§343-5 - Applicability and requirements.
(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be
required for actions that:
(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the
use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility or
planning studies for possible future programs or projects that the agency has
not approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the acquisition of
unimproved real property; provided that the agency shall consider environmental
factors and available alternatives in its feasibility or planning studies;
provided further that an environmental assessment for proposed uses under
section 205-2(d)(11) or 205-4.5(a)(13) shall only be required pursuant to
section 205-5(b);
(2) Propose any use within any land classified as a
conservation district by the state land use commission under chapter 205;
(3) Propose any use within a shoreline area as
defined in section 205A-41;
(4) Propose any use within any historic site as
designated in the National Register or Hawaii Register, as provided for in the
Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E;
(5) Propose any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu,
the boundaries of which are delineated in the land use ordinance as amended, establishing
the "Waikiki Special District";
(6) Propose any amendments to existing county general
plans where the amendment would result in designations other than agriculture,
conservation, or preservation, except actions proposing any new county general plan
or amendments to any existing county general plan initiated by a county;
(7) Propose any reclassification of any land
classified as a conservation district by the state land use commission under
chapter 205;
* * *
and is under consideration for placement on the National Register or the Hawaii
Register of Historic Places; and
(9) Propose any:
(A) Wastewater treatment unit, except an
individual wastewater system or a wastewater treatment unit serving fewer than
fifty single-family dwellings or the equivalent;
(B) Waste-to-energy facility;
(C) Landfill;
(D) Oil refinery; or
(E) Power-generating facility.
(b) Whenever an agency proposes an action in
subsection (a), other than feasibility or planning studies for possible future
programs or projects that the agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or
other than the use of state or county funds for the acquisition of unimproved
real property that is not a specific type of action declared exempt under
section 343-6, the agency shall prepare an environmental assessment for such
action at the earliest practicable time to determine whether an environmental
impact statement shall be required.
(1) For environmental assessments for which a finding
of no significant impact is anticipated:
(A) A draft environmental assessment shall be
made available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days;
(B) The office shall inform the public of the
availability of the draft environmental assessment for public review and
comment pursuant to section 343-3;
(C) The agency shall respond in writing to
comments received during the review and prepare a final environmental
assessment to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be
required;
(D) A statement shall be required if the
* * *
Acceptance of a required final statement shall
be a condition precedent to implementation of the proposed action. Upon
acceptance or nonacceptance of the final statement, the governor or mayor, or
the governor's or mayor's authorized representative, shall file notice of such
determination with the office. The office, in turn, shall publish the
determination of acceptance or nonacceptance pursuant to section 343-3.
(c) Whenever an applicant proposes an action
specified by subsection (a) that requires approval of an agency and that is not
a specific type of action declared exempt under section 343-6, the agency
initially receiving and agreeing to process the request for approval shall
prepare an environmental assessment of the proposed action at the earliest
practicable time to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall
be required; provided that, for an action that proposes the establishment of a
renewable energy facility, a draft environmental impact statement shall be
prepared at the earliest practicable time. The final approving agency for the
request for approval is not required to be the accepting authority.
For environmental assessments for which a
finding of no significant impact is anticipated:
(1) A draft environmental assessment shall be made
available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days;
(2) The office shall inform the public of the
availability of the draft environmental assessment for public review and
comment pursuant to section 343-3; and
* * *
federal and state requirements. Such cooperation, to the fullest extent
possible, shall include joint environmental impact statements with concurrent
public review and processing at both levels of government. Where federal law
has environmental impact statement requirements in addition to but not in
conflict with this chapter, the office and agencies shall cooperate in
fulfilling these requirements so that one document shall comply with all
applicable laws.
(g) A statement that is accepted with respect
to a particular action shall satisfy the requirements of this chapter, and no
other statement for the proposed action shall be required. [L 1974, c 246, pt
of §1; am and ren L 1979, c 197, §1(5) and (6); am L 1980, c 22, §1; am L 1983,
c 140, §8; gen ch 1985; am L 1987, c 187, §2, c 195, §1, c 283, §23, and c 325,
§1; am L 1992, c 241, §2; am L 1996, c 61, §2; am L 2004, c 55, §3; am L 2005,
c 130, §3; am L 2006, c 250, §4; am L 2008, c 110, §2 and c 207, §5; am L 2009,
c 11, §4]
Attorney General Opinions
Amendments to county development plans; when environmental
assessments required. Att. Gen. Op. 85-30.
Applicable to housing developed under chapter 359G. Att.
Gen. Op. 86-13.