§378-2 - Discriminatory practices made unlawful; offenses defined.
§378-2 Discriminatory practices madeunlawful; offenses defined. It shall be an unlawful discriminatorypractice:
(1) Because of race, sex, sexual orientation, age,religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital status, or arrest and courtrecord:
(A) For any employer to refuse to hire oremploy or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminateagainst any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, orprivileges of employment;
(B) For any employment agency to fail or refuseto refer for employment, or to classify or otherwise to discriminate against,any individual;
(C) For any employer or employment agency toprint, circulate, or cause to be printed or circulated any statement,advertisement, or publication or to use any form of application for employmentor to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment, whichexpresses, directly or indirectly, any limitation, specification, ordiscrimination;
(D) For any labor organization to exclude orexpel from its membership any individual or to discriminate in any way againstany of its members, employer, or employees; or
(E) For any employer or labor organization torefuse to enter into an apprenticeship agreement as defined in section 372-2;provided that no apprentice shall be younger than sixteen years of age;
(2) For any employer, labor organization, oremployment agency to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against anyindividual because the individual has opposed any practice forbidden by thispart or has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any proceedingrespecting the discriminatory practices prohibited under this part;
(3) For any person whether an employer, employee, ornot, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of thediscriminatory practices forbidden by this part, or to attempt to do so;
(4) For any employer to violate the provisions ofsection 121-43 relating to nonforfeiture for absence by members of the nationalguard;
(5) For any employer to refuse to hire or employ orto bar or discharge from employment, any individual because of assignment ofincome for the purpose of satisfying the individual's child support obligationsas provided for under section 571-52;
(6) For any employer, labor organization, oremployment agency to exclude or otherwise deny equal jobs or benefits to aqualified individual because of the known disability of an individual with whomthe qualified individual is known to have a relationship or association;
(7) For any employer or labor organization to refuseto hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or withhold pay,demote, or penalize a lactating employee because an employee breastfeeds orexpresses milk at the workplace. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "breastfeeds"means the feeding of a child directly from the breast; or
(8) For any employer to refuse to hire or employ orto bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against anyindividual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges ofemployment of any individual because of the individual's credit history orcredit report, unless the information in the individual's credit history orcredit report directly relates to a bona fide occupational qualification undersection 378-3(2). [L 1981, c 94, pt of §2; am L 1985, c 177, §1; am L 1986, c223, §3; am L 1991, c 2, §3; am L 1992, c 33, §5; am L 1994, c 88, §1; am L1999, c 172, §3; am L 2009, c 1, §2]
Note
L 1999, c 172, §5 provides:
"SECTION 5. Nothing in this Act [amending §378-2 andenacting §378-10] prohibits employers from establishing internal rules andguidelines for employees who may wish to breastfeed or express breastmilk inthe workplace."
Law Journals and Reviews
Canadian Pacific Cases: Kinoshita & Nakashima: WhatReally Happened to the Employer? 22 HBJ 75.
Two Growing Procedural Defenses in Common Law WrongfulDischarge Cases--Preemption and Res Judicata. 11 UH L. Rev. 143.
The Protection of Individual Rights Under Hawai‘i'sConstitution. 14 UH L. Rev. 311.
Privacy and Genetics: Protecting Genetic Test Results inHawai‘i. 25 UH L. Rev. 449.
Viability of the Continuing Violation Theory in Hawai`iEmployment Discrimination Law in the Aftermath of Ledbetter. 30 UH L. Rev.423.