§386-25 - Vocational rehabilitation.
§386-25 Vocational rehabilitation. (a) The purposes of vocational rehabilitation are to restore an injuredworker's earnings capacity as nearly as possible to that level that the workerwas earning at the time of injury and to return the injured worker to suitablegainful employment in the active labor force as quickly as possible in acost-effective manner.
(b) The director may refer employees who mayhave or have suffered permanent disability as a result of work injuries andwho, in the director's opinion, can be vocationally rehabilitated to thedepartment of human services or to private providers of rehabilitation servicesfor vocational rehabilitation services that are feasible. A referral shall bemade upon recommendation of the rehabilitation unit established under section386-71.5 and after the employee has been deemed physically able to participatein rehabilitation by the employee's attending physician. The unit shallinclude appropriate professional staff and shall have the following duties andresponsibilities:
(1) To review and approve rehabilitation plansdeveloped by certified providers of rehabilitation services, whether they beprivate or public;
(2) To adopt rules consistent with this section thatshall expedite and facilitate the identification, notification, and referral ofindustrially injured employees to rehabilitation services, and establishminimum standards for providers providing rehabilitation services under thissection;
(3) To certify private and public providers of rehabilitationservices meeting the minimum standards established under paragraph (2); and
(4) To enforce the implementation of rehabilitationplans.
(c) Enrollment in a rehabilitation plan orprogram shall not be mandatory and the approval of a proposed rehabilitationplan or program by the injured employee shall be required. The injuredemployee may select a certified provider of rehabilitation services. Both thecertified provider and the injured employee, within a reasonable time afterinitiating rehabilitation services, shall give proper notice of selection tothe employer.
(d) A provider shall submit an initialevaluation report of the employee to the employer and the director withinforty-five days of the date of referral or selection. The evaluation shalldetermine whether the employee requires vocational rehabilitation services toreturn to suitable gainful employment, identify the necessary services, andstate whether the provider can provide these services. The initial evaluationreport shall contain:
(1) An assessment of the employee's:
(A) Current medical status;
(B) Primary disability;
(C) Secondary disability;
(D) Disabilities that are not related to thework injury; and
(E) Physical or psychological limitations orboth.
If this information is not provided by thetreating physician within a reasonable amount of time, information from anotherphysician shall be accepted;
(2) A job analysis addressing the demands of theemployee's employment;
(3) A statement from the provider identifying theemployee's vocational handicaps in relation to the employee's ability to:
(A) Return to usual and customary employment;and
(B) Participate in and benefit from avocational rehabilitation program;
(4) A statement from the provider determining thefeasibility of vocational rehabilitation services, including:
(A) The provider's ability to assist theemployee in the employee's efforts to return to suitable gainful employment;
(B) An outline of specific vocationalrehabilitation services to be provided, justification for the necessity ofservices, and how the effectiveness of these services is measured; and
(C) How the vocational rehabilitation servicesdirectly relate to the employee obtaining suitable gainful employment; and
(5) The enrollment form and the statement of worker'srights and responsibilities form obtained from the department.
(e) A provider shall file the employee's planwith the approval of the employee. Upon receipt of the plan from the provider,an employee shall have ten days to review and sign the plan. The plan shall besubmitted to the employer and the employee and be filed with the directorwithin two days from the date of the employee's signature. A plan shallinclude a statement of the feasibility of the vocational goal, using theprocess of:
(1) First determining if the employee's usual andcustomary employment represents suitable gainful employment, and, should itnot;
(2) Next determining if modified work or other workwith a different employer represents suitable gainful employment, and, shouldit not;
(3) Next determining if modified or other employmentwith a different employer represents suitable gainful employment, and finally,should it not;
(4) Then providing training to obtain employment inanother occupational field.
(f) A plan may be approved by the director;provided the plan includes:
(1) A physician's assessment of the employee'sphysical limitations, psychological limitations, and ability to return towork. If this information is not provided by the treating physician within areasonable amount of time, information from another physician shall beaccepted;
(2) A labor market survey indicating there arereasonable assurances that the proposed occupation for which the employee is tobe placed or trained is readily available in the community when placementbegins, or there are assurances of reemployment by the employer;
(3) A job analysis of the proposed occupation,setting forth its duties, responsibilities, physical demands, environmentalworking conditions, specific qualifications needed for entry-level employment,reasonable accommodations, expected estimated earnings, and other relevantinformation;
(4) The nature and extent of the vocationalrehabilitation services to be provided, including:
(A) Specific services to be provided;
(B) Justification for the necessity of theservices;
(C) Estimated time frames for delivery ofservices;
* * *