§388-9  Enforcement.  (a)  The director
of labor and industrial relations shall enforce and administer this chapter and
the director or the director's authorized representatives may hold hearings and
otherwise investigate charges of violations of this chapter and institute
actions for penalties hereunder.
(b)  The director or the director's authorized
representatives may enter and inspect such places, question such employees, and
investigate such facts, conditions, or matters as they may deem appropriate to
determine whether any person has violated this chapter or any rule or
regulation issued hereunder or which may aid in the enforcement of this
chapter.
(c)  If any judgment obtained by the director
against an employer for nonpayment of wages remains unsatisfied for a period of
thirty days after the time to appeal therefrom has expired and no appeal is
pending or after such judgment has been finally affirmed on appeal, the
director may institute proceedings in the name of the State in the circuit
court in which the employer has the employer's principal place of business to
compel the employer to cease doing any business until the judgment has been
satisfied. [L 1963, c 158, pt of §3; Supp, §95-8; HRS §388-9; gen ch 1985]