§386-31 - Total disability.
B. Income
and Indemnity Benefits
1. Disability
§386-31 Total disability. (a)
Permanent total disability. Where a work injury causes permanent total
disability the employer shall pay the injured employee a weekly benefit equal
* * *
less than $38 or twenty-five per cent of the foregoing maximum amount, rounded
to the nearest dollar, whichever is higher.
In the case of the following injuries, the
disability caused thereby shall be deemed permanent and total:
(1) The permanent and total loss of sight in both
eyes;
(2) The loss of both feet at or before the ankle;
(3) The loss of both hands at or above the wrist;
(4) The loss of one hand and one foot;
(5) An injury to the spine resulting in permanent and
complete paralysis of both legs or both arms or one leg and one arm;
(6) An injury to the skull resulting in incurable
imbecility or insanity.
In all other cases the permanency and totality
of the disability shall be determined on the facts. No adjudication of
permanent total disability shall be made until after two weeks from the date of
the injury.
(b) Temporary total disability. Where a work
injury causes total disability not determined to be permanent in character, the
employer, for the duration of the disability, but not including the first three
calendar days thereof, shall pay the injured employee a weekly benefit at the
rate of sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's average weekly
wages, subject to the limitations on weekly benefit rates prescribed in
subsection (a), or if the employee's average weekly wages are less than the
minimum weekly benefit rate prescribed in subsection (a), at the rate of one
hundred per cent of the employee's average weekly wages.
If an employee is unable to complete a regular
daily work shift due to a work injury, the employee shall be deemed totally
disabled for work for that day.
The employer shall pay temporary total
disability benefits promptly as they accrue to the person entitled thereto without
waiting for a decision from the director, unless this right is controverted by
the employer in the employer's initial report of industrial injury. The first
payment of benefits shall become due and shall be paid no later than on the
tenth day after the employer has been notified of the occurrence of the total
disability, and thereafter the benefits due shall be paid weekly except as
otherwise authorized pursuant to section 386-53.
The payment of these benefits shall only be
terminated upon order of the director or if the employee is able to resume
work. When the employer is of the opinion that temporary total disability
benefits should be terminated because the injured employee is able to resume
work, the employer shall notify the employee and the director in writing of an
intent to terminate the benefits at least two weeks prior to the date when the
last payment is to be made. The notice shall give the reason for stopping
payment and shall inform the employee that the employee may make a written request
to the director for a hearing if the employee disagrees with the employer.
Upon receipt of the request from the employee, the director shall conduct a
hearing as expeditiously as possible and render a prompt decision as specified
in section 386-86. If the employee is unable to perform light work, if
offered, temporary total disability benefits shall not be discontinued based
solely on the inability to perform or continue to perform light work.
An employer or insurance carrier who fails to
comply with this section shall pay not more than $2,500 into the special
compensation fund upon the order of the director, in addition to other
penalties prescribed in section 386-92.
(1) If the director determines, based upon a review
of medical records and reports and other relevant documentary evidence, that an
injured employee's medical condition may be stabilized and the employee is
* * *