§383-128 - Employment and training fund established.
§383-128 Employment and training fund
established. (a) Effective January 1, 1992, there is established in the
state treasury, apart from all other funds in this State, a special fund to be
* * *
the employment and training fund in accordance with directions by the director
of labor and industrial relations; provided that if administrative encumbrances
are executed, then any portions thereof that are unexpended at the close of
each fiscal year shall be lapsed into the employment and training fund. All interest
earned from investment of moneys in the employment and training fund shall be
deposited in the fund. The director of finance shall be liable on the
director's official bond for the faithful performance of all duties in
connection with the employment and training fund. All sums recovered on the
surety bond for losses sustained by the employment and training fund shall be
deposited in the fund.
(j) Administrative costs for the collection of
employment and training fund contributions and for costs related to the
establishment and maintenance of the employment and training fund shall be
borne by the fund beginning with fiscal year 1992-1993 and thereafter.
(k) The director may establish positions and
hire necessary personnel to establish and administer the employment and
training fund in accordance with chapter 76. [L 1991, c 68, pt of §2; am
L 1996, c 223, §3; am L 1997, c 190, §6; am L 1999, c 230, §1; am L 2000, c
253, §150; am L 2002, c 248, §1; am L 2004, c 216, §41; am L 2006, c 300, §13]
Note
Transfer of certain interest earnings to general fund until
June 30, 2015. L 2009, c 79, §30(a)(35).