§392-72  Appeals, filing and hearing.
(a)  If a person disputes the amount of benefits, paid under part III or part
IV, or the denial of benefits, the claimant may file an appeal, in the form and
manner prescribed by regulation of the director, at the office of the
department in the county in which the claimant resides or in the county in
which the claimant was employed prior to the claimant's disability, within
twenty days after the date of payment of such disputed benefits or the denial
thereof.  Notice of the appeal shall be served upon the employer or insurer or
the special fund for disability benefits in the form and manner prescribed by
regulation of the director.
(b)  The appeal shall be heard in the county in
which the appeal is filed; provided that the director may by regulation provide
for good cause for the holding of a hearing in another county and may provide
for the taking of depositions.  Unless the appeal is withdrawn with the
permission of the referee, the referee after affording the parties reasonable
opportunity for a fair hearing shall make findings and conclusions and on the
basis thereof affirm, modify, or deny the disputed benefits.  All parties shall
be promptly notified of the decision of the referee and shall be furnished with
a copy of the decision and the findings and conclusions in support thereof and
the decision shall be final and shall be binding unless a proceeding for
judicial review is initiated pursuant to section 392-75; provided that within
the time provided for taking an appeal and prior to the filing of a notice of
appeal, the referee may reopen the matter, upon application of the director or
any party, or upon the referee's own motion, and thereupon may take further
evidence or may modify the referee's decision, findings, or conclusions.  In
the event the matter is reopened, the referee shall render a further decision
in the matter, either reaffirming or modifying the referee's original decision,
and notice shall be given thereof in the manner hereinbefore provided.  The
time to initiate judicial review shall run from the notice of such further
decision if the matter has been reopened. [L 1969, c 148, pt of §1; am L 1973,
c 62, §1; gen ch 1985]