The agency receiving the request, within thirty
days of receipt of the final statement, shall notify the applicant and the
office of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final statement. The final
statement shall be deemed to be accepted if the agency fails to accept or not
accept the final statement within thirty days after receipt of the final
statement; provided that the thirty-day period may be extended at the request
of the applicant for a period not to exceed fifteen days.
In any acceptance or nonacceptance, the agency
shall provide the applicant with the specific findings and reasons for its
* * *