§386-3  Injuries covered.  (a)  If an
employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the
course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from
the nature of the employment, the employee's employer or the special
compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or the employee's
dependents as provided in this chapter.
Accident arising out of and in the course of
the employment includes the wilful act of a third person directed against an
employee because of the employee's employment.
(b)  No compensation shall be allowed for an
injury incurred by an employee by the employee's wilful intention to injure
oneself or another by actively engaging in any unprovoked non-work related
physical altercation other than in self-defense, or by the employee's
intoxication.
(c)  A claim for mental stress resulting solely
from disciplinary action taken in good faith by the employer shall not be
allowed; provided that if a collective bargaining agreement or other employment
agreement specifies a different standard than good faith for disciplinary
actions, the standards set in the collective bargaining agreement or other
employment agreement shall be applied in lieu of the good faith standard.  For
purposes of this subsection, the standards set in the collective bargaining
agreement or other employment agreement shall be applied in any proceeding
before the department, the appellate board, and the appellate courts. [L 1963,
c 116, pt of §1; Supp, §97-3; HRS §386-3; gen ch 1985; am L 1995, c 234, §6; am
L 1998, c 224, §2]
Cross References
  Police officers injured while off duty covered, see §52D-15.
Attorney General Opinions
  Where employee at work is injured and dies as a result of an
* * *
punishment in violation of work-rule prohibiting such conduct, claimant
nevertheless sustained compensable stress-related injury from subsequent
discipline as claimant was acting within course of employment at time of
alleged misconduct.  85 H. 250, 942 P.2d 514.
  An employee's injury caused by a disease is compensable as an
"injury by disease", pursuant to this section, when the disease (1)
is caused by conditions that are characteristic of or peculiar to the
particular trade, occupation, or employment, (2) results from employee's actual
exposure to such working conditions, and (3) is due to causes in excess of the
ordinary hazards of employment in general.  94 H. 70, 9 P.3d 382.
  In order to identify the "date of injury" required
by the department of labor in connection with the filing of a workers'
compensation claim under §386-82, a claimant in a case arising under the
"injury-by-disease" prong of this section may rely upon the last day
of employment as the "date of disability", but this "date of
disability" may also be the date of diagnosis of the disabling condition.
94 H. 70, 9 P.3d 382.
  Under the doctrine of substantial deviation, employee was
precluded from compensability for injuries received when trying to return
employer's vehicle to employer's baseyard over seven hours after normal workday
ended where employee left the scope of employment to embark on a purely
personal and unauthorized journey to correct a sewer line problem on
* * *