§393-7 - Required health care benefits.
§393-7 Required health care
benefits. (a) A prepaid health care plan shall qualify as a plan
providing the mandatory health care benefits required under this chapter if it
* * *
(b) A prepaid group health care plan shall
also qualify for the mandatory health care benefits required under this chapter
if it is demonstrated by the health care plan contractor offering such coverage
to the satisfaction of the director after advice by the prepaid health care
advisory council that the plan provides for sound basic hospital, surgical,
medical, and other health care benefits at a premium commensurate with the
benefits included taking proper account of the limitations, co-insurance
features, and deductibles specified in such plan. Coverage under a plan which
provides aggregate benefits that are more limited than those provided by plans
qualifying under subsection (a) shall be in compliance with section 393-11 only
if the employer contributes at least half of the cost of the coverage of
dependents under such plan.
(c) Subject to the provisions of subsections
(a) and (b) without limiting the development of medically more desirable
combinations and the inclusion of new types of benefits, a prepaid health care
plan qualifying under this chapter shall include at least the following benefit
types:
(1) Hospital benefits:
(A) In-patient care for a period of at least
one hundred twenty days of confinement in each calendar year covering:
(i) Room accommodations;
(ii) Regular and special diets;
(iii) General nursing services;
(iv) Use of operating room, surgical supplies,
anesthesia services, and supplies;
(v) Drugs, dressings, oxygen, antibiotics, and
blood transfusion services.
(B) Out-patient care:
(i) Covering use of out-patient hospital;
(ii) Facilities for surgical procedures or
medical care of an emergency and urgent nature.
(2) Surgical benefits:
(A) Surgical services performed by a licensed
physician, as determined by plans meeting the standards of subsections (a) and
(b);
(B) After-care visits for a reasonable period;
(C) Anesthesiologist services.
(3) Medical benefits:
(A) Necessary home, office, and hospital
visits by a licensed physician;
(B) Intensive medical care while hospitalized;
(C) Medical or surgical consultations while
confined.
(4) Diagnostic laboratory services, x-ray films, and
radio- therapeutic services, necessary for diagnosis or treatment of injuries
or diseases.
(5) Maternity benefits, at least if the employee has
been covered by the prepaid health care plan for nine consecutive months prior
to the delivery.
(6) Substance abuse benefits:
(A) Alcoholism and drug addiction are
illnesses and shall receive benefits as such. In-patient and out-patient
benefits for the diagnosis and treatment of substance abuse, including but not
limited to alcoholism and drug addiction, shall be specifically stated and
shall not be less than the benefits for any other illness, except as provided
in this subsection. Medical treatment of substance abuse shall not be limited
or reduced by restricting coverage to the mental health or psychiatric benefits
* * *