PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS
§386-1  Definitions.  In this chapter,
unless the context otherwise requires:
"Able to resume work" means an
industrially injured worker's injury has stabilized after a period of recovery
* * *
operated exclusively for religious, charitable, or educational purposes, no
part of the net earnings of which inure to the benefit of any private
shareholder or individual.
"Good cause" means a substantial
reason amounting in law to be a legal excuse for failing to perform an act required
by law considered under the circumstances of the individual case.
"Guide" or "guidelines"
means an indication of a suggested criteria, course, or means to a particular
end, and not an authoritative or exclusive prescription which limits the exercise
of independent judgment, expertise, or care.
"Health care provider" means a person
qualified by the director to render health care and service and who has a
license for the practice of:
(1)  Medicine or osteopathy under chapter 453;
(2)  Dentistry under chapter 448;
(3)  Chiropractic under chapter 442;
(4)  Naturopathic medicine under chapter 455;
(5)  Optometry under chapter 459;
(6)  Podiatry under chapter 463E; and
(7)  Psychology under chapter 465.
"Medical care", "medical
services", or "medical supplies" means every type of care,
treatment, surgery, hospitalization, attendance, service, and supplies as the
nature of the work injury requires, and includes such care, services, and
supplies rendered or furnished by a licensed or certified physician, dispensing
optician, physical therapist, physical therapist assistant as recognized
pursuant to section 461J-3(e), nurse, advanced practice registered nurse as
recognized pursuant to chapter 457, occupational therapist, certified
occupational therapy assistant as recognized pursuant to chapter 457G, or
licensed massage therapist as recognized pursuant to chapter 452.
"Personal injury" includes death
resulting therefrom.
"Physician" includes a doctor of
medicine, a dentist, a chiropractor, an osteopath, a naturopath, a
psychologist, an optometrist, and a podiatrist.
"Psychologist" means a licensed
clinical psychologist with a doctorate degree in psychology and who either has
at least two years clinical experience in a recognized health setting, or has
met the standards of the National Register of the Health Service Providers in
Psychology.  When treatment or evaluation for an injury is provided by a
psychologist, provision shall be made for appropriate medical collaboration
when requested by the employer or the insurer, as provided by rules adopted in
conformance with chapter 91.
"Recipient of social service
payments" includes:
(1)  A person who is an eligible recipient of social
services such as attendant care and day care services; and
(2)  A corporation or private agency that contracts
directly with the department of human services to provide attendant care and
day care authorized under the Social Security Act, as amended.
"State average weekly wage" means the
amount determined by the director under section 383-22 as the average weekly
wage.
"Suitable gainful employment" means
employment or self-employment within the geographical area where the employee
resides, which is reasonably attainable and which offers an opportunity to
restore the employee's earnings capacity as nearly as possible to that level
which the employee was earning at the time of injury and to return the employee
to the active labor force as quickly as possible in a cost-effective manner,
giving due consideration to the employee's qualifications, interests,
incentives, future earnings capacity, and the present and future labor market.
"Total disability" means disability
of such an extent that the disabled employee has no reasonable prospect of
finding regular employment of any kind in the normal labor market.
"Trade, business, occupation, or
profession" means all commercial, occupational, or professional
activities, whether conducted for pecuniary gain or not.  It includes all
activities of nonprofit organizations conducted in pursuit of their purposes.
"Usual and customary employment"
means the line or type of work in the gainful employment market consistent with
a claimant's background, training, and experience.
"Vocational rehabilitation plan"
means an approved plan prepared by a certified rehabilitation provider with an
employee that is designed to assist the employee in obtaining and maintaining
suitable gainful employment.
"Vocational rehabilitation services"
means services provided in a rehabilitation program to assist an employee in
obtaining and maintaining suitable gainful employment that may include but
shall not be limited to on-the-job training, job modification, vocational
evaluation, adjustment to disability, counseling, guidance, vocational and
personal adjustment, referrals, transportation, training, supplies, equipment,
appliances, aid, occupational licenses, and other goods and services needed to
* * *