§377-9  Prevention of unfair labor
practices.  (a)  Any controversy concerning unfair labor practices may be
submitted to the board in the manner and with the effect provided in this
chapter, but nothing herein shall prevent the pursuit of relief in courts of
* * *
failure to obey the order may be punished as a contempt of court.
Each witness who appears before the board by
subpoena shall receive for the witness' attendance the fees and mileage
provided for witnesses in civil cases in courts of record, which shall be
audited and paid by the State in the same manner as other expenses are audited
and paid, upon the presentation of properly verified vouchers approved by the
board.
(c)  A full and complete record shall be kept
of all proceedings had before the board and all testimony and proceedings shall
be taken down by a reporter engaged for such purpose or by use of a mechanical
recording device.  It shall not be necessary to transcribe the record unless
requested for purposes of rehearing or court review.  In the proceedings the
board shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence.  No hearsay evidence,
however, shall be admitted or considered.
(d)  After the final hearing, the board shall
promptly make and file an order or decision, incorporating findings of fact
upon all the issues involved in the controversy and the determination of the
rights of the parties.  Pending the final determination of the controversy the
board may, after hearing, make interlocutory orders which may be enforced in
the same manner as final orders.  Final orders may dismiss the complaint or
require the person complained of to cease and desist from the unfair labor
practices found to have been committed, suspend the person's rights,
immunities, privileges, or remedies granted or afforded by this chapter for not
more than one year, and require the person to take affirmative action,
including reinstatement of employees and make orders in favor of employees
making them whole, including back pay with interest, costs, and attorneys'
fees.  Any order may further require the person to make reports from time to
time showing the extent to which the person has complied with the order.  Furthermore,
an employer or employee who wilfully or repeatedly commits unfair or prohibited
practices that interfere with the statutory rights of an employer or employees
or discriminates against an employer or employees for the exercise of protected
conduct shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 for each
violation.  In determining the amount of any penalty under this section, the
board shall consider the gravity of the unfair or prohibited practice and the
impact of the practice on the charging party, on other persons seeking to
exercise rights guaranteed by this section, or on public interest.
(e)  If any person fails or neglects to obey an
order of the board while the same is in effect the board may petition the
circuit judge of the judicial circuit wherein the person resides or usually
transacts business for the enforcement of the order and for appropriate temporary
relief or restraining order, and shall certify and file in the court the record
in the proceedings, including all documents and papers on file in the matter,
the pleadings and testimony upon which the order was entered, and the decision
and order of the board.  Upon such filing the board shall cause notice thereof
to be served upon the person by mailing a copy to the person's last known post
office address, and thereupon the judge shall have jurisdiction in the
premises.
(f)  Any person aggrieved by the decision or
order of the board may obtain a review thereof as provided in chapter 91 by
instituting proceedings in the circuit court of the judicial circuit in which
the person or any party resides or transacts business, subject, however, to the
general provisions of law for a change of the place of trial or the calling in
of another judge.  Where different parties in the same proceeding file
petitions for review in two or more courts having proper jurisdiction, the
jurisdiction of the judge first petitioned shall be exclusive and the other
petitions shall be transferred to the judge.  The petition shall state the
grounds upon which a review is sought and copies thereof shall be served upon
the other parties and the board.  Service may be made by mailing such copies to
the last known post office address of the parties concerned.  When the
proceedings are at issue, they may be brought on for hearing before the court
upon the record by any party on ten days' written notice to the others.  Upon
the hearing, the court may confirm, modify, or set aside the decision or order
of the board and enter an appropriate decree.  No objection that has not been
urged before the board shall be considered by the court unless the failure or
neglect to urge the objection shall be excused because of extraordinary
circumstances.
(g)  In any proceedings for review of a
decision or order of the board, the judge shall disregard any irregularity or
error unless it is made to appear affirmatively that the complaining party was
prejudiced thereby.
(h)  Commencement of proceedings under
subsection (f) of this section shall not stay enforcement of the board
decisions or order; but the board, or the reviewing court may order a stay upon
such terms as it deems proper.
(i)  Petitions filed under this section shall
have preference over any civil cause of a different nature pending in the
circuit court, shall be heard expeditiously, and the circuit courts shall
always be deemed open for the trial thereof.
(j)  [L 2004, c 202, §37 amendment
* * *