[§392-28]  Duplication of benefits not
permitted.  No temporary disability benefits shall be payable for any
period of disability for which the employee is entitled to receive:
(1)  Weekly benefits under the Employment Security Law
or similar laws of this State or of any other state or of the United States, or
under any temporary disability benefits law of any other state or of the United
States except as provided in section 392-66.
(2)  Weekly disability insurance benefits under 42
United States Code Annotated sec. 423.
(3)  Weekly benefits for total disability under the
Workers' Compensation Law of this State or any other state or of the United
States, except benefits for permanent partial or permanent total disability
previously incurred.  If the claimant does not receive benefits under such
workers' compensation law and the claimant's entitlement to such benefits is
seriously disputed, the employee, if otherwise eligible, shall receive
temporary disability benefits under this chapter, but any insurer or employer
or the special fund for disability benefits providing such benefits shall be
subrogated, as hereinafter provided, to the employee's right to benefits under
the workers' compensation law for the period of disability for which the
employee received benefits under this chapter to the extent of the benefits so
received.
(4)  Indemnity payments for wage loss under any
applicable employers' liability law of this State, or of any other state or of
the United States.  If an employee has received benefits under this chapter for
a period of disability for which the employee is entitled to such indemnity
payments, any insurer or employer or the special fund for disability benefits
providing such benefits shall be subrogated to the employee's right to such indemnity
payments in the amount of the benefits paid under this chapter as hereinafter
provided. [L 1969, c 148, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 41, §1; gen ch 1985]