§386-25  Vocational rehabilitation.
(a)  The purposes of vocational rehabilitation are to restore an injured
worker's earnings capacity as nearly as possible to that level that the worker
was earning at the time of injury and to return the injured worker to suitable
gainful employment in the active labor force as quickly as possible in a
cost-effective manner.
(b)  The director may refer employees who may
have or have suffered permanent disability as a result of work injuries and
who, in the director's opinion, can be vocationally rehabilitated to the
department of human services or to private providers of rehabilitation services
for vocational rehabilitation services that are feasible.  A referral shall be
made upon recommendation of the rehabilitation unit established under section
386-71.5 and after the employee has been deemed physically able to participate
in rehabilitation by the employee's attending physician.  The unit shall
include appropriate professional staff and shall have the following duties and
responsibilities:
(1)  To review and approve rehabilitation plans
developed by certified providers of rehabilitation services, whether they be
private or public;
(2)  To adopt rules consistent with this section that
shall expedite and facilitate the identification, notification, and referral of
industrially injured employees to rehabilitation services, and establish
minimum standards for providers providing rehabilitation services under this
section;
(3)  To certify private and public providers of rehabilitation
services meeting the minimum standards established under paragraph (2); and
(4)  To enforce the implementation of rehabilitation
plans.
(c)  Enrollment in a rehabilitation plan or
program shall not be mandatory and the approval of a proposed rehabilitation
plan or program by the injured employee shall be required.  The injured
employee may select a certified provider of rehabilitation services.  Both the
certified provider and the injured employee, within a reasonable time after
initiating rehabilitation services, shall give proper notice of selection to
the employer.
(d)  A provider shall submit an initial
evaluation report of the employee to the employer and the director within
forty-five days of the date of referral or selection.  The evaluation shall
determine whether the employee requires vocational rehabilitation services to
return to suitable gainful employment, identify the necessary services, and
state whether the provider can provide these services.  The initial evaluation
report shall contain:
(1)  An assessment of the employee's:
(A)  Current medical status;
(B)  Primary disability;
(C)  Secondary disability;
(D)  Disabilities that are not related to the
work injury; and
(E)  Physical or psychological limitations or
both.
If this information is not provided by the
treating physician within a reasonable amount of time, information from another
physician shall be accepted;
(2)  A job analysis addressing the demands of the
employee's employment;
(3)  A statement from the provider identifying the
* * *