§412:10-103  Application for charter.  (a)
Five or more residents of this State who share a common bond may file an
application with the commissioner to engage in the business of a credit union.
(b)  The application shall contain the
following information, unless waived by the commissioner:
(1)  The proposed name of the credit union;
(2)  Proposed lease agreements for its principal
office;
(3)  The territory in which the proposed credit union
will operate;
(4)  A business plan;
(5)  Employment history, education, management
experience, and other biographical information for all original chartering
applicants, and proposed executive officers of the credit union;
(6)  Proposed policies regarding loans, investments,
operations, accounting, recordkeeping, and applicable federal and state
consumer laws;
(7)  Information necessary to conduct a criminal
history record check in accordance with section 846-2.7 of each of the original
chartering applicants and proposed executive officers of the credit union,
accompanied by payment of the applicable fee for each record check to be
conducted; and
(8)  Any other information that the commissioner may
require.
(c)  The application shall be submitted on a
form prescribed by the commissioner.  The application shall be accompanied by a
fee as the commissioner shall establish by rule, no part of which shall be
refundable. [L 1993, c 350, pt of §1; am L 2008, c 196, §8]