PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS
§386-1  Definitions.  In this chapter,
unless the context otherwise requires:
"Able to resume work" means an
industrially injured worker's injury has stabilized after a period of recovery
and the worker is capable of performing work in an occupation for which the
worker has received previous training or for which the worker has demonstrated
aptitude.
"Appellate board" means the labor and
industrial relations appeals board.
"Compensation" means all benefits
accorded by this chapter to an employee or the employee's dependents on account
of a work injury as defined in this section; it includes medical and
rehabilitation benefits, income and indemnity benefits in cases of disability
or death, and the allowance for funeral and burial expenses.
"Attending physician" means a
physician who is primarily responsible for the treatment of a work injury.
There shall not be more than one attending physician.  If an injured employee
is treated by more than one physician, the employee shall designate a physician
as the attending physician.
"Construction design professional"
means any person who is a professional engineer, architect, or land surveyor
who is registered under chapter 464 to practice that profession in the State.
"Covered employment" means employment
of an employee as defined in this section or of a person for whom the employer
has provided voluntary coverage pursuant to section 386-4.
"Department" means the department of
labor and industrial relations.
"Director" means the director of
labor and industrial relations.
"Disability" means loss or impairment
of a physical or mental function.
"Disciplinary action" means personnel
action by an employer in the form of punishment against an employee for
infraction of employer or contract rules, in the form of a reprimand,
suspension, or discharge.
"Emergency medical services" means
the delivery of health care services under emergency conditions occurring as
the result of a patient's condition due to a work injury that manifests itself
by symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, such that a prudent
layperson, who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could
reasonably expect the absence of immediate medical attention to be
life-threatening or cause serious harm or aggravation of physiological or
psychological sickness, injury, or incapacitation.
"Employee" means any individual in
the employment of another person.
Where an employee is loaned or hired out to
another person for the purpose of furthering the other person's trade,
business, occupation, or profession, the employee shall, beginning with the
time when the control of the employee is transferred to the other person and
continuing until the control is returned to the original employer, be deemed to
be the employee of the other person regardless of whether the employee is paid
directly by the other person or by the original employer.  The employee shall
be deemed to remain in the sole employment of the original employer if the
other person fails to secure compensation to the employee as provided in
* * *
so employed, a person, who is employed in the same grade in the same type of
work by another employer in the same district.
"Employer" means any person having
one or more persons in the person's employment.  It includes the legal
representative of a deceased employer and the State, any county or political
subdivision of the State, and any other public entity within the State.
The insurer of an employer is subject to the
employer's liabilities, shall pay the deductible as provided for under section
386-100, shall collect the amount of the deductible from the employer, and be
entitled to rights and remedies under this chapter as far as applicable.
The workers' compensation self-insurance group
of which an employer is a member is subject to that employer's liabilities and
entitled to rights and remedies under this chapter as far as applicable.
"Employment" means any service
performed by an individual for another person under any contract of hire or
apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or
unlawfully entered into.  It includes service of public officials, whether elected
or under any appointment or contract of hire express or implied.
"Employment" does not include:
(1)  Service for a religious, charitable, educational,
or nonprofit organization if performed in a voluntary or unpaid capacity;
(2)  Service for a religious, charitable, educational,
or nonprofit organization if performed by a recipient of aid therefrom and the
service is incidental to or in return for the aid received;
(3)  Service for a school, college, university,
college club, fraternity, or sorority if performed by a student who is enrolled
and regularly attending classes and in return for board, lodging, or tuition
furnished, in whole or in part;
(4)  Service performed by a duly ordained,
commissioned, or licensed minister, priest, or rabbi of a church in the
exercise of the minister's, priest's, or rabbi's ministry or by a member of a
religious order in the exercise of nonsecular duties required by the order;
(5)  Service performed by an individual for another
person solely for personal, family, or household purposes if the cash
remuneration received is less than $225 during the current calendar quarter and
during each completed calendar quarter of the preceding twelve-month period;
(6)  Domestic, in‑home and community‑based
services for persons with developmental disabilities and mental retardation
under the medicaid home and community‑based services program pursuant to Title
42 Code of Federal Regulations Sections 440.180 and 441.300, and Title 42 Code
of Federal Regulations, Part 434, Subpart A, as amended, and identified as
chore, personal assistance and habilitation, residential habilitation,
supported employment, respite, and skilled nursing services, as the terms are
defined by the department of human services, performed by an individual whose
* * *