§412:7-306  Permitted investments.  (a) To the extent specified herein, a savings and loan association may invest itsown assets in:
(1)  Securities and obligations of the United Statesgovernment and any agency of the United States government whose debtobligations are fully and explicitly guaranteed as to the timely payment ofprincipal and interest by the full faith and credit of the United States,
* * *
and loan association's capital and surplus; and
(4)  Securities and obligations of quasi-United Statesgovernmental institutions, including without limitation the International Bankfor Reconstruction and Development (World Bank), the Inter-American DevelopmentBank, the Asian Development Bank, the African Development Bank, the EuropeanInvestment Bank, and other multilateral lending institutions or regionaldevelopment institutions in which the United States government is a shareholderor contributing member; provided that the total amount invested in obligationsof any one issuer shall not exceed twenty per cent of the savings and loanassociation's capital and surplus.
(b)  A savings and loan association may investits own assets in bonds, securities, or similar obligations issued by thisState or any county of this State, through an appropriate agency orinstrumentality.
(c)  To the extent specified herein, a savingsand loan association may invest its own assets in bonds or similar obligationsissued by any state of the United States other than this State, the District ofColumbia, or any territory or possession of the United States, by municipalgovernments of such states, territories or possessions or by any foreign countryor political subdivision of such country; provided, that:
(1)  The bond, note, or warrant has been issued incompliance with the constitution and laws of any such government;
(2)  There has been no default in payment of eitherprincipal or interest on any of the general obligations of such government fora period of five years immediately preceding the date of the investment; and
(3)  The total amount invested in such obligations ofany one issuer by a savings and loan association shall not exceed twenty percent of the savings and loan association's capital and surplus.
(d)  To the extent specified herein, a savingsand loan association may invest its own assets in notes, bonds, and otherobligations of any corporation which at the time of the investment isincorporated under the laws of the United States or any state or territorythereof or the District of Columbia; provided, that the aggregate amountinvested by a savings and loan association under this subsection and subsection(e) in any one corporation shall not exceed twenty per cent of the savings andloan association's capital and surplus.
* * *
Except as otherwise authorized in this sectionany tangible personal property acquired by a savings and loan associationpursuant to subsection (f)(4) shall be disposed of as soon as practicable andshall not, without the written consent of the commissioner, be considered apart of the assets of the savings and loan association after the expiration oftwo years from the date of acquisition.
Except as otherwise authorized in this sectionany real property acquired by a savings and loan association pursuant tosubsection (f)(4) shall be sold or exchanged for other real property by thesavings and loan association within five years after title thereto has vestedin it by purchase or otherwise, or within such further time as may be grantedby the commissioner.
Any savings and loan association acquiring anyreal property in any manner other than provided by this section shallimmediately, upon receiving notice from the commissioner, charge the same toprofit and loss, or otherwise remove the same from assets, and when any lossimpairs the capital and surplus of the savings and loan association theimpairment shall be made good in the manner provided in this chapter.
(g)  A savings and loan association may own orcontrol the capital stock:
(1)  Of operating subsidiaries as set forth in thisarticle;
(2)  Of a corporation organized and existing for theownership of real or personal property used or which the savings and loanassociation in good faith expects to be used in the savings and loanassociation's business;
(3)  Of the Federal National Mortgage Association, theStudent Loan Marketing Association, Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation orof any other corporation organized for substantially the same purposes;provided that this subsection shall be deemed to authorize subscription for aswell as purchase of the stock;
(4)  Of small business investment companies operatingunder the Federal Small Business Investment Act of 1958;
(5)  Of service corporations as set forth in thisarticle;
(6)  Of a corporation whose stock is acquired orpurchased to save a loss on a preexisting debt secured by such stock; provided,that the stock shall be sold within twelve months of the date acquired orpurchased, or within such further time as may be granted by the commissioner;and
(7)  Of a captive insurance or association captiveinsurance company incorporated under the laws of the United States, or anystate or territory thereof or the District of Columbia.
* * *