§392-41 - Provision for payment of benefits.
PART III.
PROVISION FOR TEMPORARY DISABILITY
INSURANCE
BENEFITS
(a) An employer or an association of employers shall secure temporary
disability benefits for their employees in one or more of the following ways:
* * *
January 1, 1970, a new plan or agreement with an insurer may be accepted
by the director as satisfying the obligation to provide for the payment of
benefits under this chapter if the plan or agreement provides benefits at least
as favorable as the disability benefits required by this chapter and does not
require contributions of any employee or of any class or classes of employees
in excess of the amount authorized in section 392-43, except by agreement and
provided the contribution is reasonably related to the value of the benefits as
determined by the director. Any such plan or agreement shall continue until
written notice is filed with the director of intention to terminate the plan or
agreement, and any modification of the plan or agreement shall be subject to
the written approval of the director.
(b) During any period in which any plan or
agreement or extension or modification thereof authorized under subsection (a)(4)
or (5) provides for payments of benefits under this chapter, the responsibility
of the employer and the obligations and benefits of the employees shall be as
provided in the plan or agreement or its extension or modification rather than
as required under this chapter; provided that:
(1) The employer or insurer has agreed in writing
with the director to pay the assessments imposed by section 392-67; and
(2) If the benefits provided by the plan or agreement
or extension or modification thereof include benefits falling within the
definition of "sick leave" as defined in section 398-1, any amount in
excess of the minimum statutory equivalent, as determined by the department,
may be used for the purposes of chapter 398.
(c) If any plan or agreement authorized under
subsection (a)(4) or (5) covers less than all of the employees of a covered
employer, the requirements of this chapter shall apply with respect to the
employer's remaining employees not covered under the plan or agreement.
(d) As used in subsection (a)(4) or (5),
"benefits at least as favorable as the disability benefits required by
this chapter" means the temporary disability benefits under any plan or
agreement, in whole or in part, whose component parts (waiting period for
illness, waiting period for accident, duration of benefits, and percentage of
wage loss replaced) add in total to cash benefits or wages that are determined
by the director to be at least as favorable as the disability benefits required
by this chapter. The insurance commissioner shall establish a set of tables
showing the relative value of different types of cash benefits and wages to
assist the director in determining whether the cash benefits and wages under a
plan are at least as favorable as the temporary disability benefits required by
this chapter.
(e) Any decision of the director rendered
pursuant to this section with respect to the amount of security required,
* * *