§378-62  Discharge of, threats to, or
discrimination against employee for reporting violations of law.  An
employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an
employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or
privileges of employment because:
(1)  The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the
employee, reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about
to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected
violation of:
(A)  A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation,
adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State,
or the United States; or
(B)  A contract executed by the State, a
political subdivision of the State, or the United States,
unless the employee knows that the report is
false; or
(2)  An employee is requested by a public body to
participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body,
or a court action. [L 1987, c 267, pt of §1; am L 2002, c 56, §2]