§346-29.5 - Real property liens.
§346-29.5 Real property liens. (a)
The department of human services may require of any person applying for or
currently receiving assistance under the department's programs, including but
not limited to social service payments, financial assistance, medical
assistance, and food stamps, who owns or has any interest in real property,
that the person shall enter into an agreement with the department that future
grants of assistance shall be and constitute a lien against the interest in
real property, and shall remain a lien until satisfied and discharged, with the
exception of home property lived on by the assistance household.
(b) The department may also place a lien
against the real property of any recipient receiving medical assistance who is
an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally
retarded, or other medical institution, after a state determination, pursuant
to notice and hearing requirements of chapter 91, that the recipient cannot
reasonably be expected to be discharged from the medical institution and
returned home. There is a rebuttable presumption that the recipient cannot
reasonably be expected to be discharged from the facility and return home if
the recipient or a representative of the recipient declares that there is no
intent to return home or if the recipient has been institutionalized for six
months or longer without a discharge plan.
(1) The department may not place a lien on the
recipient's home if the recipient's:
(A) Spouse;
(B) Minor, blind, or disabled child; or
(C) Sibling who has an equity interest in the
home and who was residing in the home for a period of at least one year
immediately before the date of the recipient's admission to the medical
institution;
is lawfully residing in the home.
(2) The department shall not recover funds from the
lien on the recipient's home when:
(A) A sibling who was residing in the home for
a period of at least one year immediately before the date of the recipient's
admission to the medical institution; or
(B) A son or daughter who was residing in the
recipient's home for a period of at least two years immediately before the date
of the recipient's admission to the medical institution, and who establishes to
the satisfaction of the State that he or she provided care to the recipient
which permitted such recipient to reside at home rather than in an institution;
lawfully resides in the home and has
lawfully resided in the home on a continuous basis since the date of the
recipient's admission to the medical institution.
(3) The department also shall not recover funds from
the lien if the recipient has a surviving spouse; or surviving minor, blind, or
disabled child.
(4) Any lien imposed with respect to this subsection
shall be dissolved upon the individual's discharge from the medical institution
and return home.
(c) The agreement in subsection (a) or the
lien in subsection (b) shall be recorded in the bureau of conveyances, or filed
in the office of the assistant registrar of the land court. When the agreement
* * *