§412:6-306  Permitted investments.  (a) To the extent specified herein, a savings bank may invest its own assets in:
(1)  Securities and obligations of the United Statesgovernment and any agency of the United States government whose debtobligations are fully and explicitly guaranteed as to the timely payment ofprincipal and interest by the full faith and credit of the United States,including witho
* * *
Except as otherwise authorized in this sectionany real property acquired by a savings bank pursuant to subsection (f)(4) shallbe sold or exchanged for other real property by the savings bank within fiveyears after title thereto has vested in it by purchase or otherwise, or withinsuch further time as may be granted by the commissioner.
Any savings bank acquiring any real property inany manner other than provided by this section shall immediately, uponreceiving notice from the commissioner, charge the same to profit and loss, orotherwise remove the same from the assets, and when any loss impairs thecapital and surplus of the savings bank the impairment shall be made good inthe manner provided in this chapter.
(g)  A savings bank may own or control thecapital stock:
(1)  Of operating subsidiaries as set forth in thisarticle;
(2)  Of a corporation organized and existing for theownership of real or personal property used or which the savings bank in goodfaith expects to be used in the savings bank's business;
(3)  Of the Federal National Mortgage Association, theStudent Loan Marketing Association, Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation orof any other corporation organized for substantially the same purposes;provided that this subsection shall be deemed to authorize subscription for aswell as purchase of the stock;
(4)  Of small business investment companies operatingunder the Federal Small Business Investment Act of 1958;
(5)  Of service corporations as set forth in thisarticle;
(6)  Of a corporation whose stock is acquired orpurchased to save a loss on a preexisting debt secured by such stock; provided,that the stock shall be sold within twelve months of the date acquired orpurchased, or within such further time as may be granted by the commissioner;and
(7)  Of a captive insurance or association captiveinsurance company incorporated under the laws of the United States, or anystate or territory thereof or the District of Columbia.
(h)  To the extent specified herein, a savingsbank may invest its own assets in limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies, orcorporations
formed to invest in residential properties that willqualify for the low income housing tax credit under section 42 of the InternalRevenue Code of 1986, as amended, and under chapters 235 and 241; provided thatthe total amount invested by a savings bank under this subsection in any onelimited partnership, limited liabilitypartnership, limited liability company, or corporation shall not,without the prior approval of the commissioner, exceed two per cent of thesavings bank's capital and surplus and the aggregate amount invested under thissubsection shall not, without the prior approval of the commissioner, exceedfive per cent of the savings bank's capital and surplus.  In no case shall theaggregate amount invested by a savings bank under this subsection exceed tenper cent of the savings bank's capital and surplus. [L 1993, c 350, pt of §1;am L 1995, c 48, §2; am L 1997, c 258, §15; am L 2001, c 170, §8; am L 2006, c228, §36; am L 2009, c 107, §3]