§368-11 - Complaint against unlawful discrimination.
[PART II.
REMEDIES]
Revision Note
Part II designation added by revisor.
Case Notes
No intentional infliction of emotional distress as
commission's act of sending official letter to settle complaint if appellant
paid monetary damages and took out newspaper ad not "outrageous"
conduct. 88 H. 85, 962 P.2d 344.
The commission is subject to a duty to follow its own
administrative rules, utilizing reasonable care, and was potentially negligent
for instituting legal action barred by its own administrative rules. 88 H. 85,
962 P.2d 344.
Where appellant's counterclaim lacked any allegation of
physical injury to appellant or another as a result of the conduct of the
commission, action for negligent infliction of emotional distress could not be
maintained. 88 H. 85, 962 P.2d 344.
§368-11 Complaint against unlawful
discrimination. (a) The commission shall have jurisdiction over the
subject of discriminatory practices made unlawful by part I of chapter 489,
chapter 515, part I of chapter 378, and this chapter. Any individual claiming
to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful discriminatory practice may file with
the commission's executive director a complaint in writing that shall state the
name and address of the person or party alleged to have committed the unlawful
discriminatory practice complained of, set forth the particulars thereof, and
contain other information as may be required by the commission. The attorney
general, or the commission upon its own initiative may, in like manner, make
and file a complaint.
(b) A complaint may be filed on behalf of a
class by the attorney general or the commission, and a complaint so filed may
be investigated, conciliated, heard, and litigated on a class action basis.
(c) No complaint shall be filed after the
expiration of one hundred eighty days after the date:
(1) Upon which the alleged unlawful discriminatory
practice occurred; or
(2) Of the last occurrence in a pattern of ongoing
discriminatory practice.
(d) For the purposes of this chapter
"unlawful discriminatory practice" means an unfair discriminatory
practice or like terms, as may be used in part I of chapter 489, chapter 515,
or part I of chapter 378. [L 1989, c 386, pt of §1; am L 1991, c 252, §3; am L
2001, c 55, §17(2), (3)]
Law Journals and Reviews
Viability of the Continuing Violation Theory in Hawai‘i Employment
Discrimination Law in the Aftermath of Ledbetter. 30 UH L. Rev. 423.