§412:5-305 - Permitted investments.
§412:5-305 Permitted investments. (a) To the extent specified herein, a bank may invest its own assets in:
(1) Securities and obligations of the United Statesgovernment and any agency of the United States government whose debtobligations are fully and explicitly guaranteed as to the timely payment ofprincipal and interest by the full faith and credit of the United States,including without limitation Federal Reserve Banks, the Government NationalMortgage Association, the Veterans Administration, the Federal HousingAdministration, the United States Department of Agriculture, the Export-ImportBank, the Overseas Private Investment Corporation, the Commodity CreditCorporation, and the Small Business Administration;
(2) Bonds, notes, mortgage backed securities, andother debt obligations of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, theFederal National Mortgage Association, and the Federal Home Loan Banks;
(3) Securities and obligations of United Statesgovernment-sponsored agencies which are originally established or chartered bythe United States government to serve public purposes specified by the Congressbut whose debt obligations are not explicitly guaranteed by the full faith andcredit of the United States, including without limitation Banks forCooperatives, Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation, Federal Farm CreditBanks, Federal Intermediate Credit Banks, Federal Land Banks, FinancingCorporation, Resolution Funding Corporation, Student Loan MarketingAssociation, Tennessee Valley Authority, the United States Postal Service, andsecurities and obligations of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, theFederal National Mortgage Association, and the Federal Home Loan Banks that arenot bonds, notes, mortgage backed securities, or other debt obligations of theFederal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National MortgageAssociation, and the Federal Home Loan Banks; provided that the total amountinvested in obligations of any one issuer shall not exceed twenty per cent ofthe bank's capital and surplus; and
(4) Securities and obligations of quasi-United Statesgovernmental institutions, including without limitation the International Bankfor Reconstruction and Development (World Bank), the Inter-American DevelopmentBank, the Asian Development Bank, the African Development Bank, the EuropeanInvestment Bank, and other multilateral lending institutions or regionaldevelopment institutions in which the United States government is a shareholderor contributing member; provided that the total amount invested in obligationsof any one issuer shall not exceed twenty per cent of the bank's capital andsurplus.
(b) A bank may invest its own assets in bonds,securities, or similar obligations issued by this State or any county of this State,through an appropriate agency or instrumentality.
(c) To the extent specified herein, a bank mayinvest its own assets in bonds or similar obligations issued by any state ofthe United States other than this State, the District of Columbia, or any territoryor possession of the United States, by municipal governments of such states,territories or possessions or by any foreign country or political subdivisionof such country; provided, that:
(1) The bond, note, or warrant has been issued incompliance with the constitution and laws of any such government;
(2) There has been no default in payment of eitherprincipal or interest on any of the general obligations of such government fora period of five years immediately preceding the date of the investment; and
(3) The total amount invested in such obligations ofany one issuer by a bank shall not exceed twenty per cent of the bank's capitaland surplus.
(d) To the extent specified herein, a bank mayinvest its own assets in notes, bonds, and other obligations of any corporationwhich at the time of the investment is incorporated under the laws of theUnited States or any state or territory thereof or the District of Columbia;provided, that the aggregate amount invested by a bank under this subsectionand subsection (e) in any one corporation shall not exceed twenty per cent ofthe bank's capital and surplus.
(e) To the extent specified herein, a bank mayinvest its own assets in securities of an investment grade. The term"investment grade" means notes, bonds, certificates of interest orparticipation, beneficial interests, mortgage or receivable-related securities,and other obligations that are commonly understood to be of investment gradequality, including without limitation those securities that are rated withinthe four highest grades by any nationally-recognized rating service or unratedsecurities of similar quality as reasonably determined by the bank in itsprudent banking judgment (which may be based in part upon estimates which itbelieves to be reliable). Investment grade does not include investments whichare predominantly speculative in nature. The aggregate amount invested by abank under this subsection and subsection (d) in any one company or otherissuer shall not exceed twenty per cent of the bank's capital and surplus.
(f) To the extent specified herein, a bank maypurchase, hold, convey, sell or lease real or personal property as follows:
* * *