§412:3-201  Application for preliminaryapproval to organize a financial institution.  (a)  Three or moreindividuals, of whom at least three are residents of the State, or any companythat seeks to become a financial institution holding company may file anapplication with the commissioner for preliminary approval to organize a Hawaii financial institution under this part.  Banks seeking authority to engage in thetrust business through a division or department of the bank, or through asubsidiary, shall apply for such authority under section 412:5-205.
(b)  The application shall contain thefollowing information, unless waived by the commissioner:
(1)  The proposed name of the financial institution;
(2)  The specific location of its principal office,branches, agencies, and support facilities, and any lease agreements for suchprincipal office, branches, agencies, and support facilities;
(3)  Financial statements, employment history,education, management experience, and other biographical information for allapplicants, organizers, proposed executive officers, and directors of thefinancial institution;
(4)  The name and address of each proposed subscriberof capital stock in the financial institution;
(5)  The proposed capital plan, if capital has not beenfully raised, that shall include:
(A)  A description of any stock options,debentures, and stock warrants offered or proposed to be offered to any person;and
(B)  Any stock option plan;
(6)  The proposed capital stock solicitation plan, ifsubscriptions for capital stock will be solicited, that shall include:
(A)  Information regarding the solicitationplan by which the applicant and the proposed financial institution propose toconduct the solicitation of subscribers;
(B)  Information regarding the classes ofshares, respective quantities of shares for each class, and the subscriptionprice of each class of stock;
(C)  A specimen subscription contract orpurchase agreement and other related documents to be executed by subscribers;
(D)  Any underwriting agreement or otheragreement for the purchase or distribution of the capital stock;
(E)  Any escrow agreements or other agreementfor the holding of the purchase proceeds of the capital stock;
(F)  Proposed advertising materials;
(G)  If the offer and sale of the capital stockis subject to the Securities Act of 1933 and regulations thereunder, a copy ofthe registration statement most recently filed with the federal Securities andExchange Commission or any other notices or other filings in lieu ofregistration required or permitted by that Act or regulation and any subsequentamendments thereto;
(H)  If the offer and sale of the capital stockis subject to chapter 485A, a copy of the registration or qualificationstatement most recently filed with the commissioner of securities and anysubsequent amendments thereto; and
(I)  If the offer and sale of the capital stockis not subject to the Securities Act of 1933 or chapter 485A, whether exemptedby law or regulation or otherwise, a copy of the most recent version of anyprospectus, offering memorandum, offering circular, or other offering documentproposed to be delivered to prospective subscribers to the capital stock, andany subsequent amendments thereto;
* * *