§386 21 - Medical care, services, and supplies.
PART II. COMPENSATION
A. Medicaland Rehabilitation Benefits
Cross References
Limitation on charges, see §431:10C-308.5.
§386‑21 Medical care, services, andsupplies. (a) Immediately after a work injury sustained by an employeeand so long as reasonably needed the employer shall furnish to the employee allmedical care, services, and supplies as the nature of the injury requires. Theliability for the medical care, services, and supplies shall be subject to thedeductible under section 386‑100.
(b) Whenever medical care is needed, theinjured employee may select any physician or surgeon who is practicing on theisland where the injury was incurred to render medical care. If the servicesof a specialist are indicated, the employee may select any physician or surgeonpracticing in the State. The director may authorize the selection of aspecialist practicing outside the State where no comparable medical attendancewithin the State is available. Upon procuring the services of a physician or surgeon,the injured employee shall give proper notice of the employee's selection tothe employer within a reasonable time after the beginning of the treatment. Iffor any reason during the period when medical care is needed, the employeewishes to change to another physician or surgeon, the employee may do so inaccordance with rules prescribed by the director. If the employee is unable toselect a physician or surgeon and the emergency nature of the injury requiresimmediate medical attendance, or if the employee does not desire to select aphysician or surgeon and so advises the employer, the employer shall select thephysician or surgeon. The selection, however, shall not deprive the employeeof the employee's right of subsequently selecting a physician or surgeon forcontinuance of needed medical care.
(c) The liability of the employer for medicalcare, services, and supplies shall be limited to the charges computed as setforth in this section. The director shall make determinations of the charges andadopt fee schedules based upon those determinations. Effective January 1,1997, and for each succeeding calendar year thereafter, the charges shall notexceed one hundred ten per cent of fees prescribed in the Medicare ResourceBased Relative Value Scale applicable to Hawaii as prepared by the UnitedStates Department of Health and Human Services, except as provided in thissubsection. The rates or fees provided for in this section shall be adequateto ensure at all times the standard of services and care intended by thischapter to injured employees.
If the director determines that an allowanceunder the medicare program is not reasonable or if a medical treatment,accommodation, product, or service existing as of June 29, 1995, is not coveredunder the medicare program, the director, at any time, may establish anadditional fee schedule or schedules not exceeding the prevalent charge forfees for services actually received by providers of health care services, tocover charges for that treatment, accommodation, product, or service. If noprevalent charge for a fee for service has been established for a given serviceor procedure, the director shall adopt a reasonable rate which shall be thesame for all providers of health care services to be paid for that service orprocedure.
The director shall update the schedulesrequired by this section every three years or annually, as required. Theupdates shall be based upon:
(1) Future charges or additions prescribed in theMedicare Resource Based Relative Value Scale applicable to Hawaii as preparedby the United States Department of Health and Human Services; or
* * *