[§353-32]  Gifts.  (a)
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the department may receive, use,
manage, and invest moneys or property, real, personal, or mixed, which may be
given, bequeathed, devised, or in any other manner provided from sources other
than the legislature or the federal government, for any purpose authorized by
this chapter and not inconsistent with any terms or conditions imposed by the
donor, subsection (b), or chapter 84.
(b)  A gift of money shall be deposited by the
director of finance in a separate account in the state treasury and expended in
accordance with law and any terms and conditions that may pertain to the gift.
Unless otherwise specified as a term or condition, the department may convert a
gift of property into money.  Income derived from property or the conversion of
property may be used to pay for the storage, handling, and distribution of
other properties held by the department.
(c)  All expenditures made pursuant to this
section shall be subject to the approval of the director of public safety.
(d)  The department shall maintain records of
each gift, the essential facts of the management thereof, details relating to
expenditures of all moneys made pursuant to this section, and the current
disposition, use, and condition of each gifted property held by the
department.  This information shall be compiled and transmitted annually to the
legislature and the governor, and shall be made available to the general public
free of charge. [L 1992, c 100, §1]