§386-3  Injuries covered.  (a)  If an
employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the
course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from
the nature of the employment, the employee's employer or the special
compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or the employee's
dependents as provided in this chapter.
Accident arising out of and in the course of
the employment includes the wilful act of a third person directed against an
employee because of the employee's employment.
(b)  No compensation shall be allowed for an
injury incurred by an employee by the employee's wilful intention to injure
oneself or another by actively engaging in any unprovoked non-work related
physical altercation other than in self-defense, or by the employee's
intoxication.
(c)  A claim for mental stress resulting solely
from disciplinary action taken in good faith by the employer shall not be
allowed; provided that if a collective bargaining agreement or other employment
agreement specifies a different standard than good faith for disciplinary
actions, the standards set in the collective bargaining agreement or other
employment agreement shall be applied in lieu of the good faith standard.  For
purposes of this subsection, the standards set in the collective bargaining
agreement or other employment agreement shall be applied in any proceeding
before the department, the appellate board, and the appellate courts. [L 1963,
c 116, pt of §1; Supp, §97-3; HRS §386-3; gen ch 1985; am L 1995, c 234, §6; am
L 1998, c 224, §2]
Cross References
  Police officers injured while off duty covered, see §52D-15.
Attorney General Opinions
  Where employee at work is injured and dies as a result of an
assault by a third party, compensation should be awarded notwithstanding the
assault may have arisen from personal matters.  Att. Gen. Op. 73-4.
Law Journals and Reviews
  Suicide was compensable injury by disease caused by the
employment.  Haw Supp, 4 HBJ, Nov. 1966, at 24.
  Death by heart attack was not compensable because there was
no causal relationship between work and death.  Haw Supp, 5 HBJ 38.
  Japanese Corporate Warriors in Pursuit of a Legal Remedy:
The Story of  Karoshi, or "Death from Overwork" in Japan.  21 UH L. Rev. 169.
  Mitchell v. State and HRS §386-3:  Workers' Compensation
Reform in the State of Hawai‘i.  21 UH L. Rev. 807.
  Hawai‘i's Workers' Compensation Scheme:  An Employer's
License to Kill?  29 UH L. Rev. 211.