PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS
§386-1  Definitions.  In this chapter,
unless the context otherwise requires:
"Able to resume work" means an
industrially injured worker's injury has stabilized after a period of recovery
* * *
work injury shall be primary and that of the others secondary in their order.
An employer secondarily liable who satisfies a liability under this chapter
shall be entitled to indemnity against loss from the employer primarily liable.
"Employee in comparable employment"
means a person, other than the injured employee, who is employed in the same
grade in the same type of work by the same employer or, if there is no person
so employed, a person, who is employed in the same grade in the same type of
work by another employer in the same district.
"Employer" means any person having
one or more persons in the person's employment.  It includes the legal
representative of a deceased employer and the State, any county or political
subdivision of the State, and any other public entity within the State.
The insurer of an employer is subject to the
employer's liabilities, shall pay the deductible as provided for under section
386-100, shall collect the amount of the deductible from the employer, and be
entitled to rights and remedies under this chapter as far as applicable.
The workers' compensation self-insurance group
of which an employer is a member is subject to that employer's liabilities and
entitled to rights and remedies under this chapter as far as applicable.
"Employment" means any service
performed by an individual for another person under any contract of hire or
apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or
unlawfully entered into.  It includes service of public officials, whether elected
or under any appointment or contract of hire express or implied.
"Employment" does not include:
(1)  Service for a religious, charitable, educational,
or nonprofit organization if performed in a voluntary or unpaid capacity;
(2)  Service for a religious, charitable, educational,
or nonprofit organization if performed by a recipient of aid therefrom and the
service is incidental to or in return for the aid received;
(3)  Service for a school, college, university,
college club, fraternity, or sorority if performed by a student who is enrolled
and regularly attending classes and in return for board, lodging, or tuition
furnished, in whole or in part;
(4)  Service performed by a duly ordained,
commissioned, or licensed minister, priest, or rabbi of a church in the
exercise of the minister's, priest's, or rabbi's ministry or by a member of a
religious order in the exercise of nonsecular duties required by the order;
(5)  Service performed by an individual for another
person solely for personal, family, or household purposes if the cash
remuneration received is less than $225 during the current calendar quarter and
during each completed calendar quarter of the preceding twelve-month period;
(6)  Domestic, in‑home and community‑based
services for persons with developmental disabilities and mental retardation
under the medicaid home and community‑based services program pursuant to Title
* * *