§352-25 - Furlough, parole, discharge.
The director, for good reasons shown to the director's satisfaction, may
furlough or parole any person committed to the director's custody. The
director shall give the court and the prosecutor's office of the appropriate
county a thirty-day notice prior to discharging a committed person. Prior
court approval shall be obtained when such is specifically required in the
commitment order.
No furlough, parole, or discharge shall be
granted unless it appears to the director that there is a reasonable
probability that the person will not violate the law and that the person's
release is not incompatible with the welfare and safety of society.
The form of furlough or parole may include
return to the person's own home, transfer to another youth correctional
facility, a group home or foster home placement, or other appropriate
alternative. Nonresidential programs may be made available to selected persons
on furlough such that they return to the facility during nontreatment hours. [L
1980, c 303, pt of §8(1); am L 1990, c 92, §2; am L 1997, c 325, §2]