§343-7 - Limitation of actions.
§343-7 Limitation of actions. (a) Any
judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the lack of assessment required
under section 343-5, shall be initiated within one hundred twenty days of the
agency’s decision to carry out or approve the action, or, if a proposed action
is undertaken without a formal determination by the agency that a statement is
or is not required, a judicial proceeding shall be instituted within one
hundred twenty days after the proposed action is started. The council or
office, any agency responsible for approval of the action, or the applicant
shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for the purposes of bringing judicial
action under this subsection. Others, by court action, may be adjudged
aggrieved.
(b) Any judicial proceeding, the subject of
which is the determination that a statement is required for a proposed action,
shall be initiated within sixty days after the public has been informed of such
determination pursuant to section 343-3. Any judicial proceeding, the subject
of which is the determination that a statement is not required for a proposed
action, shall be initiated within thirty days after the public has been
informed of such determination pursuant to section 343-3. The council or the
applicant shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for the purposes of bringing
judicial action under this subsection. Others, by court action, may be
adjudged aggrieved.
(c) Any judicial proceeding, the subject of
which is the acceptance of an environmental impact statement required under
section 343-5, shall be initiated within sixty days after the public has been
informed pursuant to section 343-3 of the acceptance of such statement. The
council shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for the purpose of bringing
judicial action under this subsection. Affected agencies and persons who
provided written comment to such statement during the designated review period
shall be adjudged aggrieved parties for the purpose of bringing judicial action
under this subsection; provided that the contestable issues shall be limited to
issues identified and discussed in the written comment. [L 1974, c 246, pt of
§1; am and ren L 1979, c 197, §1(8); am L 1983, c 140, §10; am L 1992, c 241,
§3]