[§346-59.7]  Enforcement of decisionsregarding medicaid overpayment recovery; judgment rendered thereon.  (a) The director may file in the circuit court in the jurisdiction in which themedicaid overpayment occurred a certified copy of:
(1)  A decision of the director assessing a medicaidoverpayment against a provider from which no appeal has been taken within thetime allowed therefor;
(2)  A decision of the director assessing a medicaidoverpayment against a provider from which an appeal has been taken but in whichno order has been made by the director, the administrative appeals officer, orthe court that the appeal shall operate as a supersedeas or stay;
(3)  A decision of the administrative appeals officerassessing a medicaid overpayment against a provider from which no appeal hasbeen taken within the time allowed therefor; or
(4)  A decision of the administrative appeals officerassessing a medicaid overpayment against a provider from which an appeal hasbeen taken but in which no order has been made by the administrative appealsofficer or the court that the appeal shall operate as a supersedeas or stay.
The court shall render a judgment in accordance withthe decision and notify the parties thereof.  The judgment shall have the sameeffect, and all proceedings in relation thereto shall thereafter be the same,as though the judgment had been rendered in an action duly heard and determinedby the court, except that there shall be no appeal therefrom.
(b)  In all cases in which an appeal from the decisionhas been taken within the time provided, but in which the director, theadministrative appeals officer, or the court has not issued an order that theappeal shall operate as a supersedeas or stay, the decree or judgment of thecircuit court shall provide that the decree or judgment shall become void ifthe decision or award of the director or administrative appeals officer, as thecase may be is later set aside.
(c)  As used in this section, the term"administrative appeals officer" means the director's designatedsubordinate appointed to contested case hearings pursuant to chapter 91, andthis chapter. [L 1998, c 293, §2]