PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS
§386-1  Definitions.  In this chapter,
unless the context otherwise requires:
"Able to resume work" means an
industrially injured worker's injury has stabilized after a period of recovery
* * *
time when the control of the employee is transferred to the other person and
continuing until the control is returned to the original employer, be deemed to
be the employee of the other person regardless of whether the employee is paid
directly by the other person or by the original employer.  The employee shall
be deemed to remain in the sole employment of the original employer if the
other person fails to secure compensation to the employee as provided in
section 386-121.
Whenever an independent contractor undertakes
to perform work for another person pursuant to contract, express or implied,
oral or written, the independent contractor shall be deemed the employer of all
employees performing work in the execution of the contract, including employees
of the independent contractor's subcontractors and their subcontractors.
However, the liabilities of the direct employer of an employee who suffers a
work injury shall be primary and that of the others secondary in their order.
An employer secondarily liable who satisfies a liability under this chapter
shall be entitled to indemnity against loss from the employer primarily liable.
"Employee in comparable employment"
means a person, other than the injured employee, who is employed in the same
grade in the same type of work by the same employer or, if there is no person
so employed, a person, who is employed in the same grade in the same type of
work by another employer in the same district.
"Employer" means any person having
one or more persons in the person's employment.  It includes the legal
representative of a deceased employer and the State, any county or political
subdivision of the State, and any other public entity within the State.
The insurer of an employer is subject to the
employer's liabilities, shall pay the deductible as provided for under section
386-100, shall collect the amount of the deductible from the employer, and be
entitled to rights and remedies under this chapter as far as applicable.
The workers' compensation self-insurance group
of which an employer is a member is subject to that employer's liabilities and
entitled to rights and remedies under this chapter as far as applicable.
"Employment" means any service
performed by an individual for another person under any contract of hire or
apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or
unlawfully entered into.  It includes service of public officials, whether elected
or under any appointment or contract of hire express or implied.
"Employment" does not include:
(1)  Service for a religious, charitable, educational,
or nonprofit organization if performed in a voluntary or unpaid capacity;
(2)  Service for a religious, charitable, educational,
or nonprofit organization if performed by a recipient of aid therefrom and the
service is incidental to or in return for the aid received;
(3)  Service for a school, college, university,
college club, fraternity, or sorority if performed by a student who is enrolled
and regularly attending classes and in return for board, lodging, or tuition
furnished, in whole or in part;
(4)  Service performed by a duly ordained,
commissioned, or licensed minister, priest, or rabbi of a church in the
exercise of the minister's, priest's, or rabbi's ministry or by a member of a
religious order in the exercise of nonsecular duties required by the order;
(5)  Service performed by an individual for another
person solely for personal, family, or household purposes if the cash
remuneration received is less than $225 during the current calendar quarter and
during each completed calendar quarter of the preceding twelve-month period;
(6)  Domestic, in‑home and community‑based
services for persons with developmental disabilities and mental retardation
under the medicaid home and community‑based services program pursuant to Title
42 Code of Federal Regulations Sections 440.180 and 441.300, and Title 42 Code
of Federal Regulations, Part 434, Subpart A, as amended, and identified as
chore, personal assistance and habilitation, residential habilitation,
supported employment, respite, and skilled nursing services, as the terms are
defined by the department of human services, performed by an individual whose
services are contracted by a recipient of social service payments and who
voluntarily agrees in writing to be an independent contractor of the recipient
of social service payments;
(7)  Service performed without wages for a corporation
without employees by a corporate officer in which the officer is at least a
twenty-five per cent stockholder;
(8)  Service performed by an individual for a
corporation if the individual owns at least fifty per cent of the corporation;
provided that no employer shall require an employee to incorporate as a
condition of employment; and
(9)  Service performed by an individual for another
person as a real estate salesperson or as a real estate broker, if all the
service performed by the individual for the other person is performed for remuneration
solely by way of commission.
As used in this paragraph "religious,
charitable, educational, or nonprofit organization" means a corporation,
unincorporated association, community chest, fund, or foundation organized and
operated exclusively for religious, charitable, or educational purposes, no
part of the net earnings of which inure to the benefit of any private
shareholder or individual.
"Good cause" means a substantial
reason amounting in law to be a legal excuse for failing to perform an act required
by law considered under the circumstances of the individual case.
"Guide" or "guidelines"
means an indication of a suggested criteria, course, or means to a particular
end, and not an authoritative or exclusive prescription which limits the exercise
* * *