§377-9  Prevention of unfair labor
practices.  (a)  Any controversy concerning unfair labor practices may be
submitted to the board in the manner and with the effect provided in this
chapter, but nothing herein shall prevent the pursuit of relief in courts of
competent jurisdiction.
(b)  Any party in interest may file with the
board a written complaint, on a form provided by the board, charging any person
with having engaged in any specific unfair labor practice.  The board shall
serve a copy of the complaint upon the person charged, hereinafter referred to
as the respondent.  If the board has reasonable cause to believe that the
respondent is a member of or represented by a labor union, then service upon an
officer of the union shall be deemed to be service upon the respondent.
Service may be by delivery to the person, or by mail or by telegram.  Any other
person claiming interest in the dispute or controversy, as an employer, an
employee or their representative, shall be made a party upon proof of the interest.
The board may bring in additional parties by service of a copy of the
complaint.  Only one complaint shall issue against a person with respect to a
single controversy, but any complaint may be amended in the discretion of the
board at any time prior to the issuance of a final order based thereon.  The
respondent may file an answer to the original or amended complaint but the
board may find to be true any allegation in the complaint in the event either
no answer is filed or the answer neither specifically denies nor explains the
allegation nor states that the respondent is without knowledge concerning the
allegation.  The respondent shall have the right to appear in person or
otherwise give testimony at the place and time fixed in the notice of hearing.
The hearing on the complaint shall be before either the board or a hearings
officer of the board, as the board may determine.
The board shall fix a time for the hearing on
the complaint, which shall be not less than ten nor more than forty days after
the filing of the complaint or amendment thereof, and notice shall be given to
each party by service on the party personally or by mailing a copy thereof to
the party at the party's last known post office address at least ten days
before the hearing.  In case a party in interest is located without the State
and has no known post office address within the State, a copy of the complaint
and copies of all notices shall be filed in the office of the lieutenant
governor and shall also be sent by registered mail to the last known post
office address of the party.  Such filing and mailing shall constitute
sufficient service with the same force and effect as if served upon a party
located within the State.  The hearing may be adjourned from time to time in
the discretion of the board and hearings may be held at such places as the
board shall designate.
In all proceedings under this chapter before
the board, each member of the board may issue subpoenas and administer oaths.
Depositions may be taken in the manner prescribed by law.  No person shall be
* * *