§383-30 - Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1) Voluntary separation. For any week prior to
October 1, 1989, in which the individual has left work voluntarily without
good cause, and continuing until the individual has, subsequent to the week in
which the voluntary separation occurred, been employed for at least five
consecutive weeks of employment. For the purposes of this paragraph,
"weeks of employment" means all those weeks within each of which the
individual has performed services in employment for not less than two days or
four hours per week, for one or more employers, whether or not such employers
are subject to this chapter. For any week beginning on and after
October 1, 1989, in which the individual has left the individual's work
voluntarily without good cause, and continuing until the individual has,
subsequent to the week in which the voluntary separation occurred, been paid
wages in covered employment equal to not less than five times the individual's
weekly benefit amount as determined under section 383-22(b).
An owner-employee of a corporation who
brings about the owner-employee's unemployment by divesting ownership, leasing
the business interest, terminating the business, or by other similar actions
where the owner-employee is the party initiating termination of the employment
relationship, has voluntarily left employment.
(2) Discharge or suspension for misconduct. For any
week prior to October 1, 1989, in which the individual has been discharged
for misconduct connected with work, and continuing until the individual has,
subsequent to the week in which the discharge occurred, been employed for at
least five consecutive weeks of employment. For the week in which the
individual has been suspended for misconduct connected with work and for not
less than one or more than four consecutive weeks of unemployment which
immediately follow such week, as determined in each case in accordance with the
seriousness of the misconduct. For the purposes of this paragraph, "weeks
of employment" means all those weeks within each of which the individual
has performed services in employment for not less than two days or four hours
per week, for one or more employers, whether or not such employers are subject to
this chapter. For any week beginning on and after October 1, 1989, in
which the individual has been discharged for misconduct connected with work,
and until the individual has, subsequent to the week in which the discharge
occurred, been paid wages in covered employment equal to not less than five
times the individual's weekly benefit amount as determined under section
383-22(b).
(3) Failure to apply for work, etc. For any week
prior to October 1, 1989, in which the individual failed, without good cause,
either to apply for available, suitable work when so directed by the employment
office or any duly authorized representative of the department of labor and
industrial relations, or to accept suitable work when offered and continuing
* * *
weeks within each of which the individual has performed services in employment
for not less than two days or four hours per week, for one or more employers,
whether or not such employers are subject to this chapter. For any week
beginning on and after October 1, 1989, in which the individual failed, without
good cause, either to apply for available, suitable work when so directed by
the employment office or any duly authorized representative of the department
of labor and industrial relations, or to accept suitable work when offered
until the individual has, subsequent to the week in which the failure occurred,
been paid wages in covered employment equal to not less than five times the
individual's weekly benefit amount as determined under section 383-22(b).
(A) In determining whether or not any work is
suitable for an individual there shall be considered among other factors and in
addition to those enumerated in paragraph (3)(B), the degree of risk involved
to the individual's health, safety, and morals, the individual's physical
fitness and prior training, the individual's experience and prior earnings, the
length of unemployment, the individual's prospects for obtaining work in the
individual's customary occupation, the distance of available work from the
individual's residence, and prospects for obtaining local work. The same
factors so far as applicable shall be considered in determining the existence
of good cause for an individual's voluntarily leaving work under paragraph (1).
(B) Notwithstanding any other provisions of
this chapter, no work shall be deemed suitable and benefits shall not be denied
under this chapter to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept
new work under any of the following conditions:
(i) If the position offered is vacant due
directly to a strike, lockout, or other labor dispute;
(ii) If the wages, hours, or other conditions of
the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those
prevailing for similar work in the locality;
(iii) If as a condition of being employed the
individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or
refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization.
(4) Labor dispute. For any week with respect to
which it is found that unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists
because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment, or other premises at
which the individual is or was last employed; provided that this paragraph
shall not apply if it is shown that:
(A) The individual is not participating in or
directly interested in the labor dispute which caused the stoppage of work; and
(B) The individual does not belong to a grade
or class of workers of which, immediately before the commencement of the
stoppage, there were members employed at the premises at which the stoppage
occurs, any of whom are participating in or directly interested in the dispute;
* * *