§383-62  Rate of contributions; financing
benefits paid to government employees and employees of nonprofit organizations.
(a)  Except as otherwise provided in this section, each employer shall pay
contributions determined in accordance with sections 383-66 and 383-68.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this
part to the contrary, for the calendar years 1977 and 1978 each employer
(except any employer making payments instead of contributions pursuant to
subsection (b) or (d)) shall pay contributions equal to three and one-half per
cent of wages paid by the employer during such calendar years.
(b)  In lieu of contributions required of
employers under this chapter, the State and its political subdivisions and
instrumentalities (hereinafter referred to as "governmental
employers" or "governmental employer" as the case may be) shall
pay in advance to the director of labor and industrial relations for the fund
an amount equivalent to:
(1)  The amount of regular benefits plus one-half the
amount of extended benefits payable in each calendar quarter beginning prior to
January 1, 1979, to individuals based on wages paid by governmental
employers; and
(2)  The amount of regular benefits plus the amount of
extended benefits payable in each calendar quarter beginning after
December 31, 1978, to individuals based on wages paid by governmental
employers.
The director shall notify each governmental
employer of the amount of money required to be paid to the director.  Such
amounts shall be paid to the director prior to the commencement of the calendar
quarter in which benefits are payable.
If benefits paid an individual are based on
wages paid by one or more governmental employers and one or more other
employers, or on wages paid by two or more governmental employers, the amount
payable by a governmental employer to the director for the fund shall be in
accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (e) of
this section, governing the allocation of benefit costs among employers liable
for payments in lieu of contributions and between such employers and employers
liable for contributions.
For the purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2) of
subsection (e), governmental employers are employers liable for payments in
lieu of contributions.  The amount of payment required from governmental
employers shall be ascertained by the department of labor and industrial
relations and shall be paid from the general funds of such governmental
employers upon approval by the comptroller of the State or the director of finance
of the respective counties, except that to the extent that benefits are paid on
the basis of wages paid by governmental employers from special administrative
funds, the payment into the unemployment compensation fund shall be made from
such special funds.
(c)  Notwithstanding the provisions of
subsection (b) of this section to the contrary, any governmental employer which
is or becomes subject to this chapter after December 31, 1977, may, in
accordance with this subsection (c), elect to pay contributions pursuant to the
provisions of this part (with the exception of the provisions in subsection (b)
and subsections (d) through (g) of this section) applicable to other
employers.  For the purposes of this subsection (c) the term "governmental
employer" shall apply to the State and to each county of this State, as
separate and individual employers.
(1)  Any governmental employer which is subject to
this chapter on January 1, 1978, may elect to become liable for
contributions for a period of not less than two calendar years beginning with
January 1, 1978; provided it files with the department a written notice of
its election within the thirty-day period following such date.
(2)  Any governmental employer which becomes subject
to this chapter after January 1, 1978, may elect to become liable for
contributions for a period beginning with the date on which such subjectivity
begins and continuing for not less than two calendar years thereafter by filing
with the department a written notice of its election within the thirty-day
period following the date on which such subjectivity begins.
(3)  Any governmental employer which has been making
payments in lieu of contributions in accordance with subsection (b) of this
section for a period subsequent to January 1, 1978, may elect to become
liable for contributions for a period of not less than two calendar years
beginning with January 1 of the year following the year in which the
election is made by filing with the department a written notice of its election
not later than thirty days prior to the beginning of any calendar year.
(4)  Any governmental employer which makes an election
in accordance with paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection shall continue
to be liable for contributions until it files with the department a written
notice terminating its election not later than thirty days prior to the
beginning of the calendar year for which such termination shall be effective.
(5)  The department may for good cause extend the
period within which a notice of election or a notice of termination must be
filed.
(6)  The department shall notify each governmental
employer of any determination which it may make of the effective date of any
election which such governmental employer makes and of any termination of such
election.  Such determination shall be conclusive upon such governmental
employer unless, within fifteen days after the notification was mailed or
delivered to it, such governmental employer files with the department an
application for review and redetermination, setting forth the reasons
therefor.  The department shall promptly review and reconsider its
determination and shall thereafter issue a redetermination in any case in which
such application has been filed.  Any such redetermination shall be conclusive
upon the governmental employer unless, within fifteen days after the
* * *