§412:7-306  Permitted investments.  (a) To the extent specified herein, a savings and loan association may invest itsown assets in:
(1)  Securities and obligations of the United Statesgovernment and any agency of the United States government whose debtobligations are fully and explicitly guaranteed as to the timely payment ofprincipal and interest by the full faith and credit of the United States,
* * *
Except as otherwise authorized in this sectionany real property acquired by a savings and loan association pursuant tosubsection (f)(4) shall be sold or exchanged for other real property by thesavings and loan association within five years after title thereto has vestedin it by purchase or otherwise, or within such further time as may be grantedby the commissioner.
Any savings and loan association acquiring anyreal property in any manner other than provided by this section shallimmediately, upon receiving notice from the commissioner, charge the same toprofit and loss, or otherwise remove the same from assets, and when any lossimpairs the capital and surplus of the savings and loan association theimpairment shall be made good in the manner provided in this chapter.
(g)  A savings and loan association may own orcontrol the capital stock:
(1)  Of operating subsidiaries as set forth in thisarticle;
(2)  Of a corporation organized and existing for theownership of real or personal property used or which the savings and loanassociation in good faith expects to be used in the savings and loanassociation's business;
(3)  Of the Federal National Mortgage Association, theStudent Loan Marketing Association, Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation orof any other corporation organized for substantially the same purposes;provided that this subsection shall be deemed to authorize subscription for aswell as purchase of the stock;
(4)  Of small business investment companies operatingunder the Federal Small Business Investment Act of 1958;
(5)  Of service corporations as set forth in thisarticle;
(6)  Of a corporation whose stock is acquired orpurchased to save a loss on a preexisting debt secured by such stock; provided,that the stock shall be sold within twelve months of the date acquired orpurchased, or within such further time as may be granted by the commissioner;and
(7)  Of a captive insurance or association captiveinsurance company incorporated under the laws of the United States, or anystate or territory thereof or the District of Columbia.
(h)  To the extent specified herein, a savingsand loan association may invest its own assets in limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limitedliability companies, or corporations formed to invest in residentialproperties that will qualify for the low income housing tax credit undersection 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and under chapters235 and 241; provided that the total amount invested by a savings and loanassociation under this subsection in any one limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limitedliability company, or corporation shall not, without the prior approvalof the commissioner, exceed two per cent of the savings and loan association'scapital and surplus and the aggregate amount invested under this subsectionshall not, without the prior approval of the commissioner, exceed five per centof the savings and loan association's capital and surplus.  In no case shallthe aggregate amount invested by a savings and loan association under thissubsection exceed ten per cent of the savings and loan association's capitaland surplus. [L 1993, c 350, pt of §1; am L 1995, c 48, §3; am L 1997, c 258,§16; am L 1998, c 11, §20; am L 2001, c 170, §9; am L 2006, c 228, §40; am L2009, c 107, §4]