§386-8 - Liability of third person.
§386-8 Liability of third person. When
a work injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been
sustained under circumstances creating in some person other than the employer
* * *
attorneys' fees under this section then the same shall be fixed by the court.
After reimbursement for his compensation
payments the employer shall be relieved from the obligation to make further
compensation payments to the employee under this chapter up to the entire
amount of the balance of the settlement or the judgment, if satisfied, as the
case may be, after deducting the cost and expenses, including attorneys' fees.
The amount of compensation paid by the employer
or the amount of compensation to which the injured employee is entitled shall
not be admissible in evidence in any action brought to recover damages.
Another employee of the same employer shall not
be relieved of his liability as a third party, if the personal injury is caused
by his wilful and wanton misconduct.
If the special compensation fund has paid or is
liable for any compensation under this chapter, the fund shall be entitled to
all the rights and remedies granted an employer under this section; provided
that the employer's right to reimbursement for compensation payments and
expenses under this chapter shall have priority. [L 1963, c 116, pt of §1;
Supp, §97-8; am L 1967, c 53, §1; HRS §386-8; am L 1969, c 13, §1; am L 1970, c
58, §1; am L 1973, c 144, §1]
Cross References
Mailing of notice, see §1-28.
Rules of Court
Consolidation of actions, see HRCP rule 42.
Intervention, see HRCP rule 24.
Law Journals and Reviews
Makaneole v. Gampon: Site Owners Vicariously Liable for
Negligence of Contractors and Their Employees. 12 UH L. Rev. 481.