§343-5 - Applicability and requirements.
(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be
required for actions that:
(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the
use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility or
* * *
and is under consideration for placement on the National Register or the Hawaii
Register of Historic Places; and
(9) Propose any:
(A) Wastewater treatment unit, except an
individual wastewater system or a wastewater treatment unit serving fewer than
fifty single-family dwellings or the equivalent;
(B) Waste-to-energy facility;
(C) Landfill;
(D) Oil refinery; or
(E) Power-generating facility.
(b) Whenever an agency proposes an action in
subsection (a), other than feasibility or planning studies for possible future
programs or projects that the agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or
other than the use of state or county funds for the acquisition of unimproved
real property that is not a specific type of action declared exempt under
section 343-6, the agency shall prepare an environmental assessment for such
action at the earliest practicable time to determine whether an environmental
impact statement shall be required.
(1) For environmental assessments for which a finding
of no significant impact is anticipated:
(A) A draft environmental assessment shall be
made available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days;
(B) The office shall inform the public of the
availability of the draft environmental assessment for public review and
comment pursuant to section 343-3;
(C) The agency shall respond in writing to
comments received during the review and prepare a final environmental
assessment to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be
required;
* * *
initially receiving and agreeing to process the request for approval shall
prepare an environmental assessment of the proposed action at the earliest
practicable time to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall
be required; provided that, for an action that proposes the establishment of a
renewable energy facility, a draft environmental impact statement shall be
prepared at the earliest practicable time. The final approving agency for the
request for approval is not required to be the accepting authority.
For environmental assessments for which a
finding of no significant impact is anticipated:
(1) A draft environmental assessment shall be made
available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days;
(2) The office shall inform the public of the
availability of the draft environmental assessment for public review and
comment pursuant to section 343-3; and
(3) The applicant shall respond in writing to
comments received during the review, and the agency shall prepare a final
environmental assessment to determine whether an environmental impact statement
shall be required. A statement shall be required if the agency finds that the
proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment. The agency
shall file notice of the agency's determination with the office, which, in
turn, shall publish the agency's determination for the public's information
pursuant to section 343-3.
The draft and final statements, if required,
shall be prepared by the applicant, who shall file these statements with the
office.
* * *