§412:6-306 - Permitted investments.
§412:6-306 Permitted investments. (a)
To the extent specified herein, a savings bank may invest its own assets in:
(1) Securities and obligations of the United States
* * *
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage
Association, and the Federal Home Loan Banks; provided that the total amount
invested in obligations of any one issuer shall not exceed twenty per cent of
the bank's capital and surplus; and
(4) Securities and obligations of quasi-United States
governmental institutions, including without limitation the International Bank
for Reconstruction and Development (World Bank), the Inter-American Development
Bank, the Asian Development Bank, the African Development Bank, the European
Investment Bank, and other multilateral lending institutions or regional
development institutions in which the United States government is a shareholder
or contributing member; provided that the total amount invested in obligations
of any one issuer shall not exceed twenty per cent of the bank's capital and
surplus.
(b) A savings bank may invest its own assets
in bonds, securities, or similar obligations issued by this State or any county
of this State, through an appropriate agency or instrumentality.
(c) To the extent specified herein, a savings
bank may invest its own assets in bonds or similar obligations issued by any
state of the United States other than this State, the District of Columbia, or
any territory or possession of the United States, by municipal governments of
such states, territories or possessions or by any foreign country or political
subdivision of such country; provided, that:
(1) The bond, note, or warrant has been issued in
compliance with the constitution and laws of any such government;
(2) There has been no default in payment of either
principal or interest on any of the general obligations of such government for
a period of five years immediately preceding the date of the investment; and
(3) The total amount invested in such obligations of
any one issuer by a savings bank shall not exceed twenty per cent of the
savings bank's capital and surplus.
(d) To the extent specified herein, a savings
bank may invest its own assets in notes, bonds, and other obligations of any
corporation which at the time of the investment is incorporated under the laws
of the United States or any state or territory thereof or the District of
Columbia; provided, that the aggregate amount invested by a savings bank under
this subsection and subsection (e) in any one corporation shall not exceed
twenty per cent of the savings bank's capital and surplus.
(e) To the extent specified herein, a savings
bank may invest its own assets in securities of an investment grade. The term
"investment grade" means notes, bonds, certificates of interest or
participation, beneficial interest, mortgage or receivable-related securities,
and other obligations that are commonly understood to be of investment grade
quality, including without limitation those securities that are rated within
* * *
faith expects to be used in the savings bank's business;
(3) Of the Federal National Mortgage Association, the
Student Loan Marketing Association, Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation or
of any other corporation organized for substantially the same purposes;
provided that this subsection shall be deemed to authorize subscription for as
well as purchase of the stock;
(4) Of small business investment companies operating
under the Federal Small Business Investment Act of 1958;
(5) Of service corporations as set forth in this
article;
(6) Of a corporation whose stock is acquired or
purchased to save a loss on a preexisting debt secured by such stock; provided,
that the stock shall be sold within twelve months of the date acquired or
purchased, or within such further time as may be granted by the commissioner;
and
(7) Of a captive insurance or association captive
insurance company incorporated under the laws of the United States, or any
state or territory thereof or the District of Columbia.
(h) To the extent specified herein, a savings
bank may invest its own assets in limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies, or
corporations
formed to invest in residential properties that will
qualify for the low income housing tax credit under section 42 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and under chapters 235 and 241; provided that
the total amount invested by a savings bank under this subsection in any one
limited partnership, limited liability
partnership, limited liability company, or corporation shall not,
without the prior approval of the commissioner, exceed two per cent of the
savings bank's capital and surplus and the aggregate amount invested under this
subsection shall not, without the prior approval of the commissioner, exceed
five per cent of the savings bank's capital and surplus. In no case shall the
aggregate amount invested by a savings bank under this subsection exceed ten
per cent of the savings bank's capital and surplus. [L 1993, c 350, pt of §1;
am L 1995, c 48, §2; am L 1997, c 258, §15; am L 2001, c 170, §8; am L 2006, c
228, §36; am L 2009, c 107, §3]