§377-9  Prevention of unfair labor
practices.  (a)  Any controversy concerning unfair labor practices may be
submitted to the board in the manner and with the effect provided in this
chapter, but nothing herein shall prevent the pursuit of relief in courts of
* * *
or otherwise, in such proceedings.  Such person so testifying shall not be
exempt, however, from prosecution and punishment for perjury committed in so
testifying.
Any person who wilfully and unlawfully fails or
neglects to appear or to testify or to produce books, papers, and records as
required, shall, upon application to a circuit judge, be ordered to appear
before the board, there to testify or produce evidence if so ordered, and
failure to obey the order may be punished as a contempt of court.
Each witness who appears before the board by
subpoena shall receive for the witness' attendance the fees and mileage
provided for witnesses in civil cases in courts of record, which shall be
audited and paid by the State in the same manner as other expenses are audited
and paid, upon the presentation of properly verified vouchers approved by the
board.
(c)  A full and complete record shall be kept
of all proceedings had before the board and all testimony and proceedings shall
be taken down by a reporter engaged for such purpose or by use of a mechanical
recording device.  It shall not be necessary to transcribe the record unless
requested for purposes of rehearing or court review.  In the proceedings the
board shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence.  No hearsay evidence,
however, shall be admitted or considered.
(d)  After the final hearing, the board shall
promptly make and file an order or decision, incorporating findings of fact
upon all the issues involved in the controversy and the determination of the
rights of the parties.  Pending the final determination of the controversy the
board may, after hearing, make interlocutory orders which may be enforced in
the same manner as final orders.  Final orders may dismiss the complaint or
require the person complained of to cease and desist from the unfair labor
practices found to have been committed, suspend the person's rights,
immunities, privileges, or remedies granted or afforded by this chapter for not
more than one year, and require the person to take affirmative action,
including reinstatement of employees and make orders in favor of employees
making them whole, including back pay with interest, costs, and attorneys'
fees.  Any order may further require the person to make reports from time to
time showing the extent to which the person has complied with the order.  Furthermore,
an employer or employee who wilfully or repeatedly commits unfair or prohibited
practices that interfere with the statutory rights of an employer or employees
or discriminates against an employer or employees for the exercise of protected
conduct shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 for each
violation.  In determining the amount of any penalty under this section, the
board shall consider the gravity of the unfair or prohibited practice and the
impact of the practice on the charging party, on other persons seeking to
exercise rights guaranteed by this section, or on public interest.
(e)  If any person fails or neglects to obey an
order of the board while the same is in effect the board may petition the
circuit judge of the judicial circuit wherein the person resides or usually
transacts business for the enforcement of the order and for appropriate temporary
relief or restraining order, and shall certify and file in the court the record
* * *