§383-30 - Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1) Voluntary separation. For any week prior to
October 1, 1989, in which the individual has left work voluntarily without
good cause, and continuing until the individual has, subsequent to the week in
which the voluntary separation occurred, been employed for at least five
consecutive weeks of employment. For the purposes of this paragraph,
"weeks of employment" means all those weeks within each of which the
individual has performed services in employment for not less than two days or
four hours per week, for one or more employers, whether or not such employers
are subject to this chapter. For any week beginning on and after
October 1, 1989, in which the individual has left the individual's work
voluntarily without good cause, and continuing until the individual has,
subsequent to the week in which the voluntary separation occurred, been paid
wages in covered employment equal to not less than five times the individual's
weekly benefit amount as determined under section 383-22(b).
An owner-employee of a corporation who
brings about the owner-employee's unemployment by divesting ownership, leasing
the business interest, terminating the business, or by other similar actions
where the owner-employee is the party initiating termination of the employment
relationship, has voluntarily left employment.
(2) Discharge or suspension for misconduct. For any
week prior to October 1, 1989, in which the individual has been discharged
for misconduct connected with work, and continuing until the individual has,
subsequent to the week in which the discharge occurred, been employed for at
least five consecutive weeks of employment. For the week in which the
individual has been suspended for misconduct connected with work and for not
less than one or more than four consecutive weeks of unemployment which
immediately follow such week, as determined in each case in accordance with the
seriousness of the misconduct. For the purposes of this paragraph, "weeks
of employment" means all those weeks within each of which the individual
has performed services in employment for not less than two days or four hours
per week, for one or more employers, whether or not such employers are subject to
this chapter. For any week beginning on and after October 1, 1989, in
which the individual has been discharged for misconduct connected with work,
and until the individual has, subsequent to the week in which the discharge
occurred, been paid wages in covered employment equal to not less than five
times the individual's weekly benefit amount as determined under section
383-22(b).
(3) Failure to apply for work, etc. For any week
prior to October 1, 1989, in which the individual failed, without good cause,
either to apply for available, suitable work when so directed by the employment
office or any duly authorized representative of the department of labor and
industrial relations, or to accept suitable work when offered and continuing
* * *