PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS
§386-1  Definitions.  In this chapter,
unless the context otherwise requires:
"Able to resume work" means an
industrially injured worker's injury has stabilized after a period of recovery
and the worker is capable of performing work in an occupation for which the
worker has received previous training or for which the worker has demonstrated
aptitude.
"Appellate board" means the labor and
industrial relations appeals board.
"Compensation" means all benefits
accorded by this chapter to an employee or the employee's dependents on account
of a work injury as defined in this section; it includes medical and
rehabilitation benefits, income and indemnity benefits in cases of disability
or death, and the allowance for funeral and burial expenses.
"Attending physician" means a
physician who is primarily responsible for the treatment of a work injury.
There shall not be more than one attending physician.  If an injured employee
is treated by more than one physician, the employee shall designate a physician
as the attending physician.
"Construction design professional"
means any person who is a professional engineer, architect, or land surveyor
who is registered under chapter 464 to practice that profession in the State.
"Covered employment" means employment
of an employee as defined in this section or of a person for whom the employer
has provided voluntary coverage pursuant to section 386-4.
"Department" means the department of
labor and industrial relations.
"Director" means the director of
labor and industrial relations.
"Disability" means loss or impairment
of a physical or mental function.
"Disciplinary action" means personnel
action by an employer in the form of punishment against an employee for
infraction of employer or contract rules, in the form of a reprimand,
suspension, or discharge.
"Emergency medical services" means
the delivery of health care services under emergency conditions occurring as
the result of a patient's condition due to a work injury that manifests itself
by symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, such that a prudent
* * *
means an approved plan prepared by a certified rehabilitation provider with an
employee that is designed to assist the employee in obtaining and maintaining
suitable gainful employment.
"Vocational rehabilitation services"
means services provided in a rehabilitation program to assist an employee in
obtaining and maintaining suitable gainful employment that may include but
shall not be limited to on-the-job training, job modification, vocational
evaluation, adjustment to disability, counseling, guidance, vocational and
personal adjustment, referrals, transportation, training, supplies, equipment,
appliances, aid, occupational licenses, and other goods and services needed to
assist an employee in obtaining and maintaining suitable gainful employment.
"Wages" means all remuneration for
services constituting employment.  It includes the market value of board,
lodging, fuel, and other advantages having a cash value which the employer has
paid as a part of the employee's remuneration and gratuities received in the
course of employment from others than the employer to the extent that they are
customary and expected in that type of employment or accounted for by the
employee to the employer.
"Work injury" means a personal injury
suffered under the conditions specified in section 386-3. [L 1963, c 116, pt of
§1; Supp, §97-1; HRS §386-1; am L 1969, c 244, §2a; am L 1970, c 200, §1; am L
1974, c 153, §1; am L 1975, c 68, §1; am L 1978, c 110, §4; am L 1979, c 40,
§1; am L 1985, c 296, §§4, 14; gen ch 1985; am L 1986, c 304, §2; am L 1987, c
339, §4 and c 374, §1; am L 1989, c 56, §§1, 2 and c 300, §4; am L 1993, c 363,
§2; am L 1996, c 94, §3; am L 1999, c 222, §2; am L 2000, c 69, §2; am L 2003,
c 171, §1; am L Sp 2005, c 11, §1; am L 2006, c 176, §2; am L 2007, c 259, §§3,
7; am L 2009, c 11, §47; am L Sp 2009, c 22, §11(2)]
Note
  The L 2009, c 11 amendment to definition of "health care
* * *