§393-7 - Required health care benefits.
§393-7 Required health care
benefits. (a) A prepaid health care plan shall qualify as a plan
providing the mandatory health care benefits required under this chapter if it
* * *
a hospital or any other public or private treatment facility, or portion
thereof, providing services especially for the detoxification of intoxicated
persons or drug addicts, which is appropriately licensed, certified, or
approved by the department of health in accordance with the standards
prescribed by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Hospitals. In-patient
benefits for detoxification and acute care shall be limited in the case of
alcohol abuse to three admissions per calendar year, not to exceed seven days
per admission, and shall be limited in the case of other substance abuse to
three admissions per calendar year, not to exceed twenty-one days per
admission.
(D) Prepaid health plans shall not be required
to make reimbursements for care furnished by government agencies and available
at no cost to a patient, or for which no charge would have been made if there
were no health plan coverage.
(d) The prepaid health care advisory council
shall be appointed by the director and shall include representatives of the
medical and public health professions, representatives of consumer interests,
and persons experienced in prepaid health care protection; provided that a
person representing a health maintenance organization under chapter 432D, a
mutual benefit society issuing individual and group hospital or medical service
plans under chapter 432, or any other health care organization shall not be a
member. The membership of the council shall not exceed seven individuals. [L
1974, c 210, pt of §1; am L 1976, c 25, §2; am L 2003, c 206, §2]
Law Journals and Reviews
Implementation of Hawai`i's
Prepaid Health Care Act: Root Cause of a Health Care Monopoly. VII HBJ No.
13, at pg. 9.