§377-9  Prevention of unfair labor
practices.  (a)  Any controversy concerning unfair labor practices may be
submitted to the board in the manner and with the effect provided in this
chapter, but nothing herein shall prevent the pursuit of relief in courts of
* * *
proceedings are at issue, they may be brought on for hearing before the court
upon the record by any party on ten days' written notice to the others.  Upon
the hearing, the court may confirm, modify, or set aside the decision or order
of the board and enter an appropriate decree.  No objection that has not been
urged before the board shall be considered by the court unless the failure or
neglect to urge the objection shall be excused because of extraordinary
circumstances.
(g)  In any proceedings for review of a
decision or order of the board, the judge shall disregard any irregularity or
error unless it is made to appear affirmatively that the complaining party was
prejudiced thereby.
(h)  Commencement of proceedings under
subsection (f) of this section shall not stay enforcement of the board
decisions or order; but the board, or the reviewing court may order a stay upon
such terms as it deems proper.
(i)  Petitions filed under this section shall
have preference over any civil cause of a different nature pending in the
circuit court, shall be heard expeditiously, and the circuit courts shall
always be deemed open for the trial thereof.
(j)  [L 2004, c 202, §37 amendment
repealed June 30, 2010.  L 2006, c 94, §1.]  Any party may appeal
from the judgment of a circuit court entered under this chapter, subject to
chapter 602, in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts.
(k)  A substantial compliance with the
procedure of this chapter shall be sufficient to give effect to the decisions
and orders of the board, and they shall not be declared inoperative, illegal,
or void for any nonprejudicial irregularity in respect thereof.
(l)  No complaints of any specific unfair labor
practice shall be considered unless filed within ninety days of its occurrence.
[L 1945, c 250, §9; am L 1951, c 249, §9; RL 1955, §90-10; am L 1965, c 96, §66
and c 244, §§4, 5; HRS §377-9; am L 1979, c 111, §16; am L 1985, c 251, §18;
gen ch 1985; am L 2004, c 202, §37; am L 2009, c 6, §2]
Note
  L 2004, c 202, §82 provides:
  "SECTION 82.  Appeals pending in the supreme court as of
the effective date of this Act [July 1, 2006] may be transferred to the
intermediate appellate court or retained at the supreme court as the chief
justice, in the chief justice's sole discretion, directs."
Cross References
  Administrative procedure, see chapter 91.
  Jurisdiction of courts, see §380-14.
  Mailing of notice, see §1-28.
  Oaths, subpoenas, see §§1-21, 603-21.9, 621-1, 621-12.
Rules of Court
  Appeals, see Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure.
  Complaint in lieu of petition, see HRCP rules 3, 81(i).
  Depositions, see HRCP, pt V.
  Oaths, subpoenas, see HRCP rules 43(d), 45.