§386-8 - Liability of third person.
§386-8 Liability of third person. When
a work injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been
sustained under circumstances creating in some person other than the employer
or another employee of the employer acting in the course of his employment a
legal liability to pay damages on account thereof, the injured employee or his
dependents (hereinafter referred to collectively as the employee) may claim
compensation under this chapter and recover damages from such third person.
If the employee commences an action against
such third person he shall without delay give the employer written notice of
the action and the name and location of the court in which the action is
brought by personal service or registered mail. The employer may, at any time
before trial on the facts, join as party plaintiff.
If within nine months after the date of the
personal injury the employee has not commenced an action against such third
person, the employer, having paid or being liable for compensation under this
chapter, shall be subrogated to the rights of the injured employee. Except as
limited by chapter 657, the employee may at any time commence an action or join
in any action commenced by the employer against such third person.
No release or settlement of any claim or action
under this section is valid without the written consent of both employer and
employee. The entire amount of the settlement after deductions for attorney's
fees and costs as hereinafter provided, is subject to the employer's right of
reimbursement for his compensation payments under this chapter and his expenses
and costs of action.
If the action is prosecuted by the employer
alone, the employer shall be entitled to be paid from the proceeds received as
a result of any judgment for damages, or settlement in case the action is
compromised before judgment, the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in
preparation and prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney's
fee which shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employer's
* * *
the payment of such expenses and attorneys' fees there shall be applied out of
the amount of the judgment for damages, or settlement proceeds an amount
sufficient to reimburse the employer for the amount of his expenditure for
compensation and any excess shall be paid to the injured employee or other
person entitled thereto.
In the event that the parties are unable to
agree upon the amount of reasonable litigation expenses and the amount of
attorneys' fees under this section then the same shall be fixed by the court.
After reimbursement for his compensation
payments the employer shall be relieved from the obligation to make further
compensation payments to the employee under this chapter up to the entire
amount of the balance of the settlement or the judgment, if satisfied, as the
case may be, after deducting the cost and expenses, including attorneys' fees.
The amount of compensation paid by the employer
or the amount of compensation to which the injured employee is entitled shall
not be admissible in evidence in any action brought to recover damages.
Another employee of the same employer shall not
be relieved of his liability as a third party, if the personal injury is caused
by his wilful and wanton misconduct.
If the special compensation fund has paid or is
liable for any compensation under this chapter, the fund shall be entitled to
all the rights and remedies granted an employer under this section; provided
that the employer's right to reimbursement for compensation payments and
expenses under this chapter shall have priority. [L 1963, c 116, pt of §1;
Supp, §97-8; am L 1967, c 53, §1; HRS §386-8; am L 1969, c 13, §1; am L 1970, c
58, §1; am L 1973, c 144, §1]
Cross References
Mailing of notice, see §1-28.
Rules of Court
Consolidation of actions, see HRCP rule 42.
Intervention, see HRCP rule 24.
Law Journals and Reviews
Makaneole v. Gampon: Site Owners Vicariously Liable for
Negligence of Contractors and Their Employees. 12 UH L. Rev. 481.