§390-5  Exceptions.  This chapter shall
not apply to any minor employed:
(1)  By the minor’s parent or legal guardian;
(2)  In performance of work in connection with the
sale or distribution of newspapers;
(3)  In domestic service in or about the private home
of the employer;
(4)  As a golf caddy; or
(5)  By any religious, charitable, or nonprofit
organization in exempt employment as prescribed by the director by rule;
provided that such employment is during periods when
the minor is not legally required to attend school or when the minor has been
excused by school authorities from attending school; in an occupation which has
not been declared by rule of the director to be hazardous; and not in
connection with adult entertainment. [L 1969, c 162, pt of §2; gen ch 1985; am
L 2003, c 61, §4]