§412:2-105  Fees and assessments.  (a) The commissioner may charge an examination fee based upon the cost per hour perexaminer for all financial institutions examined by the commissioner or thecommissioner's staff.  Effective July 1, 1995, the hourly fee shall be$40.  After July 1, 1996, the commissioner may establish, increase,decrease, or repeal the hourly fee when necessary pursuant to rules adopted inaccordance with chapter 91.
(b)  In addition to the examination fee, thecommissioner may charge any financial institution examined or investigated bythe commissioner or the commissioner's staff, additional amounts for travel,per diem, mileage and other reasonable expenses incurred in connection with theexamination.
(c)  The commissioner shall bill the affectedfinancial institution for examination fees and expenses as soon as feasibleafter the close of the examination or investigation.  The affected financialinstitution shall pay the division of financial institutions within thirty daysfollowing the billing.  All such payments shall be deposited to the complianceresolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o).  All disputes relatingto these billings between the affected financial institution and thecommissioner shall be resolved in accordance with the procedures for contestedcases under chapter 91.
(d)  The commissioner, by rules adopted inaccordance with chapter 91, may set reasonable fee amounts to be collected bythe division in connection with its regulatory functions, including, withoutlimitation, any fees for renewals, applications, licenses, and charters. Unless otherwise provided by statute, all such fees shall be deposited into thecompliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o).
(e)  A Hawaii financial institution that failsto make a payment required by this section shall be subject to anadministrative fine of not more than $250 per day for each day it is inviolation of this section, which fine, together with the amount due under thissection, may be recovered pursuant to section 412:2-611 and shall be depositedinto the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26‑9(o).[L 1993, c 350, pt of §1; am L Sp 1995, c 11, §9; am L 1999, c 129, §7]