§383-128 - Employment and training fund established.
§383-128 Employment and training fund
established. (a) Effective January 1, 1992, there is established in the
state treasury, apart from all other funds in this State, a special fund to be
known as the employment and training fund. All assessments collected pursuant
to section 383-129 and all other moneys received by the fund from any other
source shall be deposited into the employment and training fund.
(b) The moneys in the employment and training
fund may be used for funding:
(1) The operation of the state employment service for
which no federal funds have been allocated;
(2) Business-specific training programs to create a
more diversified job base and to carry out the purposes of the new industry
training program pursuant to section 394-8;
(3) Industry or employer-specific training programs
where there are critical skill shortages in high growth occupational or
industry areas;
(4) Training and retraining programs to assist
workers who have become recently unemployed or likely to be unemployed;
(5) Programs to assist residents who do not otherwise
qualify for federal or state job training programs to overcome employment
barriers; and
(6) Training programs to provide job-specific skills
for individuals in need of assistance to improve career employment prospects.
(c) The director shall require employers who
use or who are assisted by any of these programs to contribute fifty per cent
of the cost of the assistance in cash or in-kind contributions.
(d) The department may contract for employment,
education, and training services from public and private agencies and nonprofit
corporations. Contracts, pursuant to subsection (b), shall be exempt from
chapter 103F so funds for these services may be expended in a timely manner to
effectuate the purposes of this section. All other disbursements shall be in
accordance with chapters 103D and 103F.
(e) The department shall ensure the proper
administration of the employment and training fund program by:
(1) Standardizing contractual language and requirements
for all grantees and vendors;
(2) Expediting the program's macro grant application
process by either eliminating the county advisory committees' review or by
formalizing, defining, and including specific time frames related to these
committees;
(3) Providing evidence that grant applications are
treated in accordance with fund policies by documenting the reasons for
acceptance and denial of each proposed grant;
(4) Improving the program's monitoring of funds
disbursed by, at a minimum:
(A) Establishing and implementing an organized
filing system;
(B) Requiring documentation of all contact
made with grant applicants and recipients; and
(C) Ensuring that staff in all branch offices
are familiar with the various reports and submittals required of the different
fund recipients;
(5) Developing and disseminating the state
participant evaluation form to the program's vendors;
(6) Developing and implementing strategies for
evaluating the program's overall success that include but are limited to:
(A) Assessing whether the program is improving
the long-term employability of Hawaii's people;
(B) Measuring program outcomes related to work
unit and company performance; and
(C) Collecting and comparing wage data from
* * *