§346-29.5 - Real property liens.
§346-29.5 Real property liens. (a)
The department of human services may require of any person applying for or
currently receiving assistance under the department's programs, including but
* * *
of the recipient's admission to the medical institution, and who establishes to
the satisfaction of the State that he or she provided care to the recipient
which permitted such recipient to reside at home rather than in an institution;
lawfully resides in the home and has
lawfully resided in the home on a continuous basis since the date of the
recipient's admission to the medical institution.
(3) The department also shall not recover funds from
the lien if the recipient has a surviving spouse; or surviving minor, blind, or
disabled child.
(4) Any lien imposed with respect to this subsection
shall be dissolved upon the individual's discharge from the medical institution
and return home.
(c) The agreement in subsection (a) or the
lien in subsection (b) shall be recorded in the bureau of conveyances, or filed
in the office of the assistant registrar of the land court. When the agreement
or lien is recorded in the bureau of conveyances, the registrar shall forthwith
cause the same to be indexed in the general indexes of the bureau of
conveyances. From and after the recording in the bureau of conveyances the
liens shall attach to all interests in real property then owned by the person
and not registered in the land court, and from and after the filing thereof in
the office of the assistant registrar of the land court, the liens shall attach
to any such interest in land then registered therein. The liens shall be for
all amounts of assistance, unless otherwise provided by rules adopted pursuant
to chapter 91, then or thereafter paid in accordance with the programs from
which the person receives assistance. The department shall be obligated to
annually update, as an accounting measure, the actual amount of the liens
recorded in the bureau of conveyances.
(d) The department shall issue certificates of
release or partial release upon satisfaction or partial satisfaction of the liens.
Certificates of release or partial release of any real property lien issued by
the director or the director's authorized representative shall be recorded in
the bureau of conveyances. The director shall consider issuing conditional
certificates of release in cases of extreme hardship as set out in rules
adopted under chapter 91. The registrar shall forthwith cause the same to be
indexed in the general indexes in a like manner as the original liens. No fee
shall be charged for any of the recording. The liens herein provided for shall
take priority over any other lien subsequently acquired or recorded except tax
liens and except that, in the estate of a beneficiary, the actual funeral
expenses, the expenses of the last sickness, the cost of administration of the
estate, and any allowance made to the surviving spouse and children for their
support during administration of the estate, shall have priority and preference
over the liens herein imposed, and over any claim against an estate filed under
section 346-37.
The liens shall be enforceable by the
department by suit in the appropriate court or shall be enforceable as a claim
against the estate of the recipient under section 346-37, having priority over
all other debts except taxes, the actual funeral expenses, the expenses of last
sickness, the cost of administration of the estate, and any allowance made to
the surviving spouse and children for their support during administration of
the estate.
The liens shall be enforceable as a claim under
section 346-37 against the estate of a recipient under any circumstances if the
estate is admitted to probate at the instance of any interested party.
Whenever the department is satisfied that the
collection of the amount of assistance paid a recipient will not be jeopardized
or that the release or waiver of the priority of the liens against the
recipient's property, in whole or in part, is necessary to provide for the
* * *