§343-5 - Applicability and requirements.
(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be
required for actions that:
(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the
use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility or
planning studies for possible future programs or projects that the agency has
not approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the acquisition of
unimproved real property; provided that the agency shall consider environmental
factors and available alternatives in its feasibility or planning studies;
provided further that an environmental assessment for proposed uses under
section 205-2(d)(11) or 205-4.5(a)(13) shall only be required pursuant to
section 205-5(b);
(2) Propose any use within any land classified as a
conservation district by the state land use commission under chapter 205;
(3) Propose any use within a shoreline area as
defined in section 205A-41;
(4) Propose any use within any historic site as
designated in the National Register or Hawaii Register, as provided for in the
Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E;
(5) Propose any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu,
the boundaries of which are delineated in the land use ordinance as amended, establishing
the "Waikiki Special District";
(6) Propose any amendments to existing county general
plans where the amendment would result in designations other than agriculture,
conservation, or preservation, except actions proposing any new county general plan
or amendments to any existing county general plan initiated by a county;
(7) Propose any reclassification of any land
classified as a conservation district by the state land use commission under
chapter 205;
* * *
(1) A draft environmental assessment shall be made
available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days;
(2) The office shall inform the public of the
availability of the draft environmental assessment for public review and
comment pursuant to section 343-3; and
(3) The applicant shall respond in writing to
comments received during the review, and the agency shall prepare a final
environmental assessment to determine whether an environmental impact statement
shall be required. A statement shall be required if the agency finds that the
proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment. The agency
shall file notice of the agency's determination with the office, which, in
turn, shall publish the agency's determination for the public's information
pursuant to section 343-3.
The draft and final statements, if required,
shall be prepared by the applicant, who shall file these statements with the
office.
The draft statement shall be made available for
public review and comment through the office for a period of forty-five days.
The office shall inform the public of the availability of the draft statement
for public review and comment pursuant to section 343-3.
The applicant shall respond in writing to
comments received during the review and prepare a final statement. The office,
when requested by the applicant or agency, may make a recommendation as to the
acceptability of the final statement.
The authority to accept a final statement shall
* * *
proposed action. Upon acceptance or nonacceptance of the final statement, the
agency shall file notice of such determination with the office. The office, in
turn, shall publish the determination of acceptance or nonacceptance of the
final statement pursuant to section 343-3.
The agency receiving the request, within thirty
days of receipt of the final statement, shall notify the applicant and the
office of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final statement. The final
statement shall be deemed to be accepted if the agency fails to accept or not
accept the final statement within thirty days after receipt of the final
statement; provided that the thirty-day period may be extended at the request
of the applicant for a period not to exceed fifteen days.
In any acceptance or nonacceptance, the agency
shall provide the applicant with the specific findings and reasons for its
determination. An applicant, within sixty days after nonacceptance of a final
statement by an agency, may appeal the nonacceptance to the environmental
council, which, within thirty days of receipt of the appeal, shall notify the
applicant of the council's determination. In any affirmation or reversal of an
appealed nonacceptance, the council shall provide the applicant and agency with
specific findings and reasons for its determination. The agency shall abide by
the council's decision.
(d) Whenever an applicant requests approval
for a proposed action and there is a question as to which of two or more state
or county agencies with jurisdiction has the responsibility of preparing the
environmental assessment, the office, after consultation with and assistance
from the affected state or county agencies, shall determine which agency shall
prepare the assessment.
(e) In preparing an environmental assessment,
an agency may consider and, where applicable and appropriate, incorporate by
reference, in whole or in part, previous determinations of whether a statement
is required and previously accepted statements. The council, by rule, shall
establish criteria and procedures for the use of previous determinations and
statements.
(f) Whenever an action is subject to both the
National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (Public Law 91-190) and the
requirements of this chapter, the office and agencies shall cooperate with
federal agencies to the fullest extent possible to reduce duplication between
federal and state requirements. Such cooperation, to the fullest extent
possible, shall include joint environmental impact statements with concurrent
public review and processing at both levels of government. Where federal law
has environmental impact statement requirements in addition to but not in
conflict with this chapter, the office and agencies shall cooperate in
fulfilling these requirements so that one document shall comply with all
applicable laws.
* * *