§377-9  Prevention of unfair labor
practices.  (a)  Any controversy concerning unfair labor practices may be
submitted to the board in the manner and with the effect provided in this
chapter, but nothing herein shall prevent the pursuit of relief in courts of
competent jurisdiction.
(b)  Any party in interest may file with the
board a written complaint, on a form provided by the board, charging any person
with having engaged in any specific unfair labor practice.  The board shall
serve a copy of the complaint upon the person charged, hereinafter referred to
as the respondent.  If the board has reasonable cause to believe that the
respondent is a member of or represented by a labor union, then service upon an
officer of the union shall be deemed to be service upon the respondent.
Service may be by delivery to the person, or by mail or by telegram.  Any other
person claiming interest in the dispute or controversy, as an employer, an
employee or their representative, shall be made a party upon proof of the interest.
The board may bring in additional parties by service of a copy of the
complaint.  Only one complaint shall issue against a person with respect to a
single controversy, but any complaint may be amended in the discretion of the
board at any time prior to the issuance of a final order based thereon.  The
respondent may file an answer to the original or amended complaint but the
board may find to be true any allegation in the complaint in the event either
no answer is filed or the answer neither specifically denies nor explains the
allegation nor states that the respondent is without knowledge concerning the
allegation.  The respondent shall have the right to appear in person or
* * *
conduct shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 for each
violation.  In determining the amount of any penalty under this section, the
board shall consider the gravity of the unfair or prohibited practice and the
impact of the practice on the charging party, on other persons seeking to
exercise rights guaranteed by this section, or on public interest.
(e)  If any person fails or neglects to obey an
order of the board while the same is in effect the board may petition the
circuit judge of the judicial circuit wherein the person resides or usually
transacts business for the enforcement of the order and for appropriate temporary
relief or restraining order, and shall certify and file in the court the record
in the proceedings, including all documents and papers on file in the matter,
the pleadings and testimony upon which the order was entered, and the decision
and order of the board.  Upon such filing the board shall cause notice thereof
to be served upon the person by mailing a copy to the person's last known post
office address, and thereupon the judge shall have jurisdiction in the
premises.
(f)  Any person aggrieved by the decision or
order of the board may obtain a review thereof as provided in chapter 91 by
instituting proceedings in the circuit court of the judicial circuit in which
the person or any party resides or transacts business, subject, however, to the
general provisions of law for a change of the place of trial or the calling in
of another judge.  Where different parties in the same proceeding file
petitions for review in two or more courts having proper jurisdiction, the
jurisdiction of the judge first petitioned shall be exclusive and the other
petitions shall be transferred to the judge.  The petition shall state the
grounds upon which a review is sought and copies thereof shall be served upon
the other parties and the board.  Service may be made by mailing such copies to
the last known post office address of the parties concerned.  When the
proceedings are at issue, they may be brought on for hearing before the court
upon the record by any party on ten days' written notice to the others.  Upon
* * *
subsection (f) of this section shall not stay enforcement of the board
decisions or order; but the board, or the reviewing court may order a stay upon
such terms as it deems proper.
(i)  Petitions filed under this section shall
have preference over any civil cause of a different nature pending in the
circuit court, shall be heard expeditiously, and the circuit courts shall
always be deemed open for the trial thereof.
(j)  [L 2004, c 202, §37 amendment
repealed June 30, 2010.  L 2006, c 94, §1.]  Any party may appeal
from the judgment of a circuit court entered under this chapter, subject to
chapter 602, in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts.
(k)  A substantial compliance with the
procedure of this chapter shall be sufficient to give effect to the decisions
and orders of the board, and they shall not be declared inoperative, illegal,
or void for any nonprejudicial irregularity in respect thereof.
(l)  No complaints of any specific unfair labor
practice shall be considered unless filed within ninety days of its occurrence.
[L 1945, c 250, §9; am L 1951, c 249, §9; RL 1955, §90-10; am L 1965, c 96, §66
and c 244, §§4, 5; HRS §377-9; am L 1979, c 111, §16; am L 1985, c 251, §18;
gen ch 1985; am L 2004, c 202, §37; am L 2009, c 6, §2]
Note
  L 2004, c 202, §82 provides:
  "SECTION 82.  Appeals pending in the supreme court as of
the effective date of this Act [July 1, 2006] may be transferred to the
intermediate appellate court or retained at the supreme court as the chief
* * *