§386-32 - Partial disability.
§386-32 Partial disability. (a) Permanent partial disability. Where a work injury causes permanent partialdisability, the employer shall pay the injured worker compensation in an amountdetermined by multiplying the effective maximum weekly benefit rate prescribedin section 386-31 by the number of weeks specified for the disability asfollows:
Thumb. For the loss of thumb, seventy-fiveweeks;
First finger. For the loss of a first finger,commonly called index finger, forty-six weeks;
Second finger. For the loss of a secondfinger, commonly called the middle finger, thirty weeks;
Third finger. For the loss of a third finger,commonly called the ring finger, twenty-five weeks;
Fourth finger. For the loss of a fourthfinger, commonly called the little finger, fifteen weeks;
Phalanx of thumb or finger. Loss of the firstphalanx of the thumb shall be equal to the loss of three-fourths of the thumb,and compensation shall be three-fourths of the amount above specified for theloss of the thumb. The loss of the first phalanx of any finger shall be equalto the loss of one-half of the finger, and compensation shall be one-half ofthe amount above specified for loss of the finger. The loss of more than onephalanx of the thumb or any finger shall be considered as loss of the entirethumb or finger;
Great toe. For the loss of a great toe,thirty-eight weeks;
Other toes. For the loss of one of the toesother than the great toe, sixteen weeks;
Phalanx of toe. Loss of the first phalanx ofany toe shall be equal to the loss of one-half of the toe, and the compensationshall be one-half of the amount specified for the loss of the toe. The loss ofmore than one phalanx of any toe shall be considered as the loss of the entiretoe;
Hand. For the loss of a hand, two hundredforty-four weeks;
Arm. For the loss of an arm, three hundredtwelve weeks;
Foot. For the loss of a foot, two hundred fiveweeks;
Leg. For the loss of a leg, two hundredeighty-eight weeks;
Eye. For the loss of an eye by enucleation,one hundred sixty weeks. For the loss of vision in an eye, one hundred fortyweeks. Loss of binocular vision or of eighty per cent of the vision of an eyeshall be considered loss of vision of the eye;
Ear. For the permanent and complete loss ofhearing in both ears, two hundred weeks. For the permanent and complete lossof hearing in one ear, fifty-two weeks. For the loss of both ears, eightyweeks. For the loss of one ear, forty weeks;
Loss of use. Permanent loss of the use of ahand, arm, foot, leg, thumb, finger, toe, or phalanx shall be equal to andcompensated as the loss of a hand, arm, foot, leg, thumb, finger, toe, orphalanx;
Partial loss or loss of use of member named inschedule. Where a work injury causes permanent partial disability resultingfrom partial loss of use of a member named in this schedule, and where thedisability is not otherwise compensated in this schedule, compensation shall bepaid for a period that stands in the same proportion to the period specifiedfor the total loss or loss of use of the member as the partial loss or loss ofuse of that member stands to the total loss or loss of use thereof;
* * *