§392-75  Judicial review.  [L 2004, c202, §47 amendment repealed June 30, 2010.  L 2006, c 94, §1.]  Anyparty or the director may obtain judicial review of the decision of the refereein the manner provided in chapter 91, by instituting proceedings in the circuitcourt of the circuit in which the claimant resides or in which the claimant waslast employed.  The proceedings shall be heard in a summary manner and shall begiven precedence over all other civil cases except proceedings arising underthe Employment Security Law and the Workers' Compensation Law of the State. Proceedings for review by the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter602, may be taken and had in the same manner as is provided for a review of ajudgment of a circuit court.  No bond shall be required as a condition ofinitiating a proceeding for judicial review or initiating proceedings forreview by the intermediate appellate court.  Upon the final termination of anyjudicial proceeding, the referee shall enter an order in accordance with themandate of the court. [L 1969, c 148, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 41, §1; am L 2004,c 202, §47]
Note
  L 2004, c 202, §82 provides:
  "SECTION 82.  Appeals pending in the supreme court as ofthe effective date of this Act [July 1, 2006] may be transferred to theintermediate appellate court or retained at the supreme court as the chiefjustice, in the chief justice's sole discretion, directs."