§343-5 - Applicability and requirements.
(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be
required for actions that:
(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the
use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility or
planning studies for possible future programs or projects that the agency has
not approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the acquisition of
unimproved real property; provided that the agency shall consider environmental
factors and available alternatives in its feasibility or planning studies;
provided further that an environmental assessment for proposed uses under
section 205-2(d)(11) or 205-4.5(a)(13) shall only be required pursuant to
section 205-5(b);
(2) Propose any use within any land classified as a
conservation district by the state land use commission under chapter 205;
(3) Propose any use within a shoreline area as
defined in section 205A-41;
(4) Propose any use within any historic site as
designated in the National Register or Hawaii Register, as provided for in the
Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E;
(5) Propose any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu,
the boundaries of which are delineated in the land use ordinance as amended, establishing
the "Waikiki Special District";
(6) Propose any amendments to existing county general
plans where the amendment would result in designations other than agriculture,
conservation, or preservation, except actions proposing any new county general plan
or amendments to any existing county general plan initiated by a county;
(7) Propose any reclassification of any land
classified as a conservation district by the state land use commission under
chapter 205;
(8) Propose the construction of new or the expansion
* * *
federal and state requirements. Such cooperation, to the fullest extent
possible, shall include joint environmental impact statements with concurrent
public review and processing at both levels of government. Where federal law
has environmental impact statement requirements in addition to but not in
conflict with this chapter, the office and agencies shall cooperate in
fulfilling these requirements so that one document shall comply with all
applicable laws.
(g) A statement that is accepted with respect
to a particular action shall satisfy the requirements of this chapter, and no
other statement for the proposed action shall be required. [L 1974, c 246, pt
of §1; am and ren L 1979, c 197, §1(5) and (6); am L 1980, c 22, §1; am L 1983,
c 140, §8; gen ch 1985; am L 1987, c 187, §2, c 195, §1, c 283, §23, and c 325,
§1; am L 1992, c 241, §2; am L 1996, c 61, §2; am L 2004, c 55, §3; am L 2005,
c 130, §3; am L 2006, c 250, §4; am L 2008, c 110, §2 and c 207, §5; am L 2009,
c 11, §4]
Attorney General Opinions
Amendments to county development plans; when environmental
assessments required. Att. Gen. Op. 85-30.
Applicable to housing developed under chapter 359G. Att.
Gen. Op. 86-13.