PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS
§386-1  Definitions.  In this chapter,
unless the context otherwise requires:
"Able to resume work" means an
industrially injured worker's injury has stabilized after a period of recovery
* * *
(2)  A corporation or private agency that contracts
directly with the department of human services to provide attendant care and
day care authorized under the Social Security Act, as amended.
"State average weekly wage" means the
amount determined by the director under section 383-22 as the average weekly
wage.
"Suitable gainful employment" means
employment or self-employment within the geographical area where the employee
resides, which is reasonably attainable and which offers an opportunity to
restore the employee's earnings capacity as nearly as possible to that level
which the employee was earning at the time of injury and to return the employee
to the active labor force as quickly as possible in a cost-effective manner,
giving due consideration to the employee's qualifications, interests,
incentives, future earnings capacity, and the present and future labor market.
"Total disability" means disability
of such an extent that the disabled employee has no reasonable prospect of
finding regular employment of any kind in the normal labor market.
"Trade, business, occupation, or
profession" means all commercial, occupational, or professional
activities, whether conducted for pecuniary gain or not.  It includes all
activities of nonprofit organizations conducted in pursuit of their purposes.
"Usual and customary employment"
means the line or type of work in the gainful employment market consistent with
a claimant's background, training, and experience.
"Vocational rehabilitation plan"
means an approved plan prepared by a certified rehabilitation provider with an
employee that is designed to assist the employee in obtaining and maintaining
suitable gainful employment.
"Vocational rehabilitation services"
means services provided in a rehabilitation program to assist an employee in
obtaining and maintaining suitable gainful employment that may include but
shall not be limited to on-the-job training, job modification, vocational
evaluation, adjustment to disability, counseling, guidance, vocational and
personal adjustment, referrals, transportation, training, supplies, equipment,
appliances, aid, occupational licenses, and other goods and services needed to
assist an employee in obtaining and maintaining suitable gainful employment.
"Wages" means all remuneration for
services constituting employment.  It includes the market value of board,
lodging, fuel, and other advantages having a cash value which the employer has
paid as a part of the employee's remuneration and gratuities received in the
course of employment from others than the employer to the extent that they are
customary and expected in that type of employment or accounted for by the
employee to the employer.
"Work injury" means a personal injury
suffered under the conditions specified in section 386-3. [L 1963, c 116, pt of
* * *