§412:1-109  Definitions.  As used
in this chapter, except as otherwise specifically provided herein:
"Affiliate" with respect to an
existing or proposed financial institution or a financial institution holding
* * *
"Financial institution" means a Hawaii financial institution, and unless the context indicates otherwise, a federal
financial institution or foreign financial institution.
"Financial institution holding
company" means a holding company which controls a Hawaii financial
institution or which controls another financial institution holding company.
The following persons shall not be deemed to come within the definition of a
financial institution holding company:
(1)  A registered dealer who acts as an underwriter or
member of a selling group in a public offering of the voting securities of a
financial institution or of a financial institution holding company;
(2)  A person who acts as proxy for the sole purpose
of voting at a designated meeting of the security holders of a financial
institution or of a financial institution holding company;
(3)  A person who acquires control of a financial
institution or of a financial institution holding company by devise or descent;
or
(4)  A pledgee of a voting security of a financial
institution or of a financial institution holding company who does not have the
right, as pledgee, to vote such voting security.
"Financial institution subsidiary"
means:  (1) a financial institution that is controlled by a financial
institution holding company, or (2) a financial institution holding company
that is controlled by another holding company.
"Foreign financial institution" means
a person, other than a Hawaii financial institution or a federal financial
institution whose operations are principally conducted in this State, which is
authorized to engage under the laws of its jurisdiction of organization, or
does engage, in the business of accepting deposits or making loans or engaging
in the trust business.
"Hawaii financial institution" means:
(1)  A corporation or credit union that holds a
charter or license under this chapter or under prior Hawaii law, authorizing it
to accept deposits, to make loans in excess of the rates permitted in chapter
478, or to engage in the business of a trust company; or
(2)  A resulting bank as defined in article 12,
and includes a corporation or credit union existing
and chartered as a Hawaii financial institution or licensed to transact
business in this State on July 1, 1993.  A Hawaii financial institution may be
a bank, resulting bank as defined in article 12, savings bank, savings and loan
association, depository financial services loan company, nondepository
financial services loan company, trust company, credit union, or intra-Pacific
bank.
"Holding company" means any company
which controls another company.
"Impaired capital and surplus" or
similar language relating to impairment of capital or surplus, means that a
financial institution has less than the minimum amount of capital and surplus
required under this chapter for that type of financial institution.
"In concert with another" means (1)
knowing participation in a joint activity or interdependent conscious parallel
action towards a common goal whether or not pursuant to an express agreement;
or (2) a combination or pooling of voting or other interests in the securities
of an issuer for a common purpose pursuant to any contract, understanding,
relationship, agreement, or other arrangement, whether written or otherwise.
"Insolvency" means, with respect to a
financial institution, that the value of its assets is insufficient to pay its
depositors and its creditors.
"Institution-affiliated party" means
any of the following:
(1)  Any director, officer, employee or controlling
shareholder of, or agent for, or other person that controls a financial
institution;
(2)  Any person who has filed or is required to file
an application to become a financial institution with the commissioner or an
application to acquire control of a Hawaii financial institution or financial
institution holding company with the commissioner;
(3)  Any shareholder, consultant, joint venture
partner, and any other person as determined by the commissioner (by rule or
case-by-case) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of a financial
institution; or
(4)  Any independent contractor (including any
attorney, appraiser, or accountant) who knowingly or recklessly participates in
any of the following which caused or is likely to cause more than a minimal
financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, the financial
institution:
(A)  Any violation of law or rule,
(B)  Any breach of fiduciary duty, or
(C)  Any unsafe or unsound practice.
"Loans and extensions of credit" by a
financial institution means any direct or indirect advance of funds (including
obligations of makers and endorsers arising from the discounting of commercial
paper) to or for the benefit of a person made on the basis of any obligation of
that person to repay the funds.  "Loans and extensions of credit"
includes a contractual commitment to advance funds.  "Contractual
commitment to advance funds" means (1) an obligation to make payments,
directly or indirectly, to a third party contingent upon default by the
financial institution's customer in the performance of an obligation under the
terms of that customer's contract with the third party or upon some other
stated condition, or (2) an obligation to guarantee or stand as surety for the
benefit of a third party.  The term includes, but is not limited to, standby
letters of credit, guarantees, puts or other similar arrangements; but does not
include commercial letters of credit and similar instruments where the issuer
expects the beneficiary, to draw upon the issuer, which do not guaranty payment
of a money obligation, and which do not provide for payment in the event of
default of the account party.
"Obligation" means any bond, debt,
debenture, loan, note or similar undertaking.
* * *