§343-5 - Applicability and requirements.
(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be
required for actions that:
(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the
use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility or
planning studies for possible future programs or projects that the agency has
not approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the acquisition of
unimproved real property; provided that the agency shall consider environmental
factors and available alternatives in its feasibility or planning studies;
provided further that an environmental assessment for proposed uses under
section 205-2(d)(11) or 205-4.5(a)(13) shall only be required pursuant to
section 205-5(b);
(2) Propose any use within any land classified as a
conservation district by the state land use commission under chapter 205;
(3) Propose any use within a shoreline area as
defined in section 205A-41;
(4) Propose any use within any historic site as
designated in the National Register or Hawaii Register, as provided for in the
Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E;
(5) Propose any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu,
the boundaries of which are delineated in the land use ordinance as amended, establishing
the "Waikiki Special District";
(6) Propose any amendments to existing county general
plans where the amendment would result in designations other than agriculture,
conservation, or preservation, except actions proposing any new county general plan
or amendments to any existing county general plan initiated by a county;
(7) Propose any reclassification of any land
classified as a conservation district by the state land use commission under
chapter 205;
(8) Propose the construction of new or the expansion
or modification of existing helicopter facilities within the State, that by way
of their activities, may affect:
(A) Any land classified as a conservation
district by the state land use commission under chapter 205;
(B) A shoreline area as defined in section
205A-41; or
(C) Any historic site as designated in the
National Register or Hawaii Register, as provided for in the Historic
Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E; or until the
statewide historic places inventory is completed, any historic site that is
found by a field reconnaissance of the area affected by the helicopter facility
and is under consideration for placement on the National Register or the Hawaii
Register of Historic Places; and
(9) Propose any:
(A) Wastewater treatment unit, except an
individual wastewater system or a wastewater treatment unit serving fewer than
fifty single-family dwellings or the equivalent;
(B) Waste-to-energy facility;
(C) Landfill;
(D) Oil refinery; or
(E) Power-generating facility.
(b) Whenever an agency proposes an action in
subsection (a), other than feasibility or planning studies for possible future
* * *
planning department for the county in which the proposed action will occur
shall be a permissible accepting authority for the final statement.
Acceptance of a required final statement shall
be a condition precedent to approval of the request and commencement of the
proposed action. Upon acceptance or nonacceptance of the final statement, the
agency shall file notice of such determination with the office. The office, in
turn, shall publish the determination of acceptance or nonacceptance of the
final statement pursuant to section 343-3.
The agency receiving the request, within thirty
days of receipt of the final statement, shall notify the applicant and the
office of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final statement. The final
statement shall be deemed to be accepted if the agency fails to accept or not
accept the final statement within thirty days after receipt of the final
statement; provided that the thirty-day period may be extended at the request
of the applicant for a period not to exceed fifteen days.
In any acceptance or nonacceptance, the agency
shall provide the applicant with the specific findings and reasons for its
determination. An applicant, within sixty days after nonacceptance of a final
statement by an agency, may appeal the nonacceptance to the environmental
council, which, within thirty days of receipt of the appeal, shall notify the
applicant of the council's determination. In any affirmation or reversal of an
appealed nonacceptance, the council shall provide the applicant and agency with
specific findings and reasons for its determination. The agency shall abide by
the council's decision.
(d) Whenever an applicant requests approval
for a proposed action and there is a question as to which of two or more state
or county agencies with jurisdiction has the responsibility of preparing the
environmental assessment, the office, after consultation with and assistance
* * *