§377-9  Prevention of unfair labor
practices.  (a)  Any controversy concerning unfair labor practices may be
submitted to the board in the manner and with the effect provided in this
chapter, but nothing herein shall prevent the pursuit of relief in courts of
* * *
to be served upon the person by mailing a copy to the person's last known post
office address, and thereupon the judge shall have jurisdiction in the
premises.
(f)  Any person aggrieved by the decision or
order of the board may obtain a review thereof as provided in chapter 91 by
instituting proceedings in the circuit court of the judicial circuit in which
the person or any party resides or transacts business, subject, however, to the
general provisions of law for a change of the place of trial or the calling in
of another judge.  Where different parties in the same proceeding file
petitions for review in two or more courts having proper jurisdiction, the
jurisdiction of the judge first petitioned shall be exclusive and the other
petitions shall be transferred to the judge.  The petition shall state the
grounds upon which a review is sought and copies thereof shall be served upon
the other parties and the board.  Service may be made by mailing such copies to
the last known post office address of the parties concerned.  When the
proceedings are at issue, they may be brought on for hearing before the court
upon the record by any party on ten days' written notice to the others.  Upon
the hearing, the court may confirm, modify, or set aside the decision or order
of the board and enter an appropriate decree.  No objection that has not been
urged before the board shall be considered by the court unless the failure or
neglect to urge the objection shall be excused because of extraordinary
circumstances.
(g)  In any proceedings for review of a
decision or order of the board, the judge shall disregard any irregularity or
error unless it is made to appear affirmatively that the complaining party was
prejudiced thereby.
(h)  Commencement of proceedings under
subsection (f) of this section shall not stay enforcement of the board
decisions or order; but the board, or the reviewing court may order a stay upon
such terms as it deems proper.
(i)  Petitions filed under this section shall
have preference over any civil cause of a different nature pending in the
circuit court, shall be heard expeditiously, and the circuit courts shall
always be deemed open for the trial thereof.
(j)  [L 2004, c 202, §37 amendment
repealed June 30, 2010.  L 2006, c 94, §1.]  Any party may appeal
from the judgment of a circuit court entered under this chapter, subject to
chapter 602, in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts.
(k)  A substantial compliance with the
procedure of this chapter shall be sufficient to give effect to the decisions
and orders of the board, and they shall not be declared inoperative, illegal,
or void for any nonprejudicial irregularity in respect thereof.
(l)  No complaints of any specific unfair labor
practice shall be considered unless filed within ninety days of its occurrence.
[L 1945, c 250, §9; am L 1951, c 249, §9; RL 1955, §90-10; am L 1965, c 96, §66
and c 244, §§4, 5; HRS §377-9; am L 1979, c 111, §16; am L 1985, c 251, §18;
gen ch 1985; am L 2004, c 202, §37; am L 2009, c 6, §2]
Note
  L 2004, c 202, §82 provides:
  "SECTION 82.  Appeals pending in the supreme court as of
the effective date of this Act [July 1, 2006] may be transferred to the
intermediate appellate court or retained at the supreme court as the chief
justice, in the chief justice's sole discretion, directs."
Cross References
  Administrative procedure, see chapter 91.
  Jurisdiction of courts, see §380-14.
  Mailing of notice, see §1-28.
  Oaths, subpoenas, see §§1-21, 603-21.9, 621-1, 621-12.
Rules of Court
  Appeals, see Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure.
  Complaint in lieu of petition, see HRCP rules 3, 81(i).
  Depositions, see HRCP, pt V.
  Oaths, subpoenas, see HRCP rules 43(d), 45.