§386-8 - Liability of third person.
§386-8 Liability of third person. When
a work injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been
sustained under circumstances creating in some person other than the employer
* * *
judgment for damages, or settlement in case the action is compromised before
judgment, the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and
prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee which
shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employee's attorney in
effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employee and the employer.
After the payment of such expenses and attorney's fee there shall be applied
out of the amount of the judgment or settlement proceeds, the amount of the
employer's expenditure for compensation, less his share of such expenses and
attorney's fee. On application of the employer, the court shall allow as a
first lien against the amount of the judgment for damages or settlement
proceeds, the amount of the employer's expenditure for compensation, less his
share of such expenses and attorney's fee.
If the action is prosecuted both by the
employee and the employer, in a single action or in consolidated actions, and
they are represented by the same agreed attorney or by separate attorneys,
there shall first be paid from any judgment for damages recovered, or
settlement proceeds in case the action or actions be settled before judgment,
the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of
such action or actions, together with reasonable attorney's fees based solely
on the services rendered for the benefit of both parties where they are
represented by the same attorney, and where they are represented by separate
attorneys, based solely upon the service rendered in each instance by the
attorney in effecting recovery for the benefit of the party represented. After
the payment of such expenses and attorneys' fees there shall be applied out of
the amount of the judgment for damages, or settlement proceeds an amount
sufficient to reimburse the employer for the amount of his expenditure for
compensation and any excess shall be paid to the injured employee or other
person entitled thereto.
In the event that the parties are unable to
agree upon the amount of reasonable litigation expenses and the amount of
attorneys' fees under this section then the same shall be fixed by the court.
After reimbursement for his compensation
payments the employer shall be relieved from the obligation to make further
compensation payments to the employee under this chapter up to the entire
amount of the balance of the settlement or the judgment, if satisfied, as the
case may be, after deducting the cost and expenses, including attorneys' fees.
The amount of compensation paid by the employer
or the amount of compensation to which the injured employee is entitled shall
not be admissible in evidence in any action brought to recover damages.
Another employee of the same employer shall not
be relieved of his liability as a third party, if the personal injury is caused
by his wilful and wanton misconduct.
If the special compensation fund has paid or is
liable for any compensation under this chapter, the fund shall be entitled to
all the rights and remedies granted an employer under this section; provided
that the employer's right to reimbursement for compensation payments and
expenses under this chapter shall have priority. [L 1963, c 116, pt of §1;
Supp, §97-8; am L 1967, c 53, §1; HRS §386-8; am L 1969, c 13, §1; am L 1970, c
58, §1; am L 1973, c 144, §1]
Cross References
Mailing of notice, see §1-28.
Rules of Court
Consolidation of actions, see HRCP rule 42.
Intervention, see HRCP rule 24.
Law Journals and Reviews
Makaneole v. Gampon: Site Owners Vicariously Liable for
* * *