§386-5  Exclusiveness of right tocompensation; exception.  The rights and remedies herein granted to anemployee or the employee's dependents on account of a work injury suffered bythe employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee,the employee's legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyoneelse entitled to recover damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise,on account of the injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual assault andinfliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto, inwhich case a civil action may also be brought. [L 1963, c 116, pt of §1; Supp,§97-5; HRS §386-5; gen ch 1985; am L 1992, c 275, §2]
Law Journals and Reviews
  Makaneole v. Gampon:  Site Owners Vicariously Liable forNegligence of Contractors and Their Employees.  12 UH L. Rev. 481.
  Sexual Harassment in the Workplace:  Remedies Available toVictims in Hawai‘i.  15 UH L. Rev. 453.
  Hawai‘i's Workers' Compensation Scheme:  An Employer's Licenseto Kill?  29 UH L. Rev. 211.