§386-8 - Liability of third person.
§386-8 Liability of third person. When
a work injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been
sustained under circumstances creating in some person other than the employer
or another employee of the employer acting in the course of his employment a
legal liability to pay damages on account thereof, the injured employee or his
dependents (hereinafter referred to collectively as the employee) may claim
compensation under this chapter and recover damages from such third person.
If the employee commences an action against
such third person he shall without delay give the employer written notice of
the action and the name and location of the court in which the action is
brought by personal service or registered mail. The employer may, at any time
before trial on the facts, join as party plaintiff.
If within nine months after the date of the
personal injury the employee has not commenced an action against such third
person, the employer, having paid or being liable for compensation under this
chapter, shall be subrogated to the rights of the injured employee. Except as
limited by chapter 657, the employee may at any time commence an action or join
in any action commenced by the employer against such third person.
No release or settlement of any claim or action
under this section is valid without the written consent of both employer and
employee. The entire amount of the settlement after deductions for attorney's
fees and costs as hereinafter provided, is subject to the employer's right of
reimbursement for his compensation payments under this chapter and his expenses
and costs of action.
If the action is prosecuted by the employer
alone, the employer shall be entitled to be paid from the proceeds received as
a result of any judgment for damages, or settlement in case the action is
compromised before judgment, the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in
preparation and prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney's
fee which shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employer's
* * *
employees. 50 H. 293, 439 P.2d 669.
Employer entitled to attorney's fees out of judgment
recovered from third party tortfeasor but not out of settlement claim. 51 H.
437, 462 P.2d 196.
Section preserves employee's right of action in common law or
under a statute against a third party; it does not establish an independent
claim. 63 H. 273, 626 P.2d 182.
Co-employee liable to injured employee or nonemployee
third-party plaintiff for injury caused by co-employee's wilful and wanton
misconduct. 68 H. 22, 702 P.2d 772.
Notwithstanding the language of this statute, disclosure of
workers' compensation evidence, including the amount, may be appropriate where
some relevant purpose for allowing its admission develops in trial. 79 H. 14,
897 P.2d 941.
Employer's reliance on the provisions of this section was
reasonable; employer had no duty to intervene until it knew or reasonably
should have known that plaintiff would dismiss plaintiff's claims against
defendant without consent. 79 H. 352, 903 P.2d 48.
Where plaintiff stipulated to dismiss plaintiff's claims
against defendant without the written consent of plaintiff's employer, the
stipulation dismissing all claims with prejudice was invalid. 79 H. 352, 903
P.2d 48.
Co-employee liability claims based on "wilful and wanton
misconduct" must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. 82 H. 1, 919
P.2d 263.
"Wilful and wanton misconduct" exception to
co-employee immunity under this section includes reckless conduct, where
specific intent by co-employee to cause injury is not required. 82 H. 1, 919
P.2d 263.
Under §386-73, this section, and Hawaii administrative rule
§12-10-31, a settlement or compromise of future workers' compensation benefits
cannot be valid or binding without the consent or approval of the director of
labor and industrial relations. 90 H. 152, 977 P.2d 160.
Under this section, the employer must bear a proportionate
* * *