§349-5 - Administrative and program support for the executive office on aging.
§349-5 Administrative and program support
for the executive office on aging. (a) The provision of administrative
and program support for the executive office on aging shall be accomplished by
the creation of two principal organizational divisions in the executive office
on aging. One division shall be known as the planning and administrative
services division and the other shall be known as the community assistance and
program management division.
(b) The planning and administrative services
division shall engage in the following activities, including but not limited
to:
(1) Preparation and submission of programs and
budgets;
(2) Preparation of an annual evaluation report on
elder programs for the governor and legislature;
(3) Preparation of studies and analysis;
(4) Maintenance of personnel records;
(5) Management of contracts and agreements entered
into by the executive office on aging with public and private vendors,
consultants, and suppliers;
(6) Monitoring the purchase of service agreements
with public and private agencies and rendering technical assistance to elder
program service providers; and
(7) Establishment and maintenance of reimbursement
systems for services provided by agreement with federal, state, and county
agencies, as well as private groups.
(c) The community assistance and program
management division shall engage in the following activities, including but not
limited to:
(1) Legislative research and development as well as
liaison on state and federal legislative matters;
(2) Conducting public affairs programs on elder
affairs programs, projects, and needs;
(3) Development and implementation of educational,
recreational, and cultural programs for elder persons;
(4) Provision of technical assistance and liaison
with community groups, organizations, and independent programs of benefit to
elders;
(5) Development and implementation of active programs
of consumer protection and pre-retirement counseling;
(6) Establishment of a statewide information and
referral system, and an annual inventory of elder programs and service
agencies;
(7) Technical assistance and liaison for the purpose
of establishing elder-controlled local service delivery systems providing
comprehensive services and employment opportunities for elders throughout the
State; and
(8) Development and management of federally funded
programs and special projects under the Federal Older Americans Act and other
federal sources. [L 1976, c 217, pt of §2; am L 1990, c 67, §8]
Cross References
Annual reports, see §93-12.