§386-25  Vocational rehabilitation.
(a)  The purposes of vocational rehabilitation are to restore an injured
worker's earnings capacity as nearly as possible to that level that the worker
was earning at the time of injury and to return the injured worker to suitable
gainful employment in the active labor force as quickly as possible in a
cost-effective manner.
(b)  The director may refer employees who may
have or have suffered permanent disability as a result of work injuries and
who, in the director's opinion, can be vocationally rehabilitated to the
department of human services or to private providers of rehabilitation services
for vocational rehabilitation services that are feasible.  A referral shall be
made upon recommendation of the rehabilitation unit established under section
386-71.5 and after the employee has been deemed physically able to participate
in rehabilitation by the employee's attending physician.  The unit shall
include appropriate professional staff and shall have the following duties and
responsibilities:
(1)  To review and approve rehabilitation plans
developed by certified providers of rehabilitation services, whether they be
private or public;
(2)  To adopt rules consistent with this section that
shall expedite and facilitate the identification, notification, and referral of
industrially injured employees to rehabilitation services, and establish
minimum standards for providers providing rehabilitation services under this
section;
(3)  To certify private and public providers of rehabilitation
services meeting the minimum standards established under paragraph (2); and
(4)  To enforce the implementation of rehabilitation
plans.
(c)  Enrollment in a rehabilitation plan or
program shall not be mandatory and the approval of a proposed rehabilitation
plan or program by the injured employee shall be required.  The injured
employee may select a certified provider of rehabilitation services.  Both the
certified provider and the injured employee, within a reasonable time after
initiating rehabilitation services, shall give proper notice of selection to
the employer.
(d)  A provider shall submit an initial
evaluation report of the employee to the employer and the director within
forty-five days of the date of referral or selection.  The evaluation shall
determine whether the employee requires vocational rehabilitation services to
return to suitable gainful employment, identify the necessary services, and
state whether the provider can provide these services.  The initial evaluation
report shall contain:
(1)  An assessment of the employee's:
(A)  Current medical status;
(B)  Primary disability;
(C)  Secondary disability;
(D)  Disabilities that are not related to the
work injury; and
(E)  Physical or psychological limitations or
both.
If this information is not provided by the
treating physician within a reasonable amount of time, information from another
physician shall be accepted;
(2)  A job analysis addressing the demands of the
employee's employment;
(3)  A statement from the provider identifying the
* * *
found to be necessary, the estimated cost of retraining, a description of
specific skills to be learned or knowledge acquired with specific time periods
and clearly defined measurements of success, and the nature, amount, and
duration of living expenses;
(7)  The total cost of the plan; and
(8)  The employee's approval of the plan.
(g)  The employer shall have ten calendar days
from the postmark date on which the plan was mailed to submit in writing to the
director any objections to the plan.
(h)  The director may approve a plan that does
not include all of the requirements outlined in subsection (f); provided that
the director finds the plan:
(1)  Is in the best interest of the employee;
(2)  Contains reasonable assurances that the employee
will be placed in suitable gainful employment; and
(3)  Has been approved by the employee.
(i)  If the plan requires the purchase of any
tools, supplies, or equipment, the purchase deadline shall be included in the
plan.  Tools, supplies, and equipment shall be considered to be the property of
the employer until the plan is determined by the director to be successfully
completed, after which it shall become the property of the employee.  If the
plan requires the purchase, etc., the employer shall purchase the items prior
to the purchase deadline in the plan.
(j)  An employee with an approved plan who is
determined as able to return to usual and customary employment may choose to
complete the plan or request a new plan of which the goal may be the employee's
usual and customary employment.
(k)  An injured employee's enrollment in a
rehabilitation plan or program shall not affect the employee's entitlement to
temporary total disability compensation if the employee earns no wages during
the period of enrollment.  If the employee receives wages for work performed
under the plan or program, the employee shall be entitled to temporary total
disability compensation in an amount equal to the difference between the
employee's average weekly wages at the time of injury and the wages received
under the plan or program, subject to the limitations on weekly benefit rates
prescribed in section 386-31(a).  The employee shall not be entitled to
temporary total disability compensation for any week during this period where
the wages equal or exceed the average weekly wages at the time of injury.
(l)  The director shall adopt rules for
additional living expenses necessitated by the rehabilitation program, together
with all reasonable and necessary vocational training.
(m)  If the rehabilitation unit determines that
vocational rehabilitation is not possible or feasible, it shall certify the
determination to the director.
(n)  Except as otherwise provided,
determinations of the rehabilitation unit shall be final unless a written
request for reconsideration is filed with the rehabilitation unit within ten
calendar days of the date of the determination.
* * *