§351-62.6  Compensation fee.  (a)  The
court shall impose a compensation fee upon every defendant who has been
convicted or who has entered a plea under section 853-1 and who is or will be
able to pay the compensation fee.  The amount of the compensation fee shall be
commensurate with the seriousness of the offense as follows:
(1)  Not less than $105 nor more than $505 for a
felony;
(2)  $55 for a misdemeanor; and
(3)  $30 for a petty misdemeanor.
The compensation fee shall be separate from any fine
that may be imposed under section 706-640 and shall be in addition to any other
disposition under this chapter; provided that the court shall waive the
imposition of a compensation fee if the defendant is unable to pay the
compensation fee.  Moneys from the compensation fees shall be deposited into
the crime victim compensation special fund under section 351-62.5.
(b)  The criteria of section 706-641 may apply
to this section.  In setting the amount of the compensation fee to be imposed,
the court shall consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to:
(1)  The seriousness of the offense;
(2)  The circumstances of the commission of the
offense;
(3)  The economic gain, if any, realized by the
defendant;
(4)  The number of victims; and
(5)  The defendant's earning capacity, including
future earning capacity.
(c)  The compensation fee shall be considered a
civil judgment. [L 1998, c 206, §2; am L 1999, c 18, §8; am L 2000, c 115, §2;
am L 2005, c 144, §1]