§386-8 - Liability of third person.
§386-8 Liability of third person. When
a work injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been
sustained under circumstances creating in some person other than the employer
or another employee of the employer acting in the course of his employment a
legal liability to pay damages on account thereof, the injured employee or his
dependents (hereinafter referred to collectively as the employee) may claim
compensation under this chapter and recover damages from such third person.
If the employee commences an action against
such third person he shall without delay give the employer written notice of
the action and the name and location of the court in which the action is
brought by personal service or registered mail. The employer may, at any time
before trial on the facts, join as party plaintiff.
If within nine months after the date of the
personal injury the employee has not commenced an action against such third
person, the employer, having paid or being liable for compensation under this
chapter, shall be subrogated to the rights of the injured employee. Except as
limited by chapter 657, the employee may at any time commence an action or join
in any action commenced by the employer against such third person.
No release or settlement of any claim or action
under this section is valid without the written consent of both employer and
employee. The entire amount of the settlement after deductions for attorney's
fees and costs as hereinafter provided, is subject to the employer's right of
reimbursement for his compensation payments under this chapter and his expenses
and costs of action.
If the action is prosecuted by the employer
alone, the employer shall be entitled to be paid from the proceeds received as
a result of any judgment for damages, or settlement in case the action is
compromised before judgment, the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in
preparation and prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney's
fee which shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employer's
attorney in effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employer and the
employee. After the payment of such expenses and attorney's fee, the employer
shall apply out of the amount of the judgment or settlement proceeds an amount
sufficient to reimburse the employer for the amount of his expenditure for
compensation and shall pay any excess to the injured employee or other person
entitled thereto.
If the action is prosecuted by the employee
alone, the employee shall be entitled to apply out of the amount of the
judgment for damages, or settlement in case the action is compromised before
judgment, the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and
prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee which
shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employee's attorney in
effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employee and the employer.
After the payment of such expenses and attorney's fee there shall be applied
out of the amount of the judgment or settlement proceeds, the amount of the
employer's expenditure for compensation, less his share of such expenses and
attorney's fee. On application of the employer, the court shall allow as a
first lien against the amount of the judgment for damages or settlement
proceeds, the amount of the employer's expenditure for compensation, less his
share of such expenses and attorney's fee.
If the action is prosecuted both by the
employee and the employer, in a single action or in consolidated actions, and
they are represented by the same agreed attorney or by separate attorneys,
there shall first be paid from any judgment for damages recovered, or
settlement proceeds in case the action or actions be settled before judgment,
* * *