§383-30 - Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1) Voluntary separation. For any week prior to
October 1, 1989, in which the individual has left work voluntarily without
* * *
Before employee can be disqualified for failure to
"accept suitable work when offered him," there must have been a
tender of a specific and bona fide offer of work. 58 H. 265, 567 P.2d 1233.
Findings of fact by department if supported by substantial
evidence are conclusive. 58 H. 265, 567 P.2d 1233.
Where disqualification is claimed, employer has burden of
proof. 58 H. 265, 567 P.2d 1233.
Retiring worker did not quit voluntarily without good cause.
65 H. 146, 648 P.2d 1107.
Violation of traffic code by crossing solid line not
"misconduct" under circumstances. 67 H. 212, 685 P.2d 794.
Does not prohibit payment of benefits unless claimant became
unemployed as a result of discharge for misconduct. 68 H. 19, 704 P.2d 881.
Disqualification for benefits on basis of labor dispute
includes stoppage of work caused by lockout. 69 H. 319, 741 P.2d 1272.
Employer failed to prove a continuing employment relationship
at the time of recall when it attempted to seek disqualification of
unemployment benefits. 71 H. 419, 794 P.2d 1115.
After many counseling sessions and notices regarding
employee's poor dependability, employee should have known job would be in jeopardy
if employee left work early without permission; employee's conscious decision
to do so constituted an unexcused absence which demonstrated a "wilful or
wanton disregard of the employer's interests" and disqualified employee
for unemployment benefits. 84 H. 305, 933 P.2d 1339.
Employee did not voluntarily quit employment but was
discharged where employer was moving party in termination of employment
relationship. 84 H. 305, 933 P.2d 1339.
Employee has burden of proving that a voluntary termination was
with good cause; employee has duty to try reasonable alternatives for solution
of problem within employer's organization before terminating employment. 2 H.
App. 560, 634 P.2d 1058.
The intent of unemployment benefits under this section is to
pay benefits only to those claimants who became involuntarily unemployed
through no fault of their own; where claimant's conduct constituted misconduct
connected with work, as found by the appeals officer and the trial court,
claimant's misconduct connected with work disqualified claimant from receiving
unemployment benefits under paragraph (2). 108 H. 258, 118 P.3d 1201.
Where there was a "substantial curtailment" of
employer bus company's business activity during the strike, there was a
"stoppage of work"; as the stoppage of work came about "because
of a labor dispute", there was a "stoppage of work" within the
meaning of paragraph (4) and employees were not entitled to unemployment
compensation benefits. 110 H. 259, 132 P.3d 368.
Where employee voluntarily quits employment under paragraph
(1), employee has burden of proving that his or her leaving was with good
cause. 80 H. 481 (App.), 911 P.2d 116.
"Constructive voluntary leaving" doctrine cannot be
basis for disqualification from unemployment benefits under paragraph (1). 84
H. 407 (App.), 935 P.2d 122.
For employee to be the "moving party in the termination
of the employment relationship" and to therefore have "left work
voluntarily," the facts and circumstances must indicate that employee had
the intent to terminate the employment relationship. 84 H. 407 (App.), 935
P.2d 122.
Where claimant knew or should have known that claimant's job
would be in jeopardy if claimant chose to drive uninsured, and claimant made a
conscious decision in the face of that risk to do precisely that, demonstrating
a "wilful or wanton disregard of employer's interests", defined by
Hawaii administrative rule §12-5-51(c) as "misconduct connected with
work", this disqualified claimant from unemployment insurance benefits under
paragraph (2). 93 H. 75 (App.), 996 P.2d 280.
Construing §383-29 and this section together, in order to
requalify for unemployment insurance benefits after a voluntary separation
without good cause, an individual must work for a subsequent employer who is
subject to this chapter and be paid wages from the subsequent employer in an
amount sufficient to meet the requalification earnings threshold. 94 H. 262
(App.), 12 P.3d 362.
Mentioned: 817 F. Supp. 850.
Cited: 44 H. 93, 94, 352 P.2d 856.
Hawaii Legal Reporter Citations
Refusal of work. 77-1 HLR 77-49.