[§347-12.5]  Randolph-Sheppard revolvingaccount.  (a)  There is established within the state treasury theRandolph-Sheppard revolving account.  The revolving account shall be used bythe department of human services for:
(1)  The provision of the following benefits for blindvendors:
(A)  A retirement or pension plan;
(B)  Health insurance; and
(C)  Sick and vacation leave;
(2)  The maintenance and replacement of equipment usedin the blind vending program;
(3)  The purchase of new equipment to be used in theblind vending program; and
(4)  The provision of management services, which shallinclude, but not be limited to:
(A)  The hiring of consultants;
(B)  The sponsoring of training seminars;
(C)  Transportation;
(D)  Per diem for vendors to attend meetings ofthe state committee of blind vendors;
(E)  Services for the state committee of blindvendors; and
(F)  Other costs related to the blind vendingprogram.
(b)  Income from vending machines on federal,state, and county properties that are within reasonable proximity to, and indirect competition with, a blind vendor may be deposited into the account andthen disbursed to the blind vendor.
(c)  The revolving account shall consist offunds derived from:
(1)  Vending machine income generated by federal,state, and county operations;
(2)  Any other legally accepted source of income; and
(3)  Donations. [L 1991, c 70, §1]