§346-37 - Recovery of payments and costs of medical assistance.
§346-37 Recovery of payments and costs of
medical assistance. (a) If a recipient under this chapter dies leaving an
estate and does not have a surviving spouse, child, father, mother,
* * *
any fraudulent device, including but not limited to those under section 346-34,
or if any public assistance, including medical assistance, food stamps, or
burial payment, was furnished or provided after receipt of income or resources
which were not reported to the department as required by this chapter or by the
department, the department may file a claim against the estate of the deceased
recipient notwithstanding subsection (a).
(c) If the department has provided medical
assistance or burial payment to a person who was injured, suffered a disease,
or died under circumstances creating a tort or other liability or payment
obligation against a third person, the department shall have a right to recover
from the third person an amount not to exceed the full amount of the costs of medical
assistance or burial payment furnished or to be furnished by the department.
(d) The department, as to this right of
reimbursement, shall also be subrogated to all rights or claims that a claimant
has against the third person for all damages not to exceed the full extent of
the costs of medical assistance or burial payment furnished or to be furnished
by the department. The department's right to full reimbursement of the costs
of medical assistance or burial payment as a subrogee of a claimant shall not
be diminished by the recovery of any judgment, settlement, or award of an
amount less than the value of the original or settled claim as perceived or
calculated by the claimant or any other person.
To enforce its rights, the department may
intervene or join in any action or proceeding brought by a claimant against the
third person. If the action or proceeding is not commenced within six months
after the first day on which medical assistance or burial payment is furnished
by the department in connection with the injury, disease, or death involved,
the department may institute and prosecute legal proceedings against the third
person for the injury, disease, or death, in a state court, either alone (in
its own name or in the name of a claimant) or in conjunction with the claimant.
(e) An attorney representing a claimant or
third person shall make reasonable inquiry as to whether the claimant has
received or is receiving from the department medical assistance related to the
incident involved in the action. If the claimant, claimant's attorney, or
claimant's heirs, representatives, or beneficiaries, or any third person have
received from the department actual notice of its right to reimbursement or if
they have reason to know that the claimant has received or is receiving from
the department medical assistance related to the incident, then the claimant,
claimant's attorney, claimant's heirs, representatives, or beneficiaries, or
third person or third person's attorney shall give to the department timely written
* * *
person or third person's attorney may contact the department to ascertain the
full amount of the costs of medical assistance or burial payment made, which
information shall be provided in a reasonable time by the department. Upon
obtaining a judgment or reaching a settlement through negotiation or legal
proceedings, but before the release of any award or settlement proceeds to any
person:
(1) The claimant's attorney or third person or third
person's attorney, if the attorney has received actual notice from the
department of a lien or if the attorney or third person has reason to know that
a lien exists; or
(2) The claimant or the claimant's heirs,
representatives, or beneficiaries, if not represented by an attorney who has
received actual notice of the lien,
shall notify the department immediately in order to
ascertain and pay the full amount of the costs of medical assistance or burial
payment made.
(f) If liability is found to exist, or if the
issue of third-party liability is settled or compromised without a finding of
liability, regardless of who institutes legal proceedings or seeks other means
of recovering, the department shall have a right to recover the full amount of
the costs of medical assistance or burial payment made. To aid in the recovery
of the costs the department shall have a first lien in the full amount of the
costs of medical assistance or burial payment made against the proceeds from
all damages awarded in a suit or settlement. The lien shall attach as provided
by subsection (g).
(g) The lien of the department for
reimbursement of costs of medical assistance or burial payments under
subsection (f), shall attach by a written notice of lien served upon the
claimant's attorney or upon the third person, the third person's agent,
attorney, or insurance company. The method of service shall be by certified or
registered mail, return receipt requested, or by delivery of the notice of lien
personally to the individuals referred to. Service by certified or registered
mail is complete upon receipt. The notice of lien shall state the name of the
injured, diseased, or deceased person, the amount of the lien, and the date of
the accident or incident which caused the injuries, disease, or death which
necessitated the department's medical assistance or burial payments. If the
notice of lien is served upon the claimant's attorney, the notice of lien shall
state that the claimant's attorney shall pay the full amount of the lien from
the proceeds of any judgment, settlement, or compromise based on the incident
or accident. If the notice of lien is served upon the third person, the third
person's agent, attorney, or insurance company, the notice of lien shall state
that the third person shall pay the full amount of the lien prior to disbursing
any of the proceeds to the claimant or to the claimant's attorney. A notice of
* * *