§343-5 - Applicability and requirements.
(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be
required for actions that:
(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the
use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility or
* * *
found by a field reconnaissance of the area affected by the helicopter facility
and is under consideration for placement on the National Register or the Hawaii
Register of Historic Places; and
(9) Propose any:
(A) Wastewater treatment unit, except an
individual wastewater system or a wastewater treatment unit serving fewer than
fifty single-family dwellings or the equivalent;
(B) Waste-to-energy facility;
(C) Landfill;
(D) Oil refinery; or
(E) Power-generating facility.
(b) Whenever an agency proposes an action in
subsection (a), other than feasibility or planning studies for possible future
programs or projects that the agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or
other than the use of state or county funds for the acquisition of unimproved
real property that is not a specific type of action declared exempt under
section 343-6, the agency shall prepare an environmental assessment for such
action at the earliest practicable time to determine whether an environmental
impact statement shall be required.
(1) For environmental assessments for which a finding
of no significant impact is anticipated:
(A) A draft environmental assessment shall be
made available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days;
(B) The office shall inform the public of the
availability of the draft environmental assessment for public review and
comment pursuant to section 343-3;
(C) The agency shall respond in writing to
comments received during the review and prepare a final environmental
assessment to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be
required;
* * *