§378-26.5 - Unlawful practices.
[§378-26.5] Unlawful practices. It
shall be unlawful for any employer to:
(1) Require a prospective employee or employee to
submit to a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued
employment;
(2) Terminate or otherwise discriminate against any
employee or prospective employee for refusing to submit to a lie detector test;
(3) Ask an employee or prospective employee whether
the employee or prospective employee is willing to submit to a lie detector
test unless the employee or prospective employee is informed orally and in
writing that the test is voluntary and the refusal to submit to the test will
not result in termination of the employee or will not jeopardize the
prospective employee's chance of a job;
(4) Subject a prospective employee to a lie detector
test which includes inquiries deemed unlawful under section 378-2;
(5) Utilize any device that intrudes into any part or
cavity of the body for the purpose of truth verification; or
(6) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against any
employee or prospective employee because such person has filed a complaint,
testified, or assisted in any proceeding respecting the unlawful practices
prohibited under this part. [L 1985, c 241, pt of §1]