§343-5  Applicability and requirements. (a)  Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall berequired for actions that:
(1)  Propose the use of state or county lands or theuse of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility orplanning studies for possible future programs or projects that the agency hasnot approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the acquisition ofunimproved real property; provided that the agency shall consider environmentalfactors and available alternatives in its feasibility or planning studies;provided further that an environmental assessment for proposed uses undersection 205-2(d)(11) or 205-4.5(a)(13) shall only be required pursuant tosection 205-5(b);
(2)  Propose any use within any land classified as aconservation district by the state land use commission under chapter 205;
(3)  Propose any use within a shoreline area asdefined in section 205A-41;
(4)  Propose any use within any historic site asdesignated in the National Register or Hawaii Register, as provided for in theHistoric Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E;
(5)  Propose any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu,the boundaries of which are delineated in the land use ordinance as amended, establishingthe "Waikiki Special District";
(6)  Propose any amendments to existing county generalplans where the amendment would result in designations other than agriculture,conservation, or preservation, except actions proposing any new county general planor amendments to any existing county general plan initiated by a county;
(7)  Propose any reclassification of any landclassified as a conservation district by the state land use commission underchapter 205;
(8)  Propose the construction of new or the expansionor modification of existing helicopter facilities within the State, that by wayof their activities, may affect:
* * *