§397-4  Powers and duties.  (a)
Administration.
(1)  The department shall establish a boiler and
elevator inspection branch for the enforcement of the rules adopted under this
chapter and other duties as assigned;
(2)  The department shall:
(A)  Implement and enforce the requirements of
this chapter; and
(B)  Keep adequate and complete records of the
type, size, location, identification data, and inspection findings for boilers,
pressure systems, amusement rides, and elevators and kindred equipment required
to be inspected pursuant to this chapter;
(3)  The department shall formulate definitions and
adopt and enforce standards and rules pursuant to chapter 91 that may be
necessary for carrying out this chapter.  Definitions and rules adopted in
accordance with chapter 91 under the authority of chapter 396, prior to the
adoption of this chapter that pertain to boilers, pressure systems, amusement
rides, and elevators and kindred equipment required to be inspected pursuant to
this chapter, shall be continued in force under the authority of this chapter;
(4)  Emergency temporary standards may be adopted
without conforming to chapter 91 and without hearings to take immediate effect
upon giving public notice of the emergency temporary standards or upon another date
that may be specified in the notice.  An emergency temporary standard may be
adopted, if the director determines:
(A)  That the public or individuals are exposed
to grave danger from exposure to hazardous conditions or circumstances; and
(B)  That the emergency temporary standard is
necessary to protect the public or individuals from danger.
Emergency temporary standards shall be
effective until superseded by a standard adopted under chapter 91, but in any
case shall be effective no longer than six months;
(5)  Variances from standards adopted under this
chapter may be granted upon application of an owner, user, contractor, or
vendor.  Application for variances shall correspond to procedures set forth in
the rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.  The director may issue an order
for variance, if the director determines that the proponent of the variance has
demonstrated that the conditions, practices, means, methods, operations, or
processes used or proposed to be used will provide substantially equivalent
safety as that provided by the standards;
(6)  Permits.
(A)  The department shall issue a "permit
to operate" regarding any boiler, pressure system, amusement ride, or
elevator and kindred equipment if found to be safe in accordance with rules adopted
pursuant to chapter 91;
(B)  The department may immediately revoke any
"permit to operate" of any boiler, pressure system, amusement ride,
or elevator and kindred equipment found to be in an unsafe condition or where a
user, owner, or contractor ignores prior department orders to correct specific
defects or hazards and continues to use or operate the above mentioned
apparatus without abating the hazards or defects;
(C)  The department shall reissue a
"permit to operate" to any user, owner, or contractor who
* * *