PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS
§386-1  Definitions.  In this chapter,
unless the context otherwise requires:
"Able to resume work" means an
industrially injured worker's injury has stabilized after a period of recovery
* * *
grade in the same type of work by the same employer or, if there is no person
so employed, a person, who is employed in the same grade in the same type of
work by another employer in the same district.
"Employer" means any person having
one or more persons in the person's employment.  It includes the legal
representative of a deceased employer and the State, any county or political
subdivision of the State, and any other public entity within the State.
The insurer of an employer is subject to the
employer's liabilities, shall pay the deductible as provided for under section
386-100, shall collect the amount of the deductible from the employer, and be
entitled to rights and remedies under this chapter as far as applicable.
The workers' compensation self-insurance group
of which an employer is a member is subject to that employer's liabilities and
entitled to rights and remedies under this chapter as far as applicable.
"Employment" means any service
performed by an individual for another person under any contract of hire or
apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or
unlawfully entered into.  It includes service of public officials, whether elected
or under any appointment or contract of hire express or implied.
"Employment" does not include:
(1)  Service for a religious, charitable, educational,
or nonprofit organization if performed in a voluntary or unpaid capacity;
(2)  Service for a religious, charitable, educational,
or nonprofit organization if performed by a recipient of aid therefrom and the
service is incidental to or in return for the aid received;
(3)  Service for a school, college, university,
college club, fraternity, or sorority if performed by a student who is enrolled
and regularly attending classes and in return for board, lodging, or tuition
furnished, in whole or in part;
(4)  Service performed by a duly ordained,
commissioned, or licensed minister, priest, or rabbi of a church in the
exercise of the minister's, priest's, or rabbi's ministry or by a member of a
religious order in the exercise of nonsecular duties required by the order;
(5)  Service performed by an individual for another
person solely for personal, family, or household purposes if the cash
remuneration received is less than $225 during the current calendar quarter and
during each completed calendar quarter of the preceding twelve-month period;
(6)  Domestic, in‑home and community‑based
services for persons with developmental disabilities and mental retardation
under the medicaid home and community‑based services program pursuant to Title
42 Code of Federal Regulations Sections 440.180 and 441.300, and Title 42 Code
of Federal Regulations, Part 434, Subpart A, as amended, and identified as
chore, personal assistance and habilitation, residential habilitation,
supported employment, respite, and skilled nursing services, as the terms are
* * *
means services provided in a rehabilitation program to assist an employee in
obtaining and maintaining suitable gainful employment that may include but
shall not be limited to on-the-job training, job modification, vocational
evaluation, adjustment to disability, counseling, guidance, vocational and
personal adjustment, referrals, transportation, training, supplies, equipment,
appliances, aid, occupational licenses, and other goods and services needed to
assist an employee in obtaining and maintaining suitable gainful employment.
"Wages" means all remuneration for
services constituting employment.  It includes the market value of board,
lodging, fuel, and other advantages having a cash value which the employer has
paid as a part of the employee's remuneration and gratuities received in the
course of employment from others than the employer to the extent that they are
customary and expected in that type of employment or accounted for by the
employee to the employer.
"Work injury" means a personal injury
suffered under the conditions specified in section 386-3. [L 1963, c 116, pt of
§1; Supp, §97-1; HRS §386-1; am L 1969, c 244, §2a; am L 1970, c 200, §1; am L
1974, c 153, §1; am L 1975, c 68, §1; am L 1978, c 110, §4; am L 1979, c 40,
§1; am L 1985, c 296, §§4, 14; gen ch 1985; am L 1986, c 304, §2; am L 1987, c
339, §4 and c 374, §1; am L 1989, c 56, §§1, 2 and c 300, §4; am L 1993, c 363,
§2; am L 1996, c 94, §3; am L 1999, c 222, §2; am L 2000, c 69, §2; am L 2003,
c 171, §1; am L Sp 2005, c 11, §1; am L 2006, c 176, §2; am L 2007, c 259, §§3,
7; am L 2009, c 11, §47; am L Sp 2009, c 22, §11(2)]
Note
  The L 2009, c 11 amendment to definition of "health care
provider" is retroactive to April 3, 2008.  L 2009, c 11, §76(2).
Attorney General Opinions
  Prisoners compensated under §353-25 are not covered by this
chapter.  Att Gen. Op. 69-11.
Law Journals and Reviews
  Torts and Workers' Compensation, James E. Koshiba, 2 UH L.
Rev. 209.