§346-37 - Recovery of payments and costs of medical assistance.
§346-37 Recovery of payments and costs of
medical assistance. (a) If a recipient under this chapter dies leaving an
estate and does not have a surviving spouse, child, father, mother,
* * *
person or third person's attorney may contact the department to ascertain the
full amount of the costs of medical assistance or burial payment made, which
information shall be provided in a reasonable time by the department. Upon
obtaining a judgment or reaching a settlement through negotiation or legal
proceedings, but before the release of any award or settlement proceeds to any
person:
(1) The claimant's attorney or third person or third
person's attorney, if the attorney has received actual notice from the
department of a lien or if the attorney or third person has reason to know that
a lien exists; or
(2) The claimant or the claimant's heirs,
representatives, or beneficiaries, if not represented by an attorney who has
received actual notice of the lien,
shall notify the department immediately in order to
ascertain and pay the full amount of the costs of medical assistance or burial
payment made.
(f) If liability is found to exist, or if the
issue of third-party liability is settled or compromised without a finding of
liability, regardless of who institutes legal proceedings or seeks other means
of recovering, the department shall have a right to recover the full amount of
the costs of medical assistance or burial payment made. To aid in the recovery
of the costs the department shall have a first lien in the full amount of the
costs of medical assistance or burial payment made against the proceeds from
all damages awarded in a suit or settlement. The lien shall attach as provided
by subsection (g).
(g) The lien of the department for
reimbursement of costs of medical assistance or burial payments under
subsection (f), shall attach by a written notice of lien served upon the
claimant's attorney or upon the third person, the third person's agent,
attorney, or insurance company. The method of service shall be by certified or
registered mail, return receipt requested, or by delivery of the notice of lien
personally to the individuals referred to. Service by certified or registered
mail is complete upon receipt. The notice of lien shall state the name of the
injured, diseased, or deceased person, the amount of the lien, and the date of
the accident or incident which caused the injuries, disease, or death which
necessitated the department's medical assistance or burial payments. If the
notice of lien is served upon the claimant's attorney, the notice of lien shall
state that the claimant's attorney shall pay the full amount of the lien from
the proceeds of any judgment, settlement, or compromise based on the incident
or accident. If the notice of lien is served upon the third person, the third
person's agent, attorney, or insurance company, the notice of lien shall state
that the third person shall pay the full amount of the lien prior to disbursing
any of the proceeds to the claimant or to the claimant's attorney. A notice of
lien may be amended from time to time until extinguished, each amendment taking
effect upon proper service.
(h) The lien shall attach as provided by
subsection (g). If a notice of lien is properly served upon the attorney
representing the claimant as provided in subsection (g), that attorney shall
pay the full amount of the lien, prior to disbursing any of the proceeds of the
suit or settlement to the attorney's client. If a notice of lien is properly
served upon the third person, the third person's agent or attorney, or the
third person's insurance company, as provided in subsection (g), it shall be
the responsibility of the person receiving the notices to pay the full amount
* * *