§386-3  Injuries covered.  (a)  If anemployee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in thecourse of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting fromthe nature of the employment, the employee's employer or the specialcompensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or the employee'sdependents as provided in this chapter.
Accident arising out of and in the course ofthe employment includes the wilful act of a third person directed against anemployee because of the employee's employment.
(b)  No compensation shall be allowed for aninjury incurred by an employee by the employee's wilful intention to injureoneself or another by actively engaging in any unprovoked non-work relatedphysical altercation other than in self-defense, or by the employee'sintoxication.
(c)  A claim for mental stress resulting solelyfrom disciplinary action taken in good faith by the employer shall not beallowed; provided that if a collective bargaining agreement or other employmentagreement specifies a different standard than good faith for disciplinaryactions, the standards set in the collective bargaining agreement or otheremployment agreement shall be applied in lieu of the good faith standard.  Forpurposes of this subsection, the standards set in the collective bargainingagreement or other employment agreement shall be applied in any proceedingbefore the department, the appellate board, and the appellate courts. [L 1963,c 116, pt of §1; Supp, §97-3; HRS §386-3; gen ch 1985; am L 1995, c 234, §6; amL 1998, c 224, §2]
Cross References
  Police officers injured while off duty covered, see §52D-15.
Attorney General Opinions
  Where employee at work is injured and dies as a result of anassault by a third party, compensation should be awarded notwithstanding theassault may have arisen from personal matters.  Att. Gen. Op. 73-4.
Law Journals and Reviews
  Suicide was compensable injury by disease caused by theemployment.  Haw Supp, 4 HBJ, Nov. 1966, at 24.
  Death by heart attack was not compensable because there wasno causal relationship between work and death.  Haw Supp, 5 HBJ 38.
  Japanese Corporate Warriors in Pursuit of a Legal Remedy: The Story of  Karoshi, or "Death from Overwork" in Japan.  21 UH L. Rev. 169.
  Mitchell v. State and HRS §386-3:  Workers' CompensationReform in the State of Hawai‘i.  21 UH L. Rev. 807.
  Hawai‘i's Workers' Compensation Scheme:  An Employer'sLicense to Kill?  29 UH L. Rev. 211.